| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BURKETT, BRIGITTE Nineteenth Century Emigrants from Baden: Volume 2; Graben, Linkenheim, Spock & Staffort Hardcover. Picton Press; Rockport, ME; First Edition; 2001; 362 pages in blue cloth. Crisp, unread. Appears as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. As New. ISBN: 0897254309. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11616 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FRISBEE, EDWARD S The Frisbee-Frisbie Genealogy; Edward Frisbye of Branford, Connicticut, and His Descendants, with Appendix Containing Brief Lineages of Fiskes, Haskells, Mabies and Parkes, and Bibliography, Hardcover. The Tuttle Company; First Edition; 1926; 778 printed pages, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, fore-edge of pages deckled. Well-preserved copy, spine a bit faded; discoloration & fading on bottom portion of front cover. Light rubbing at ends of spine & corner tips. Firm tight binding. Interior remarkably crisp, bright, clean, no signs of foxing or tanning, no tears. Autographed on front endpaper by Robert S. Frisbie (of Springdale CT). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 21608 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GIDDINGS, MINOT S. The Giddings Family Or, the Descendants of George Giddings, Who Came from St. Albans, England, to Ipswich, Mass. In 1635 Softcover. Case, Lockwood & Brainard; -; reprint; 1882; 227 pages bound in yellow card cover, brown cloth spine tape. Light rubbing & minor soil on cover; mild signs of handling (crinkling) on some pages. Clean, unmarked. Undated contemporary reprint of original edition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 21220 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HASLAM, PATRICIA LIDDLE Richard Patrick Or Partrick of Norwalk, Conn. And Some of His Descendants Softcover. Northlight Studio Press; Stowe, VT; 1978; Ex-Library; 129 p in wraps. Ex-library with typical markings, bookplate. Light edgewear on cover. Binding solid. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17525 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| INGHAM, SAMUEL; INGHAM, CHARLES S. Joseph Ingham and His Descendants 1639-1948: Reprinted with Additions and Notes on the Ayer and Northrop Families Softcover. Charles Ingham; Revised Edition; Ex-Library; 71 pages in wraps. Typical ex-library markings. Light shelfwear. Clean, bright interior. Originally written in 1871 by Samuel Inham of Essex Connecticut and revised in 1933 and again in 1948 by Charles S. Ingham.. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13271 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMERICAN GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE Bowers Family History Softcover. American Genealogical Research Institute; -; 1977; 83 pages plus appendix, in wraps. Mild wear corner tips of cover. Underlining on a few pages. Includes Family name and Arms, Ancestral Emigrants, Early Marriage Records, Census of 1790, Patriots and Veterans,. Short Biographies, Place Names, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11603 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMERICAN GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE The Hart Family Softcover. American Genealogical Research Institute; 1975; GOOD book. 100 pages, plus appendices. Card covers scuffed, short tear, lightly soiled. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19983 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MARSH, LOUISE DOLLISON; MARSH, ROGER GILLETTE Our Marsh Family in America, 1635-1995 Hardcover. L.D. Marsh; Madison, WI; -; 1995; 297 pages, bound in gold cloth. Pristine. Issued without jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 21402 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MCDONALD, DR. (OF GISLA) Tales and Traditions of the Lews Hardcover. Mrs. McDonald; Stronoway, Great Britain; First Edition; 1967; 297 p, bound in green cloth. bright clean cover with minor bump at base of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket smudged, moderate shelf rubbing. Map of Lewis. Genealogical fold-outs at back of book. Genealogy and history of residents of island of Lewis, Scotland. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 9091 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MCNIE, ALAN. Clan Keith: Your Clan Heritage Softcover. Cascade Publishing; 1986; 34 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0907614612. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15585 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MCNIE, ALAN. Clan Stewart: Your Clan Heritage. Softcover. Cascade Publishing; Jedburgh, Scotland; Revised Edition; 1988; 34 p in stiff wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0907614655. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6357 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| REYNOLDS, ROBERT D. The Descendants of Roger Mills (1746-1809) Hardcover. Robert D. Reynolds; First Edition; 1995; 417 pages + appendix. In coated red cloth. Crisp, tight copy. Tiny spot of soil on front cover. Well illustrated. Windsor CT, Mills family, NY. