next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Gardening & Landscaping

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, PETER D.  Bonsai Design: Deciduous and Coniferous Trees
Hardcover. Ward Lock; London; First UK Edition; 1990; 143 pages. Bright square cover. Pages tanned on edges. Lightly rubbed, price-clipped jacket. How to grow bonsai from hornbeam, elm and juniper trees. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0706368363.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 11893
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ADAMS, WILLIAM HOWARD  The French Garden 1500-1800
Softcover. George Braziller; NY; 1st Printing; 1979; 159 pages in wraps. Minor rubbing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. 168 plates.. Very Good. ISBN: 0807609196.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12683
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

D'ANDREA, JEANNE; BREDEMEYER, MARTHA BREEN (ILLUSTRATOR)  Ancient Herbs
Softcover. J. Paul Getty Museum; Malibu, CA; 2nd Printing; 1989; 87 pages in wraps. Crisp & unmarked. Fold-out map of herb garden.. Fine. ISBN: 0892360356.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 13014
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARNETTE, MARTHA  A Garden of Words
Hardcover. Times Books; NY; First Edition; First Printing; 1992; 188 pages. Crisp & UNREAD. Appears as new. Publisher's advertising postcard laid in. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0812918487.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 12216
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BELLIS, FLORENCE; WILLSON, VALERIE (ILLUSTRATIONS)  Gardening and Beyond
Hardcover. Timber Press; First Edition; 1986; 178 pages. Crisp. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0881920150.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 13619
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEST, CLARE; BOISSET, CAROLINE (EDITORS)  Leaves from the Garden : Two Centuries of Garden Writing
Hardcover. W. W. Norton; New York; First American Edition; 1987; 415 p. Light wear ends of spine. Head of spine lightly bumped. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows mild shelfwear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0393024512.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8020
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BETTS, EDWIN M. ; PERKINS, HAZLEHURST BOLTON.  Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden at Monticello.
Hardcover. Dietz Press; Richmond, VA; First Edition; 1941; 56 p in gray cloth with yellow lettering. SIGNED by Hazlehurst B. Perkins. Ends of spine moderately worn; light edgewear. Interior crisp and clean. Endpapers lightly age-toned. Black & white photographs, drawings of garden plans, Jefferson's correspondence regarding his garden. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by One Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 4222
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BIANCHINI, FRANCESCO; CORBETTA, FRANCESCO  The Complete Book of Fruits and Vegetables
Hardcover. Illustrated by Marilena Pistoia. Crown Publishers; NY; First Edition; 1986; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in green cloth. Light shelf-rubbing at base of spine; one corner tip lightly bumped. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Marilena Pistoia's simple-but-stunning drawings pop off of the page. Bright clean jacket with trace of rubbing & mild tanning on edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517520338.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 20109
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BIRD, RICHARD; KELLY, JOHN  The Complete Book of Alpine Gardening
Hardcover. Ward Lock; London; First Edition; 1992; 239 pages. Minor sunning on top edge of book and spine of jacket. Else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0706368193.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12400
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BISGROVE, RICHARD  The Gardens of Gertrude Jekyll
Hardcover. Little Brown & Co; First American Edition; First Printing; 1992; 192 pages. Bright clean cover; sharp corners with just a hint of rubbing; tight binding. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows several scratches across front panel; tiny nick & rubbing on top edge. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0316096571.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 21449
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOWLES, E. A.  My Garden in Summer
Hardcover. Timber Press; Facsimile Reprint; 2003; Moderate rubbing at base of spine. A bit of play in rear hinge. Interior clean, unmarked. Crisp jacket. ; My Garden Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; This companion volume to renowned plantsman and author Edward Augustus Bowles' "My Garden in Spring" and "My Garden in Autumn and Winter" (first published in 1914 and 1915) chronicles the charms of roses, geraniums, and poppies, as well as the more rare and unusual summer-blooming specimens of his garden, Myddelton House, just north of London. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc, Portland, Or.. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 088192413x.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19116
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRICKELL, CHRISTOPHER; SHARMAN, FAY  The Vanishing Garden : A Conservation Guide to Garden Plants
