Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Firearms & Weaponry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY.  Grenade Launcher 40-Mm, M203 Operator's Manual: Tm 9-1010-221-10
Softcover. Dept. of the Army; Reprint; 1984; Paginated by chapter. Small format booklet. Illustrated operator's manual. Light wear spine ends. Unmarked. ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9430
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BURCH, MONTE  Gun Care and Repair
Hardcover. Winchester Press; First Printing; 1978; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in blue grained cover. Bright & clean, inside & out. Jacket with mild rubbing top edge, one shallow tear & short crease. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 191 p.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0876912560.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20172
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CROSSMAN, EDWARD C.  Military and Sporting Rifle Shooting
Hardcover. Small-Arms Technical Publishing; Marines, Onslow Country, NC; First Edition; 1932; 499 p in green cloth. Gilt lettering, bright & intact. Embossed figure of kneeling rifleman. Light wear base of spine, corner tips. Interior clean, tight. Minor foxing on endpapers. Jacket chipped at head of spine, corner tips; back panel foxed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 7843
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FADALA, SAM.  Legendary Sporting Rifles.
Softcover. Stoeger Publishing; -; 1992; 299 p in wraps. Mild edgewear. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0883171678.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4908
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GEORGE, J. N  English Pistols & Revolvers; an Historical Outline of the Development and Design of English Hand Firearms from the 17th Century to the Present Day
Hardcover. Arco Pub. Co; First American Edition; 1962; GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in green cloth. 28 black & white plates tipped in. A bit of sun-bleached spotting on front cover; moderate shelf rubbing at ends of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. All illustrations clean, bright, intact. Jacket corner-clipped, short tears, nicked at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 19387
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HUGHES, B. R.  Modern Handmade Knives
Softcover. Pioneer Press; Union City, TN; Edition Not Stated; 1982; GOOD to VERY GOOD book (light rubbing on edges; light reading crease on back cover near edge of spine). Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 85 p.. Good+. ISBN: 0913150444.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1836
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KEITH, ELMER  Shotguns By Keith
Hardcover. Odysseus Editions; Facsimile Reprint; 1995; Special printing for the Firearms Classics Library of the National Rifle Association. Pristine book, UNREAD. 307 pages in brown genuine pigskin Saderra leather binding, Himalaya grain. Endpapers are silk moire; silk ribbon bookmark. Gilt design and 22 karat gold stamp on spine. All edges gilt. Facsimile reproduction of 1950 original edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1090
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LESCE, TONY.  The Shotgun in Combat.
Softcover. Paladin Press; Boulder, Co, U. S. A.; -; 1984; 147 p in wraps. Light rubing on front cover, faint crease. Interior crisp, clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0873643143.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7104
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LEWIS, JACK; COMUS, STEVE  Sporting Clays : The Newest Shotgunning Sport
Softcover. DBI Books; Northbrook, IL; First Edition; 1991; 256 p in wraps. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0873491254.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 7534
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BUREAU OF NAVAL PERSONNEL.  Navpers 92138 (Op 2232) Vol. 1 Gun Fire Control System Mark 63 Mod 23: Fire Control Technician's Guide for Maintenance Training.
Softcover. Bureau of Naval Personnel; Washington, D. C; -; 1958; 245 pp in ring notebook with vinyl cover. Illustrated. Minor wear to edges of notebook. Interior clean, trainee's name and rank on 2nd page, otherwise unmarked. Shipboard gunnery maintenance training including: ; system interconnections, amplifier Mark 22, gun sight, crosss-roll correction, wind system, antenna positioning, and more. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 087421176X.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1635
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

RETTING, MARTIN B.  Martin B. Retting : Antique and Modern Guns / Edged Weapons / War Relics
Softcover. Martin B. Retting; 1953; 148 pages, in stapled wraps. Light edgewear, mild tanning. Clean, unmarked. Catalogue of rifles & handguns for sale by Martin B. Retting in Culver City, CA. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18775
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SIMPSON, LAYNE  Rifles and Cartridges for Large Game
Softcover. Safari Press; First Edition; 2003; 325 pages in wraps. Looks new, never used. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1571572732.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 12170
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

TRUBY, J. DAVID.  Quiet Killers: Silenced Weapons in War and Espionage.
Hardcover. Paladin Press; Boulder, CO; First Thus; 1992; In glossy pictorial cover. Illustrated. Combined edition of two earlier publications: ; Quiet Killers I and Quiet Killers II. A complete illustrated history of how silencers work, how they are used, law enforcement and military applications, super-silent types, use by the Mob, tested in the field-Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0739408046.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 606
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WINANT, LEWIS.  Early Percussion Firearms: A History of Early Percussion Firearms Ignition--from Forsyth to Winchester. 44/40.
Hardcover. Bonanza Books; New York; 2nd Printing; 1959; 292 p in full red cloth. VRTY GOOD book (light wear spine ends). Interior clean, unmarked. GOOD ONLY jacket (rubbed, edgeworn, and chipped). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3873
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005