next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

History: Religion in America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARLOW, PHILIP; SILK, MARK (EDITORS)  Religion and Public Life in the Midwest: America's Common Denominator?
Softcover. Altamira Press; 2004; 254 pages in wraps. As New. Crisp, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0759106312.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14185
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEAVER, R. PIERCE  American Protestant Women in World Mission: A History of the First Feminist Movement in North America
Softcover. William B. Eerdmans; Revised Edition; 1980; 237 p in wraps. Minor shelfwear; spine faded. Crisp interior. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0802818463.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10513
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRUMBERG, JOAN JACOBS  Mission for Life: The Story of the Family of Adoniram Judson
Hardcover. Free Press; 1st Printing; 1980; 302 pages. Clean, tight, square cover; mild wear at base of spine. Appears UNREAD. Jacket with short tear & creases at head of spine; spine faded.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0029051002.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15651
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CENTENARY COMMITTEE, DIOCESE OF CONNECTICUT  The Diocese of Connecticut: The Jarvis Centenary Wednesday 27 October 1897 and the Consecration of the Bishop Coadjutor Elect
Hardcover. Diocese of Connecticut; 1897; 328 pages, bound in white cloth. Top edge gilt. Light soil on cover; mild rubbing at corners. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 19175
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CLARK, ALLEN W. ; WOODBERRY, FRED  The 50th Anniversary Book of Home Prayers
Softcover. Gordon College Press; First Edition; 1978; 127 p in wraps. Previous owner's embossed monogram on title page. Else fine. Story of Home Prayers, a mail-order weekly Prayer & Sermon book for shut-ins and remote or snowbound country parishes. Inspired by the Sears & Roebuck catalog. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 9465
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

O'CONNOR, THOMAS H.  Boston Catholics: A History of the Church and Its People.
Hardcover. Northeastern University Press; Boston; First Edition, First Printing; 1998; 357 pp in cloth. A history of the Archdiocese of Boston and the rise of Catholics from oppressed minority to influential players in shaping 20th century Boston.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1555533590.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2034
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

