| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CHIDESTER, DAVID Shots in the Streets: Violence and Religion in South Africa Hardcover. Beacon Press; First Edition; 1991; 220 p. Crisp book. Jacket shows moderate surface rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0807002186. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 10658 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COHEN, DAVID WILLIAM Womunafu's Bunafu : A Study of Authority in a Nineteenth-Century African Community Hardcover. Princeton University Press; First Edition; 1977; 216 pages in full green cloth. About fine with trace of foxing on top edge. Crisp interior. Jacket rubbed on edges, short closed tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0691030936. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13087 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DECALO, SAMUEL Coups and Army Rule in Africa: Studies in Military Style Softcover. Yale University Press; New Haven, CT; 1st Printing; 1976; 284 p in wraps. Light edgewear. Interior unmarked.. Very Good. ISBN: 0300019955. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 2957 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DREYER, ROLAND Namibia and Southern Africa Regional Dynamics of Decolonization 1945-90 Hardcover. Kegan Paul; First Edition; 1994; 299 pages, bound in tan cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears as new in unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0710304714. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18881 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EDGERTON, ROBERT B. Like Lions They Fought: The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa Hardcover. Free Press; NY; 1st Printing; 1988; 244 pages. Minor wear ends of spine. Crisp, unmarked.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0029089107. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12398 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FAGG, WILLIAM Divine Kingship in Africa Softcover. British Museum Publications; London; First Edition; 1978; 64 p in stiff wraps. Hint of yellowing on edges of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0714115444. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7867 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FLUEHR-LOBBAN, C. ; LOBBAN JR. , R. A. ; VOLL, J. O. Historical Dictionary of the Sudan Hardcover. Scarecrow Press; Second Edition; 1992; Ex-Library; 409 p in red cloth. Ex-library with markings limited to bookplate, barcode & discard stamp. Crisp, tight, otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0810825473. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10545 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FREEMAN-GRENVILLE, G. S. P. New Atlas of African History Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; Reprint; 1991; 144 pages. Fine book in Fine jacket. Crisp, unmarked. A sampling of contents: Distributin of Tsetse Fly, Occupations During the Stone Age, Trade Connectionsof Afarica in Greco-Roman Times, Spread of Islam in 7th & 8th Centuries, Egypt and Syria Under the Mamluks, Moroccan Conquest of Songhai, European Trading Forts in Western Africa, Cape and Dutch Settlement, Christian Missions, Zulu Wars, Kamerun Campaign, Italian Invasion of Ethiopia, South African Base in Antarctica, and much more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0136121519. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18383 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GERTEINY, ALFRED G. Mauritania Hardcover. Frederick A. Praeger; First Edition; 1967; 243 pages, bound in green cloth. Mild fading on cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16997 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GOLDIN, BENNIE The Judge, the Prince, and the Usurper -- from Udi to Zimbabwe Hardcover. Vantage Press; NY; 1st Printing; 1990; 176 pages in cloth. Crisp book in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0533085187. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12975 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HAYMAN, ARHTUR I. ; PREECE, HAROLD Lighting Up Liberia Hardcover. Creative Age Press; Second Printing; 1943; 279 pages, bound in lt green cloth with red design. Mild tanning on edges of cover; small water stain at top of back cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Firm binding. Jacket has shallow chips & tears; long tear on flap fold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17406 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JAHN, JANHEINZ Muntu the New African Culture Hardcover. Grove Press; New York; Reprint; 1961; 267 p. Trace of wear. First few pages are creased. Jacket shows mild rubbing, 2 tiny tears. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 571 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KUP, A. P. Sierra Leone: A Concise History. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; New York; First U.S. Edition; 1975; 272 p in full brown cloth. Light to moderate wear on edges of cover. Clean, unmarked interior. Jacket shows light wear along top and bottom edges.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3089 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LEFKOWITZ, MARY. Not out of Africa: How Afrocentrism Became an Excuse to Teach Myth As History. Hardcover. Basic Books; New York; 3rd Printing; 1996; 222 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0465098371. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4705 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LOBBAN, RICHARD; HALTER, MARILYN Historical Dictionary of the Republic of Cape Verde Hardcover. Scarecrow Press; First Edition; 1988; 171 p in green cloth. Crisp, tight. Ink underlining on 2 pages; yellow highlight marker on a few pages. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0810820870. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9589 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MARK, PETER "Portuguese" Style and Luso-African Identity: Precolonial Senegambia, Sixteenth--Nineteenth Centuries Softcover. Indiana University Press; Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New. ISBN: 0253215528. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15283 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MORRIS, DONALD R. The Washing of the Spears: The Rise and Fall of the Zulu Nation Hardcover. Konecky & Konecky; Reprint; 1995; 655 pages. Cover shows mild shelfwear at spine ends. Crisp unmarked interior. Tight binding. Unblemished jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1568520271. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16598 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| OLIVER, ROLAND (EDITOR) The Middle Age of African History Softcover. Oxford University Press; Reprint; 1967; 105 p in wraps. Crisp, appears as new and unread.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0671687506. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10681 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PATON, ALAN. The Long View Hardcover. Frederick A. Praeger; First US Edition; Second Printing; 1968; 2905 pages. Near Fine with mild wear at corner tips of cover. Interior crisp, appears unread. Very Good jacket; edge rubbing, two short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18326 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| RITTER, E. A. Shaka Zulu: The Rise of the Zulu Empire Hardcover. Book Club Associates; Book Club Edition; 1971; 383 pages. Light shelfwear; minor dust bottom edge. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed, short closed tears, shallow wear spine ends. Protected by new mylar sleeve.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12588 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SAMPSON, ANTHONY Black and Gold Hardcover. Pantheon; First American Edition; 1987; FINE book in FINE jacket. Bound in black cloth. Crisp, appears as new & unread. No markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394560531. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19962 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SCHOLEFIELD, ALAN The Dark Kingdoms: The Impact of White Civilization on Three Great African Monarchies Hardcover. William Morrow; 1st Printing; 1975; 194 pages. Corner tip lightly bumped. Interior clean unmarked. Jacket has light rubbing on edges, micro-tears.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0688029582. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14716 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ST. BARBE BAKER, RICHARD. Africa Drums. Hardcover. George Ronald; Oxford; Reprint; 1954; 159 p in full cloth. Mild edgewear. Tight, clean, interior. Lightly age-toned.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3850 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WELCH, GALBRAITH North Africa Prelude: The First 7,000 Years Hardcover. William Morrow; First Edition; 1949; 650 pp, bound in green cloth. NEAR FINE book (Bright square cover; interior clean, unmarked; mild tanning on endpapers). IN GOOD to VERY GOOD jacket (rubbing, a few micro-tears;smudging on back panel). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17509 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WHITE, JON MANCHIP The Land God Made in Anger: Reflections on a Journey Through South West Africa Hardcover. Rand Mcnally; NY; First Edition; 1969; 308 pages in tan cloth. About fine cover with hint of wear at base of spine. Crisp interior; no markings. Jacket rubbed at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12602 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005