| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AITKEN, HUGH G. J. Did Slavery Pay? Softcover. Houghton Mifflin; Boston; -; 1971; 343 pp in wraps. Crinkle across midpoint of spine; some yellowing to cover; previous owner's name on half-title page. Promotional copy with publisher's card pasted on endpaper. Clean, tight, and otherwise unmarked.. Very Good. ISBN: 0395112370. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2368 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARKER, CAPT. ORVILLE ANSON; BARKER, DAVID B. (TRANSCRIPTION) Civil War Diaries of a Union Soldier. Including Grant's Grand Campaign -- the Wildnerness to Appomattox Softcover. Self-Published; Ex-library; 1997; Ex-Library; Unpaginated. Mansuscript bound in clear laminate. Typical ex-libray markings, card pocket. Plastic cover creased & wrinkled. Interior clean, but some wrinkling. Barker transcribed the diaries of Captain Barker, 39th Regiment, Massachusetts Voluntters, Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac, Including Grant's Grand Campaign--The Wilderness to Appomattox. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good-. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 7013 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLOCKSON, CHARLES L. The Underground Railroad: First-Person Narratives of Escapes to Freedom in the North. Softcover. Prentice Hall; Edition Not Stated; 1987; 308 p in wraps. Mild wear at base of spine; corner crease front cover. Interior clean, tight and unmarked.. Very Good. ISBN: 0139357432. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4891 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOYD, DAVID FRENCH Reminiscences of the War in Virginia Softcover. U. S. Civil War Center @ LSU; Reprint; 1994; 94 p in stapled wraps. Back cover lightly wrinkled. Interior crisp.. Very Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10226 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURCHARD, PETER One Gallant Rush : Robert Gould Shaw and His Brave Black Regiment Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; New York; First Edition Stated; 1965; 168 p in cloth. Cover shows mild edgewear; foxing ( small brown spots) on rear cover. AUTHOR'S name & address label on front endpaper. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket shows mild tanning; short tear, light shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 1704 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CORSAN, W. C. Two Months in the Confederate States: An Englishman's Travels Through the South Softcover. Louisiana State University Press; First Edition; 1998; 155 p in wraps. Mild rubbing & minor ding on back cover. Else fine with crisp interior, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0807123358. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11162 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CUTLER, BRUCE A West Wind Rises Softcover. University of Nebraska Press; 1962; 105 pages in wraps. Short corner crease on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14501 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DAVIS, DAVID BRION Slavery in the Colonial Chesapeake Softcover. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation; 3rd Printing; 1994; 42 p in stiff wraps. Faint wear. Crisp, tight, unmarked.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0879351152. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10049 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DAVIS, DAVID BRION Slavery and Human Progress Hardcover. Oxford University Press; 1st Printing; 1984; 374 pages. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket with moderate surface rubbing, no tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0195034392. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15933 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DOUGLASS, FREDERICK Life and Times of Frederick Douglass: His Early Life As a Slave, His Escape from Bondage, and His Complete History Hardcover. Gramercy Publishing Company; 3rd Printing; 1993; 504 pages. Crisp tight book with light wear at spine ends. Appears unread. Crisp jacket with minor wear at head of spine; no tears.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517093448. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 15668 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DYER, THOMAS G. Secret Yankees : The Union Circle in Confederate Atlanta Hardcover. Johns Hopkins Press; Baltimore, MD; First Edition; 1999; 383 p in cloth. Pristine, as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0801861160. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7616 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ECKENRODE, HAMILTON J. ; CONRAD. James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse. Hardcover. University of North Carolina Press; -; Second Printing; 1989; 399 p in brick colored cloth. FINE book (bright crisp unmarked) in FINE jacket (unblemished). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0807816906. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 677 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EMURIAN, ERNEST K. Stories of Civil War Songs Hardcover. W. A. Wilde Company; First Edition; 1960; Ex-Library; 96 p. Typical ex-library markings. Edges of boards heavily worn. Jacket shows light edgewear.. