Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

History: Greece & Rome

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
LA BAUME, PETER.  Colonia Agrippinensis: A Brief Survey of Cologne in Roman Times.
Softcover. Greven Verlag; Cologne; -; 1967; Cologne Archaeological Society No. 7. 61 pp + plates. 3 fold-out maps. Well-illustrated survey of archaeological discoveries in the city of Cologne. In plain white wraps with pictorial dustjacket. Occasional foxing, clean unmarked interior. Jacket shows a surface scratch, rubbing, and heavy wear to one corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2688
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOATWRIGHT, MARY TALIAFERRO  Hadrian and the City of Rome.
Softcover. Princeton University Press; First Edition; 1989; 312 p in wraps. Trace of wear corner. Crisp and clean, inside and out. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691002185.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 5441
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BONDANELLA, PETER.  The Eternal City: Roman Images in the Modern World.
Hardcover. University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, NC; -; 1987; 286 p in tan cloth. Crisp & unmarked in like jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0807817406.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 4412
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CARTER, JANE B. ; MORRIS, SARAH P.  The Ages of Homer
Softcover. University of Texas Press; First Edition; 1998; 542 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Lower corner tips of cover slightly bent. Corner crease on back cover. Interior clean, unmarked. HOMER CRITICISM ANTHROPOLOGY MYTHOLOGY GREEK CULTURE. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0292712081.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 16373
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CASKEY, MIRIAM E.  Keos Ii: The Temple at Ayia Irini Part I: The Statues
Hardcover. American School of Classical Studies; Princeton, NJ; -; 1986; 130 p text; 89 plates following. In orange cloth. Hint of rubbing on edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. BONUSfor the multilingual scholar: ; includes 2 additional pamphlet style publications; Gnomon, 1989, German language review of Keos II, 10 pgs. ; and a Greek language summary by M. Caskey of The Terracotta Statues of Ayia Irini, Kea, 12 p + 16 plates.; Folio-over 12"-15" tall.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 087661702X.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 7150
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CLAGETT, MARSHALL  Greek Science in Antiquity
Hardcover. Abelard-Schuman, London; First British Edition; 1957; VERY GOOD book in GOOD jacket. Minor shelf wear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed; several tears, small chip. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 p.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 19804
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DILKE, O. A.  Greek and Roman Maps.
Hardcover. Cornell University Press; Ithaca, Ny, U. S. A.; First U.S. Edition; 1985; 224 p. Part of series, Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. Illustrated. Appears UNREAD. Hint of rubbing at base of spine. Otherwise pristine in like jacket. ; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0801418011.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5485
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FRONTINUS, SEXTUS JULIUS  The Two Books on the Water Supply of the City of Rome of Sextus Julius Frontinus, Water Commissioner of the City of Rome, A.D. 97
Hardcover. New England Water Works Association; 1973; Translated by CLemens Herschel. NEAR FINE book with NO jacket. Bound in brown cloth. Bright clean cover with trace of shelf rubbing at ends of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 p.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20065
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GRANT, ROBERT M.  Augustus to Constantine the Thrust of the Christian Movement Into the Roman World
Hardcover. Harper & Row; New York; 1st Edition, 1st Printing; 1970; 334 p in cloth. Trace of foxing top edge. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket mild shelfwear; 1 short tear.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1816
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GREEN, PETER  Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography
Hardcover. University of California Press; Revised Edition; 1991; 617 pages in beige cloth. Crisp, unmarked. In bright jacket with trace of rubbing on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0520071654.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 17629
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HAWARD, ANNE  Penelope to Poppaea Women in Greek and Roman Society
Softcover. Bristol Classical Press/Duckworth; Reprint; 1996; 91 pages in wraps. Light creasing on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. ISBN: 1853994987.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18571
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HILL, IDA CARLETON  The Ancient City of Athens: Its Topography and Monuments.
Hardcover. Methuen; London; First Edition; 1953; 258 p in blue cloth. Illustrated; 2 plates & 34 plans. VERY GOOD book ( sunning on edges of cover; previous owner's name on front endpaper). Interior clean, unmarked. GOOD to VERY GOOD jacket (shallow chipping ends of spine, corner tips). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 7173
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HILL, DOROTHY KENT  Greek and Roman Metalware a Loan Exhibition February 14 - April 14, 1976
Softcover. Walters Art Gallery; Baltimore, MD; -; 1976; Unpaginated, in stiff wraps, stapled binding. 78 b & w plates, descriptions of metalware. Minor shelfwear, faint tanning.. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 8775
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LANG, MABEL  Waterworks in the Athenian Agora (Excavations of the Athenian Agora, Picture Book No. 11)
Softcover. School of Classical Studies, Princeton University; -; 1968; Unpaginated in stapled wraps. Hint of tanning on cover. Crisp interior. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12505
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LINDSAY, JACK (EDITOR)  Ribaldry of Ancient Rome: An Intimate Portrait of Romans in Love
Hardcover. Frederick Ungar Publishing; 1965; 231 pp, bound in orange cloth. Pristine book in jacket with two short tears, corners nicked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 17482
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MARTIN, THOMAS R.  Ancient Greece from Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
Hardcover. Yale University Press; 1st Printing; 1996; 252 pages. Crisp copy in jacket with mild rubbing.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0300067674.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 13126
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MARTIS, NIKOS K.  The Macedonians and Their Contribution to Western Civilization.
Softcover. Diachronikes Ekdoseis; Athens; Second Edition; 2002; 204 p in glossy wraps. Minor edgewear. Pristine interior. Bookplate states "donated by Pan-Macedonian Association". ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 9608172055.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 4183
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MERTZ, RICHARD; MERTZ, BARBARA  Two Thousand Years in Rome
Hardcover. Coward-McCann; First Edition; 1968; 384 p in black cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Crisp jacket shows shallow wear at head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 10630
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

RODOCANACHI, C. P.  Athens and the Greek Miracle
Hardcover. Beacon Press; First American Edition; 1951; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in black cloth. Rubbing at base of spine; one corner bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 19363
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SEYFFERT, OSKAR; NETTLESHIP, HENRY (EDITOR) ; SANDYS, J. E. (EDITOR)  A Dictionary of Classical Antiquties: Mythology, Religion, Literature, and Art
Hardcover. William Glaisher; London; 1894; Ex-Library; 716 pages, rebound in plum-colored cloth library binding. Minimal library markings. Else fine. Appears to have been rarely used. Facsimile printing of the 3rd revised edition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0465014887.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 16690
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

STADTER, PHILIP A.  Plutarch's Historical Methods: An Analysis of the Mulierum Virtutes.
Hardcover. Harvard University Press; Cambridge, MA; First Edition; 1965; 159 pp, bound in blue cloth. Crisp book, unmarked. Crisp jacket, trifle faded on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 4656
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

TRIPOLITIS, ANTONIA  Religions of the Hellenistic-Roman Age
Softcover. Wm. B. Eerdmans; First Printing; 2002; FINE. As new & unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 p.. Fine. ISBN: 080284913x.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 20356
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WUNDERLICH, HANS GEORG  The Secret of Crete
Hardcover. Macmillan; New York; 3rd Printing; 1974; 367 p in cloth. Minor wear base of spine. Crisp.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0026316005.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 5464
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ZOCH, PAUL A.  Ancient Rome: An Introductory History
Hardcover. University of Oklahoma; 1st Printing; 1998; 300 pages in full black cloth. Crisp, tight & unmarked. Jacket shows mild wear at spine ends. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0806130938.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 15925
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005