| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ARZT-WEGMAN, DITA Nostradamus' Dream Book: His Truthful Dream Interpretations Softcover. Vasitha Publications; 1998; 176 pages in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0968602207. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15980 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BENT, NANCY A. Beyond Ms: It's All in the Image Hardcover. Brandon House; First Edition; 1995; 282 p. VERY GOOd book (bright clean cover; shelf wear base of spine). Else crisp, unmarked. FINE crisp jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0913412767. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10211 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HILDEGARD OF BINGEN Holistic Healing Softcover. Liturgical Press; -; First Printing thus; 1994; 223 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0814622240. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16870 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CALLAHAN, DANIEL The Troubled Dream of Life: Living with Mortality Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; 1st Printing; 1993; 255 pages. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Unblemished jacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0671708309. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15757 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CASTANEDA, CARLOS Magical Passes the Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico Hardcover. HarperCollins; First Printing; 1998; Pristine book & jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Carlos Castaneda learned that for us to perceive any of the worlds that exist beside our own, not only do we have to covet them, but we need to have sufficient energy to seize them. Magical Passes offers readers for the first time the key to this energetic conditioning. In his revolutionary new book, Castaneda reveals a series of body positions and physical movements that enabled sorcerers, and their apprentices, to navigate their own sorceric journeys. The magical passes described in this unusual volume allow those who practice them to gather and redeploy energy, reaching optimal states of vitality and alertness, as well as the opportunity to travel the same road as the Mexican sorcerers.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060175842. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18682 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CAWTHORNE, NIGEL Secrets of Love : The Erotic Arts Through the Ages Softcover. Harpersanfrancisco; First Edition; 1997; 192 p in wraps. Minor rubbing on cover. Else fine. Adult content. Well-illustrated.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0062513621. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7770 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHITKARA, H. L. New Comprehensive Homoeopathic Materia Medica of Mind Hardcover. B. Jain Publishers; Delhi, India; Second Edition; 1995; 692 pages, bound in glossy cover. GOOD only book (light to moderate wear at ends & edges of spine). Interior clean, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket ( minor edgewear). Cheap binding. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 8170214467. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16125 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COMFORT, ALEX (TRANSLATOR) The Koka Shastra Mass market. Ballantine Books; New York; 1966; 223 p in wraps. First Ballantine printing. Trace of rubbing on edges. Clean, unmarked. Tight binding, no creases.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7374 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ESPERTI, R. A. ; PETERSON, R. L. ; STRAZZERI, J. J. ; LANUTI, W. V. ; MANCINI, S.J. Giving: Philanthropy for Everyone Hardcover. Quantum Press; First Edition; 2003; 416 p. Crisp, tight. Appears unread. Author Strazzeri's business card glued to endpaper. Legal, financial, and tax implications of charitable giving.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0967471451. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11871 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FRIED, STEPHEN Bitter Pills: Inside the Hazardous World of Legal Drugs Hardcover. Bantam Books; 1st Printing; 1998; 417 pages. Minor shelfwear at spine ends. Crisp, tight. Appears unread. Jacket has mild surface rubbing.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0553103830. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15234 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GOODICH, MICHAEL The Unmentionable Vice: Homosexuality in the Later Medieval Period Softcover. Ross-Erikson; First Edition; 1979; 164 p in wraps. Minor rubbing back cover. Crisp interior; no markings, appears unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9250 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD Scattered Shadows : A Memoir of Blindness and Vision Softcover. Orbis Books; First Edition; 2004; 230 p in wraps. Crisp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1570755396. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8380 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HERSEY, GEORGE L. The Evolution of Allure: Sexual Selection from the Medici Venus to the Incredible Hulk Hardcover. M I T Press; First Edition; 1996; 219 pages in cloth-backed boards.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0262082446. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 11672 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KENT, JAMES TYLER Lectures on Homoeopathic Philosophy Hardcover. B. Jain Publishers; New Delhi; Fourth Printing; 1977; Clean bright cover, tightly bound. Unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 p.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20632 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MING-SHIH, YANG T'ai-Chi Ch'uan Eight Simple Chinese Exercises for Health Softcover. Japan Publications; -; 1975; 60 pages, bound in card covers with plastic comb binding. Cover shows wear along binding perforations. Clean, unmarked. ; Quick and Easy Series; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0870403257. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 20995 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MORRIS, HUGH The Art of Kissing Softcover. Pan Books; London; 1st UK edition; 1977; Mass Market PB; 119 p in wraps. Spine faded. Pages tanned. No ownership marks.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0330253522. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10430 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PALMER, HELEN The Enneagram in Love & Work Understanding Your Intimate & Business Relationships Hardcover. Harpersanfrancisco; Stated First Edition; First Printing; 1993; Mild rubbing on jacket. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 417 p.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 006250679x. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1448 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SANGER, WILLIAM W. The History of Prostitution: Its Extent, Causes and Effects Throughout the World Hardcover. Eugenics Publishing Company; New Edition; 1937; 708 pages. Moderate rubbing at corners & spine dns. Tight square binding. Interior clean, unmarked, but moderately tanned on edges of pages. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17397 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SANKARAN, RAJAN The Substance of Homoeopathy Hardcover. Homoeopathic Medical Publications; Bombay, India; Reprint; 1995; 303 pages. NO cassettes.Bright clean cover, minor shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with minor rubbing on edges. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 16126 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DE SMEDT, MARC; MACRAE, DAVID (TRANSLATOR) The Kama-Sutra: Erotic Figures in Indian Art. Hardcover. Omega Publications; Hertfordshire, England; Edition Not Stated; 1984; 106 p. NEAR FINE book (hint of use; crisp, tight, unmarked). In VERY GOOD jacket (mild rubbing on edges).; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0907853854. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6426 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| VERNON, SIDNEY Reach for Charisma: Totem Images for Communication Hardcover. Rovern Press; Willimantic, CT; First Edition; 1983; Crisp in red cloth. Communication skills & styles based on animal totems.. Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0943150086. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17291 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DE VRIES, LEONARD; FRYER, PETER Venus Unmasked : Or, an Inquiry Into the Nature and Origin of the Passion of Love Hardcover. Stein & Day; New York; First Edition, First Printing; 1967; 228 p in cloth. Clean, bright cover; crisp, unmarked interior. Trace of edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4201 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WALLACH, JOEL D. & MA LAN MD Rare Earth's Forbidden Cures Softcover. Double Happiness Publishing Co; Second Edition; 1996; 496 pges in wraps. Corners of back cover lightly bent. Interior crisp, unmarked. Tight binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18657 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005