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9836 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FINKELMAN, PAUL His Soul Goes Marching on : Responses to John Brown and the Harpers Ferry Raid Softcover. University Press of Virginia; Charlottesville, VA; -; 1995; 354 p in wraps. Trace of shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0813915376. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6523 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FRUEAUFF, JOHN FREDERICK; GILBERT, DANIEL R. SR. (EDITOR) Freddy's War: The Civil War Letters of John Frederick Frueauff Hardcover. Moravian College; Bethlehem, PA; First Edition; 2006; 235 pages in full blue cloth. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket has tiny puncture near head of spine. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1599756927. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13573 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GENOVESE, EUGENE D. The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South Hardcover. Pantheon; First Edition; First Printing; 1965; 304 pp, bound in black cloth, top edge bright blue. Pristine book in crisp jacket with short closed tear & trace of rubbing; date stamped on front jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17473 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GLASS, PAUL; SINGER, LOUIS C. (ARRANGEMENTS) Singing Soldiers: A History of the Civil War in Song Softcover. Da Capo Press; Reprint; 1975; 297 pages in wraps. Moderate rubbing on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good-. ISBN: 0306800217. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 16810 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GLATTHAAR, JOSEPH T. Partners in Command : The Relationships between Leaders in the Civil War Hardcover. Free Press; First Edition; 1994. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0029118174. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8277 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HAMBLEN, CHARLES P. ; POWELL, WALTER (EDITOR) Connecticut Yankees at Gettysburg Softcover. Kent State University Press; 2nd Printing; 1994; 152 pages. Trace of wear. Crisp, unmarked.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0873384784. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17941 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HARROLD, STANLEY. Gamaliel Bailey and Antislavery Union. Hardcover. Kent State University Press; Kent, OH; First Edition; 1986; 301 p in black cloth. FINE book (bright, clean cover; sharp corners; crisp unmarked interior). In ABOUT FINE jacket (hint of shelf rubbing at tops of folds). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 087338329X. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7197 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HENSON, JOSIAH; STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER (INTRODUCTION) Truth Stranger Than Fiction: Father Henson's Story of His Own Life Hardcover. Corner House Publishers; Facsmile Reprint; 1973; 212 pages in cloth. Mild shelfwear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Interior crisp. Price-clipped jacket nicked at corner tip. Else fine.The man who inspired Harriet Beecher Stowe's book, Uncle Tom's Cabin. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11735 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HORAN, JAMES D. Confederate Agent. Hardcover. Crown Publishers; New York; Third Printing; 1960; 326 pp. Light wear at ends of spine. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket shows fading; 1/2" closed tear near foot of spine; edgewear, smudging. Frontispiece portrait.. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 140 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HORIGAN, MICHAEL Elmira Death Camp of the North Hardcover. Stackpole Books; Second Printing; 2002; VERY GOOD book In NEAR FINE jacket. Light wear at ends of spine. Interior crisp. SIGNED & inscribed by the author: "Best wishes to Mike, 10/22/02. Michael Horigan." Jacket shows trace of shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 p.; The Civil War prison camp at Elmira, New York, had the highest death rate of any prison camp in the North: almost 25 percent. Comparatively, the overall death rate of all Northern prison camps was just over 11 percent; in the South, the death rate was just over 15 percent. Clearly, something went wrong in Elmira. The culmination of ten years of research, this book traces the story of what happened. Author Michael Horigan also places the prison in the context of the greater Elmira community by describing the town in 1864 and explaining its significance as a military depot and draft rendezvous.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0811714322. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 19533 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JONES, PAUL The Irish Brigade Hardcover. Robert B. Luce; Reprint; 1969; 255 p in cloth. Light wear ends of spine, tips. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9735 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KUNS, RICHARD R. ; SABINO, JOHN (EDITORS) The Underground Railroad in New England. Softcover. American Revolution Bicentennial Administration; -; 19 pp in wraps; illustrated. NEAR FINE book (small dimople across spine). Crisp, unmarked. Includes homes throughout New England that have been documented as waystations on the underground railroad. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 1991 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005