Hardcover. John Murray; London; First Edition; 1986; 261 p. Front free endpaper corner-clipped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows trace of shelfwear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0719542669.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8013
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BURNARD, MARY  Garden Heritage of New Zealand
Hardcover. Phoenix Press; Wellington, New Zealand; First Edition; 1984; 184 pages. Mild rubbing on corners of cover. Crisp interior. Jacket looks great, but underside is foxed (little brown speckles). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0959771204.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2924] Book number: 12086
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WILTON GARDEN CLUB  Ferns & Flowering Plants of Wilton
Softcover. Wilton Garden Club; Wilton, CT; First Edition; 1992; 104 pages in wraps. Minor shelfwear. Small ding on spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Winner of the Pauline B. Tyler Award of the Federated Garden Clubs of America. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 11514
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COATS, ALIVE M.  The Treasury of Flowers
Hardcover. Mcgraw Hill; New York; Reprint; 1975; 30 p text; 119 plates, 33 in color. In cloth. Trace of shelf wear; mild foxing top edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket shows light wear; 1 short tear.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 007011482x.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1886
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COPELAND, LINDA L. ; ARMITAGE, ALLAN M.  Legends in the Garden: Who in the World Is Nellie Stevens?
Hardcover. Wings Publishers; 2nd Printing; 2001; 194 p. Mild wear at ends of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket has one short tear at base of flap fold.. Stories of 46 passionate gardeners & horticulturists for whom many plants are named. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1930897081.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17865
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CROUZET, YVES (TEXT) ; STAROSTA, PAUL (PHOTOGRAPHS)  Bamboos
Hardcover. Evergreen; Edition Not Stated; 1998; 126 pages. Mild wear at spine ends. Otherwise crisp cover with bright unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed on surface, no tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 382287759x.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 15471
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DAVIES, CAROLINE  The Eternal Garden
Softcover. Hill of Content; Melbourne, Australia; First Edition; 1989; 142 p in stiff wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0855721820.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7826
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DUTHIE, RUTH  Florists' Flowers and Societies
Softcover. Shire Publications; First Edition; 1988; 96 pages; illustrated. Bright clean cover with faint crease on back. Interior crisp, unmarked.; Shire garden history; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0852639538.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 21207
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FEARNLEY-WHITINGSTALL, JANE.  Historic Gardens: A Guide to 160 British Gardens of Interest.
Hardcover. Grange Books; London; Reprint; 1993; 160 p in laminated cover. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1856273261.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5831
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FERGUSON, NICOLA  Right Plant, Right Place
Softcover. Summit Books; New York; 6th Printing; 1984; 292 p in wraps. Minor edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0671523961.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 4714
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FISHER, ADRIAN; GERSTER, GEROG (PHOTOGRAPHY)  Labyrinth: Solving the Riddle of the Maze
Hardcover. Harmony Books; First American Edition; First Printing; 1990; 161 pages. Mild rubbing & sunning at spine ends of cover. Interior crisp unmarked. Jacket has shallow nick at one corner tip. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517580993.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 15620
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FLEMING, RONALD L. ; HALDERMAN, LAURI A.  On Common Ground: Caring for Shared Land from Town Common to Urban Park.
Softcover. Harvard Common Press; Boston, MA; First Edition, First Printing; 1982; 171 p in wraps. Cover lightly rubbed on edges, corners. Interior clean and unmarked.. Very Good. ISBN: 0916782255.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 3144
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FLOOK, MARNIE  A History of the American Rock Garden Society 1934-1995
Softcover. Agpress; -; 1997; 206 pages in wraps. Mild creasing on back cover. Interior crisp, unmarked.. Very Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11750
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FLORES, BARBARA  The Great Sunflower Book
Softcover. Illustrated by Lois Ellen Frank. Ten Speed Press; 1st Printing; 1997; 127 pages in wraps. Crisp, tight. Old price written on top corner in pencil. SIGNED & inscribed by author. 30 sunflowers plus recipes. ; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0898158370.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 17261
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

144 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005