O'CONNOR, THOMAS H.  Boston Catholics: A History of the Church and Its People.
Softcover. Northeastern University Press; Boston; 2nd Printing; 1998; 357 pp in wraps. Crisp. A history of the Archdiocese of Boston and the rise of Catholics from oppressed minority to influential players in shaping 20th century Boston. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1555534333.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13318
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COX, JOHN  Quakerism in the City of New York, 1657-1930
Hardcover. Privately Printed; 1930; VERY GOOD with no jacket. Maroon & teal cloth cover; Iight rubbing. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Top edge of text block lightly soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 p.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 19401
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CROSS, BARBARA M.  Horace Bushnell: Minister to a Changing America
Hardcover. University of Chicago Press; First Edition; 1958; 201 pages in full cloth. Crisp copy with trace of wear at spine ends. Jacket, 2 short tears, minor edge rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14967
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ELAM, AIDA  History of the Shakers Education and Recreation a Brief History
Softcover. Canterbury Shakers; Canterbury, NH; -; 1963; 22 page pamphlet, yellow card covers. Touch of soil on cover. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21556
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FAUGHT, ALBET SMITH.  History of Grace Presbyterian Church in the Borough of Jenkintown.
Hardcover. Self-Published; First Edition; 1965; 48 pages tightly bound in blue cloth. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Bright clean cover, corner tip lightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate. Interior crisp, clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6635
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FEINGOLD, HENRY L.  Zion in America: The Jewish Experience from Colonial Times to the Present
Softcover. Hippocrene Books; Revised Edition; 1981; 367 p in wraps. Light rubbing on edges of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0882545922.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9381
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GARVEY, MICHAEL.  Confessions of a Catholic Worker.
Hardcover. Thomas More Press; Chicago; First Edition; 1978; 132 pages in blued cloth. Nice bright copy with light wear to foot of spine and corner tips. Clean unmarked interior. Jacket shows very minor wear to upper corners. Great jacket art by Rodrigues. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0883470918.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1406
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GREEN, CALVIN; WELLS, SETH Y.  A Summary View of the Millennial Church Or United Society of Believers, Commonly Called Shakers
Hardcover. C. Van Benthuysen; Albany, NY; Second Edition, revised; 1848; Ex-Library; 384 pages; bound in green illustrated cloth (library bound). Typical ex-library markings. Bright, square, tight cover with no apparent wear. Text clean, but bottom corner of margin shows finger soil on a number of pages.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good-.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 15712
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HAIGHT, ROBERT S.  Saint Stephen's Church Ridgefield, Connecticut : Its History for 250 Years, 1725 to 1975
Hardcover. Saint Stephen's Church; Ridgefield, CT; First Edition; 1975; 217 p. SIGNED & inscribed by author. Minor sunning on cover. Crisp, unmarked. No jacket; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 7497
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HENDERSON, ELEANOR.  A Short History of Transportation in Chatham.
Softcover. Privately Published; -; N.D.; Unpaginated in illustrated card cover. No date of publication. SIGNED& inscribed by the author. Illustrated history of public transportation in Chatham, MA, from the stage lines to the railroad. Cover soiled; staples on binding caused small rust stains on spine. Interior crisp and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4341
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HUFFMAN, MORNA M.  Lutheranism Takes Root in Pennsylvania 1682-1982.
Hardcover. Self-Published; Whitney, PA; -; 1982; 191 p in green cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6634
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JAFFE, MORTON S.  Prepared for Us to Walk in : The History of All Saints' Church Wynnewood, Pennsylvania 1911-1986
Softcover. All Saints Church; First Edition; 1986; 168 p in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Trace of of rubbing on cover. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8441
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KANE, PAULA M.  Separatism and Subculture: Boston Catholicism, 1900-1920
Hardcover. University of North Carolina Press; First Edition; 1994; 415 p in cloth. Light shelfwear bottom edge; one corner tip lightly bumped. Clean, unmarked. Jacket shows a few shallow tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0807821284.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 9858
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KIRBY, JAMES E.  Brother Will: A Biography of William C. Martin
Hardcover. Abingdon Press; Nashville, TN; 1st Printing; 2000; 476 pages. Trace shelfwear. SIGNED & inscribed by author: "To ____, with affection and appreciation for our good years at SMU & since. Jim 6/19/2000." Crisp jacket.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0687094674.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12363
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LAPOMARDA, VINCENT A.  The Jesuit Heritage in New England
Hardcover. The Jesuits of Holy Cross College; Worcester, MA; -; 1977; Ex-Library; 321 pages in blue cloth library binding. Library markings limited to bookplate on front endpaper. Light stains (bleached-out) spots on side of spine.Text crisp, unmarked. Same book as the paperback with green & white cover, but rebound by library in reinforced cloth.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good-. ISBN: 0960629408.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13938
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LEONE, MARK P.  Roots of Modern Mormonism
Hardcover. Harvard University Press; -; 1979; NEAR FINE book (bright, clean cover; hint of rubbing on edges). Crisp unmarked interior. VERY GOOD jacket (rubbing on top edge). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0674779703.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21167
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LINDSEY, WILLIAM; SILK, MARK (EDITORS)  Religion and Public Life in the Southern Crossroads: Showdown States
Softcover. Altamira Press; 2004; 190 pages in wraps. As New. Crisp, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0759106339.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14186
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MACINTIRE, FRANCES W.  Home a Bit of Heaven: Life in New England Methodist Parsonages at the Turn of the Century
Hardcover. Self-Published; First Edition; 1979; 164 pages in blue cloth. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket has light wrinkling on top edge.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0960277005.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13742
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MCNAMEE, JOHN P.  Diary of a City Priest.
Softcover. Sheed & Ward; Franklin, WI; 2nd Printing; 1993; SIGNEd by author on title pge. 258 pages. 1/8" tear on top edge of front cover. Else fine. Crisp, tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good+. ISBN: 155612662X.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4473
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005