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 14765 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SIMMONS, SHARON KEIKO Gaman: A Generation in Hawaii Softcover. Black Tiger Press; Paia, HI; 1996; 122 pages. Crisp, tight, appears unread. Memoirs of a nisei family in Hawaii. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0965144402. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17258 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| TYLER, W. S Autobiography of William Seymour Tyler . . . And Related Papers with a Genealogy of the Ancestors of Prof. And Mrs. William S. Tyler Prepared By Cornelius B. Tyler Hardcover. Privately printed; -; 1912; FAIR book with NO jacket. Bound in green cloth. Corners worn; damp stain at top of back cover. Binding cracked at rear inner hinge. Light foxing on endpapers. Text clean, unmarked. Four foldout genealogy charts; Tyler, Seymour, Whiting, and Edwards ancestry-- bright, intact, appear unused. Previous owner's name on front endpaper with note "from Prof. J. M. Tyler", who was a descendant of William S. Tyler. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 324 p.. Fair. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20378 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| UNKNOWN. The House of Argyll and the Collateral Branches of the Clan Campbell from the Year 420 to the Present Time Hardcover. Scotpress; Facsimile Reprint; 1983; 239 pages, bound in navy blue cloth. Reprint of the original published in 1871 by John Tweed of Glasgow. Bright clean cover with trace of shelf wear. Red ink underlining on page 6 only. Bottom edge of pages wavy from exposure to humidity. No stains or soiling. Pristine fold-out of the Campbell Family Tree.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0912951036. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 21426 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WAKEFIELD, ROBERT S.; SWAN, JUDITH H. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations Family of Richard Warren, Volume 18 Part One Hardcover. General Society of Mayflower Descendants; Third Edition; 2004; Part 1 only of 3-part Volume 18. 249 pages, bound in silver cloth. Bright clean cover; mils wear base of spine & corner tips. Tight binding, crisp, unmarked interior. We also have Part 2 and Part 3. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0930270193. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 21216 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WAKEFIELD, ROBERT S. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations Vol. 18, Pt. 2: Richard Warren--Fifth Generation Descendants of Mary, Anna and Elizabeth Hardcover. General Society of Mayflower Descendants; -; First Printing; 1999; Part 2 only of 3-part Volume 18. 331 pages, bound in silver cloth. Bright, clean cover with mild shelf rubing at base of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. We also have Part 1 & Part 3. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0930270207. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 21217 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WAKEFIELD, ROBERT S. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations ,Vol. 18, Pt. 3 Family of Richard Warren, the Fifth Generation Descendants of His Children Abigail, Nathaniel and Joseph Hardcover. Mayflower Families; -; First Printing; 2001; Part 3 only of 3-part Volume 18. 256 pages, bound in silver cloth. NEAR FINE book; bright clean cover with mild rubbing at head of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. We also have Part 1 and Part 2.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0930270339. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 21218 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WAKEFIELD, ROBERT S. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations Volume 18, Parts 1, 2, & 3, the Family of Richard Warren Hardcover. General Society of Mayflower Descendants; -; 2001; Includes all 3 books of Volume 18. Bound in silver cloth. All in Near Fine condition -- bright & clean with only a trace of shelf rubbing on edges. Interiors crisp, unmarked. Part 1- The Family of Richard Warren, Third Edition, 2004. Part 2 - The fifth generation descendants of his daughters Mary, Anna, and Elizabeth, 1999, first printing. Part 3- The fifth generation descendants of his children Abigail, Nathaniel and Joseph, 2001, first printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9267] Book number: 21219 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, ELSIE (BUSHNELL) Williams Families in Progress: Joseph Williams Son of Roger & Mary (Barnard) Williams and His Descendants for Four Generations Softcover. Roger Williams Family Association; East Greenwich, RI; First Edition; 2003; 47 pages, bound in stapled wraps. SIGNED by the author. From the preface: "This copy of Williams Family in Progress is not a finished product. It is a printed copy of the current status of four generations of research for the five generations Descendants of Roger Williams Book IV - The Joseph Williams Line. Research on the four generations presented herein and the fifth generation is continuing at this time. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19028 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005