| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGNON, S. Y. A Book That Was Lost and Other Stories Hardcover. Schocken; First Edition; First Printing; 1995; About fine book, 436 pages tightly bound in blue cloth-backed cover. Clean & bright; faint wear head of spine; sharp corners. Crisp, unmarked interior. Corner-clipped jacket with mild rubbing on edges.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0805241205. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 20819 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALMOND, STEVE My Life in Heavy Metal Hardcover. Grove Press; First Edition; First Printing; 2002; Pristine book in crisp jacket. Unread. SIGNED by author on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0802116302. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 21550 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEER, THOMAS; FOLLETT, WILSON (EDITOR) Mrs. Egg and Other Americans: Collected Stories of Thomas Beer Hardcover. Greenwood Press; Westport, CT; Reprint; 1st Printing thus; 1979; 531 pages in dark red cloth. Frontis portrait of the author. Faint shelfwear. Minor dusting on top edge. Crisp, tight. Issued without jacket. Reprint of 1947 Knopf original publication. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0313206481. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 12222 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOUCHER, ANTHONY; MANN, JAMES A. (EDITOR) The Compleat Boucher: Complete Short Science Fiction and Fantasy of Anthony Boucher Hardcover. NESFA Press; 1998; 532 pages. Minor shelf rubbing at spine ends. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges; one short tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1886778027. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 16634 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOWEN, ELIZABETH. The Collected Stories of Elizabeth Bowen Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; 2nd Printing; 1981; 782 pp bound in off-white cloth. Mild fading on blue top stain. Trace of shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with micro-tears & rubbing on edges. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394516664. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP 2064] Book number: 12157 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRANDWEIN, CHAIM In the Courtyards of Jerusalem Hardcover. Jewish Publication Society; First Edition; 1967; Translated from Hebrew by Hillel Halkin. 244 pages in light blue cloth. Mild sunning on top & bottom edges of boards. Clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on edges; 1 short tear, back panel smudged.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 774] Book number: 13760 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRODSKY, L. D. Yellow Bricks Softcover. Time Being Books; 1st Printing; 1999; 97 pages in wraps. Pristine copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1568090536. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 602] Book number: 16929 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUCK, PEARL S. East and West Hardcover. John Day; First Edition; 1975; 202 pages in brown faux leather. One corner shows mild bumping. Minor shelfwear. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket, one short tear & short crease at head of spine. In new clear protective sleeve.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0381900150. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 774] Book number: 11694 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.; SALOMON, LOUIS B. The Prince and the Pauper and Other Stories Hardcover. Dodd, Mead; Reprint Edition; 1965; 335 pages, bound in spring green cloth. About fine book, bright & crisp with hint of wear at base of spine. Jacket lightly rubbed on folds, several minute tears top edge. Contents include: The Prince and the Pauper, The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg, A Double-Barreled Detective Story. ; Great Illustrated Classics, Unabridged Version; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 18667 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLEMENT, JANE T. The Sparrow and Other Stories Hardcover. Illustrated by Kathy Mow. Plough Publishing; First Edition; 1968; VERY GOOD book in GOOD jacket. Bound in brown cloth; light edgewear on cover. Interior bright, clean, unmarked. Jacket chipped at corners & spine ends; several tears taped on underside. 5 stories and 7 poems. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 p.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 774] Book number: 19995 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DECTER, JACQUELINE (EDITOR) ; GREKOVA, I. (INTRO) Soviet Women Writing: 15 Short Stories Hardcover. Abbeville Press; First Edition; 1990; 351 p. NEAR FINE book (minor shelf wear). In VERY GOOD jacket (creased on flap; top edge shows minor yellowing). Crisp, tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0896598829. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 774] Book number: 21124 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, MARY STONEMAN; MCCARTHY, KEVIN M. (EDITOR) Nine Florida Stories By Marjory Stoneman Douglas Softcover. University Press of Florida; 1990; Crisp, new. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Florida Sand Dollar Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The subjects that would fire Marjory Stoneman Douglas’s enthusiasm for the rest of her life first appeared in her short fiction published in the 1920s. Florida’s most celebrated environmentalist, the author of The Everglades: River of Grass, wrote even then about protecting South Florida’s fragile ecosystem and the state’s endangered species, about the dangers of short-sighted land development, and about Florida history. The nine stories in this first collection take place in a scattering of South Florida settings--Miami, Ft. Lauderdale, the Tamiami Trail, the Keys, the Everglades—and reveal the drama of hurricanes and plane crashes, of kidnappers, escaped convicts, and smugglers. Editor Kevin McCarthy relates each story to Douglas’s life and points out the autobiographical touches which surface frequently in her stories. He is the author of several books, including: Florida Stories, Florida Lighthouses, and More Florida Stories.. Fine. ISBN: 0813009944. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 18579 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| O'FAOLAIN, SEAN The Talking Trees and Other Stories Hardcover. Little, Brown; First Edition; 1970; 279 p. Bright, clean with hint of wear. Jacket rubbed.