Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

History: Industrial

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BERGER, C. L.  Hand-Book and Illustrated Catalogue of the Engineers' and Surveyors' Instruments, Made By Buff & Berger
Softcover. Heintzi Mann Press; 2004; FINE, in wraps. Facsimile reprint of the 1987 original catalog. Crisp, as new. No markings. Fold-out illustrations of transit. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19724
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOOKSPAN, SHELLEY  The Public Historian: New Perspectives on Industrial History Museums (Volume 22, No. 3)
Softcover. University of California Press; First Edition; 2000; 175 p in wraps. Summer 2000 issue of The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History. Topics include: Objects of Industry and the Visitor Experience; Presenting a Controversial Exhibit during the Culture Wars; Authenticity of Place and Voice; Reaching a Broader Audience; The Mission of the Industrial Museum in the Post-industrial Age; and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11380
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOWDEN, PETER J.  The Wool Trade in Tudor and Stuart England
Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; NY; Reprint; 1962; 242 pages in burgundy cloth. Mild shelfwear. Endpapers lightly foxed (tiny brown speckles). Text clean & unmarked with light age-toning. Jacket moderately rubbed on edges; a few short tears & creasing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12845
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CLARK, VICTOR S.  History of Manufactures in the United States; Volume Iii -- 1893-1928.
Hardcover. Peter Smith; Reprint; 1949; NEAR FINE book with NO jacket. Bound in beige cloth. Trace of shelf wear. Bright, crisp, unmarked. Reprinted from the 1929 Carnegie edition. Brief synopsis of US manufacturing production during the turn of the century, including iron, steel, silk, cotton, wool, textiles, leather, wood, cement, glass, food, drink, tobacco, fuels, autos. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 467 p.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 19912
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

EUGENE DIETZGEN CO.  Catalogue of Eugene Dietzgen Company: Drawing Materials, Surveying Instruments, Measuring Tapes
Hardcover. Eugene Dietzgen Co; Eleventh Edition; 1921; FAIR book. Shallow chipping/fraying of cloth at ends of spine (about 3/8") , corner tips, and fore-edge of cover. Binding good. Interior clean. Name written on front endpaper. Price list absent from rear pocket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 p.. Fair.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 20116
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CORBIN, WILLIAM H.  Edward Clinton Terry, Ph. B. : Member of American Society of Civil Engineers, Pioneer in Hydraulic and Mechanical Engineering
Softcover. Louise Terry; Revised Edition; 1981; 114 p in wraps. Cover rubbed, mild creasing; light shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. History of Terry Steam Turbine Company in Connecticut.. Very Good-.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 10309
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DODGE, BERTHA SANFORD  Cotton the Plant That Would Be King
Hardcover. Univ of Texas Press; 1984; 175 pages in blue cloth. Crisp book with trace of shelfwear. Jacket creased on top edge, short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0292764871.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18554
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DOLSON, HILDEGARDE  The Great Oildorado: The Gaudy and Turbulent Years of the First Oil Rush; Pennsylvania 1859-1880
Hardcover. Random House; Reprint; 1959; 300 pages in full cloth. Clean, tight cover. Interior unmarked. Jacket shows shallow chips along top edge.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11528
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

EDGERTON, DAVID  Science, Technology and the British Industrial 'decline', 1870-1970
Hardcover. Cambridge University Press; First Edition; 1996; Bound in glossy pictorial cover; issued without jacket. Minor rubbing at ends of spine. Crisp, unmarked. ; New Studies in Economic and Social History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0521571278.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20637
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GIBB, GEORGE SWEET  The Whitesmiths of Taunton: A History of Reed and Barton 1824-1943
Hardcover. Harper & Row; 1st Thus; 1969; 419 p in blue cloth. Minor shelfwear. Back cover shows minor soil. Square tight binding. Top edge shows faint foxing (tiny brown speckles). Interior crisp, unmarked. First edition by Harper & Row, previously printed by Harvard University. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10061
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GRINDLE, ROGER L  Quarry and Kiln the Story of Maine's Lime Industry
Hardcover. Courier-Gazette; First Edition; 1971; 331 pages, bound in green cloth. About fine with trace of shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges, shallow tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 18986
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LINCOLN, E. S.  Industrial Electric Lamps and Lighting.
Hardcover. Essential Books; New York; -; 1945; 342 pages in red cloth binding. VERY GOOD book (light edge wear; corners tubbed; interior lightly age-toned). Hundreds of photographs and drawings of lamps, bulbs, filaments, wiring diagrams; from mercury lamps to black lights. Great book for collectors, renovators, and historians. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1300
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MCGAW, JUDITH A.  Most Wonderful Machine: Mechanization and Social Change in Berkshire Paper Making, 1801-1885
Softcover. Princeton University Press; 2nd Printing; 1992; 439 pages. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Trace of shelf rubbing. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691006253.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17196
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

NIELSON, HOWARD A.  From Locomotives to Strain Gages: The True Story of a Tortuous Conversion from Smokestack to High Technology Industry
Hardcover. Vantage Press; First Edition; 1985; 160 p bound in black cloth. Trace of wear at head of spine. Jacket shows minor rippling, mild rubbing. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0533062608.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10440
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DAVISON PUBLISHING  Davison's Textile Blue Book, Ninety-Sixth Year, Summer 1961 Edition
Hardcover. Davison Publishing; Ridgewood, NJ; -; 1961; 1356 pages, tightly bound in blue cloth; indexed with thumb tabs. Light soil on cover; light edge wear. Spione darkended. Interior clean, unmarked; light age-toning. Includes Cotton & Woolen Mills by Products, Buyer's Guide to Mill Equipment, Indexes to Mills, Dyers, and Raw Cottom Firms, textile schools, maps with textile mill towns, hundreds of ads by textile firms. New Mills Supplement laid-in in original envelope. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20923
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

REYNOLDS, DOUGLAS M. & KATHERYN VIENS (EDITORS)  New England's Disharmony the Consequences of the Industrial Revolution
Softcover. Rhode Island Labor History Society & Univ of RI; -; 1993; 146 pages. Crisp, as new. Articles include: Cotton Industry in Canton Massachusetts 1855-1888; Mill Town in Revolt - Adams and North Adams 1850s-1890s; Chace Women and Cross-Class Reform Initiatives in the Gilded Age; Corset Industry and Its Employees in New Haven; Worcestor -- Work & Environment; Hopedale Strike of 1913; Nativism, Politics & Ethnicity in Rhode Island; Role of the Jewish Community in the Garment Industry in Worcestor 1910-1950; Archival Sources of Massachusetts and Rhode Island Labor History; A Region in Despair -- A Southerner Discovers New England. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0195104595.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21469
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

RICHARDS, ERIC  The Leviathan of Wealth : The Sutherland Fortune in the Industrial Revolution
Hardcover. Routledge & Kegan Paul; London; -; 1973; 316 p in cloth. Minor shelfwear; cover sightly faded. Crisp, corner-clipped dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0710074557.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7070
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SHELDON, A. (EDITOR)  Miscellaneous Scientific Papers of F.P. Sheldon & Son Pertaining to Cottom Spinning and Industrial Engineering
Hardcover. F. P. Sheldon & Son; Providence, RI; 1926; Ex-Library; 114 pages in burgundy cloth. Discard from Rhode Island School of Design library, typical library markings. Moderate rubbing on edges of cover. Interior bright & clean. Solid binding. Fold-out chart in chapter of the same name - Effect of Humidity, Ring Size, and Spindle Speed on Yarn. Other papers include: Effect of Twist, Doublings, Ring Size and Humidity on Yarn; Four & Six Roll Drafting; Four Roll Drafting Applied to Slubbers and Roving Frames; Experiments in Long Drafting on Spinning Frame; Charts for Determining Strength of Yarn; Heat Transmission through Various Types of Sash; Experiments to Determine Effectiveness of Various Types of Roof; Principles of Saw-tooth Roof Design; Preservation of Decaying Wood Roofs; Proper Utilization of Light of Day in Roof Fenestration; Bringing Daylight through Walls; Practical Daylight Calculations for Vertical Windows. ; 114 pages in burgundy cloth. Discard from Rhode Island School of Design library, typical library markings. Moderate rubbing on edges of cover. Interior bright & clean. Solid binding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16677
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SQUIRE, ROGER  Manufacturers of Wheels and Motors (Adventures in Western New York History, Volume Xv)
Softcover. Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society; 1969; 20 pages, bound in stapled wraps (pamphlet). Mild rubbing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17202
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

STEARNS, PETER N.  The Industrial Revolution in World History
Softcover. Westview Press; Boulder, CO; 4th Printing; 1993; 254 pages in wraps. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. As New. ISBN: 0813385970.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13358
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

STUDLEY, G. L  Connecticut the Industrial Incubator
Hardcover. American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Hartford Section; First Edition; 1982; 180 p in cloth. Clear vinyl jacket. Minor wear base of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket , cloudy, rubbed; nicks on top edge. Fold-out maps. Photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8954
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WARE, CAROLINE F.  Early New England Cotton Manufacture a Study in Industrial Beginning
Hardcover. Johnson Reprint Corporation; Facsimile; 1966; ABOUT FINE, bound in green cloth. Hint of use. Crisp, unmarked. Facsimile reprint of the 1931 Houghton Mifflin original publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 p.. Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20353
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005