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 774] Book number: 8579 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| O'FLAHERTY, LIAM; KELLY, A. A. (EDITOR) ; Liam O'flaherty: The Collected Stories, 3 Volume Set Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; First US Edition; 1999; Ex-Library; 3 volumes, complete set of The Collected Stories. Typical ex-library markings -- card pocket, stamps. No external library markings on books or jackets. Minor tape residue on covers. Crisp clean interiors; obviously little used. Bright jackets, light rubbing, mended tear on Volume 1 jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0312229062. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] Book number: 20478 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FORD, RICHARD A Multitude of Sins Hardcover. Knopf; First US Edition; 2002; A crisp unblemished copy in like jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; One of the most celebrated—and unflinching—chroniclers of modern life now explores, in this masterful collection of short stories, the grand theme of intimacy, love, and their failures. And only a storyteller of Richard Ford’s remarkable agility, insight, and candor could envision with such felicity our most fallible human efforts to achieve what we consider most important with one another: to be faithful and sincere, empathetic and patient, to be honest and passionate and finally loving toward those we care for or merely, if desperately, desire.As in all of Ford’s work, the settings are as distinct as the Connecticut countryside is from New Orleans, or a Michigan ski resort from Grand Central Station. Yet in each he is drawn to liaisons in and out and to the sides of marriage. An illicit visit to the Grand Canyon reveals a vastness even more profound. An exacting career woman celebrates Christmas with her adamantly post-nuclear family. A couple weekending in Maine try to recapture the ardor that has disappeared, both gradually and suddenly, from their life together. A boy confronts his estranged father on a hunting trip and finds a disappointment that will change him forever. As they drive through a spring evening, a young wife confesses to her husband the affair she had with the host of the dinner party they’re about to join.It is within such relations, these extraordinary stories suggest, that our entire sense of right and wrong is enacted, and the rigorous intensity Richard Ford brings to these vivid, unforgettable dramas marks this as his most powerfully arresting book to date—confirming the judgment of the New York Times Book Review that “nobody now writing looks more like an American classic.”. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0375412123. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP 877] Book number: 18620 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FORSTER, E. M. Albergo Empedocle and Other Writings Hardcover. Liveright; 1st Printing; 1971; 273 pages in green cloth. Light foxing on edges. Bright, square cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket, shallow wear head of spine, corner tip.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0871405407. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 774] Book number: 11953 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GILROY, TOM In Bikole: Eight Modern Stories of Life in a West African Village Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1978; 83 p. Corner tips lightly bumped. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket nicked at head of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0394837223. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 9727 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GONZALEZ, N. V. M. Mindoro and Beyond Softcover. New Day Publishers; Revised Edition; 1989; 192 p in wraps. Moderate shelfwear; corner creased. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. ISBN: 9711002787. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] Book number: 9820 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GREENBERG, MARTIN H. ; WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITORS) A Newbery Christmas: Fourteen Stories of Christmas By Newbery Award-Winning Authors Hardcover. Delacorte Press; 9th Printing; 1991; 191 pages. Faint wear at base of spine. Crisp jacket price-clipped. Interior pristine. Suitable for gift. Authors include Carolyn Bailey, Beverly Cleary, Eleanor Estes, Rachel Field, E. L. Konigsburg, Madeleine L'Engle, Lois Lenski, Hugh Lofting, Katherine Patterson, Ruth Sawyer, Nancy Willard, Elizabeth Yates. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385304854. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 15338 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, ALEX; KELMAN, JAMES; LEONARD, TOM Three Glasgow Writers a Collection of Writing By Alex Hamilton, James Kelman, Tom Leonard Softcover. Molendinar Press; First Edition; 1976; GOOD, in wraps. Light rubbing; long creases on front & back covers. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7" tall. Good. ISBN: 0904002136. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 28 | JP 3956] Book number: 19718 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HEAD, BESSIE The Collector of Treasures and Other Botswana Village Tales Softcover. Heinemann; Reprint; 1992; 109 pages in wraps. Mild edgewear; interior tanned. ; African Writers Series; 12mo 7" - 7" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0435901826. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] Book number: 18573 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HENRY, WILL. Sons of the Western Frontier Hardcover. Chilton Books; First Edition; 1966; 303 pages in beige cloth. Tight square cover. Mild wear at head of spine & bottom edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket chipped at spine ends.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 15544 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HUNTER, EVAN Happy New Year, Herbie and Other Stories Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; -; First Printing; 1963; 253 p bound in blue cloth-backed spine, green paper covered boards; blue top-stain. ABOUT FINE book (hint of wear head of spine) in VERY GOOD jacket (several shallow tears & light edge wear). Price intact on flap. No markings of any kind. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 20969 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY; EDEL, LEON (EDITOR) The Complete Tales of Henry James: Volume 8, 1891-1892 Hardcover. Lippincott; Reprint; 1963; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in gray cloth with green topstain. Bright, crisp book. Jacket faded on spine; scrape on front panel, light edge wear & a few nicks. We also have volumes 3, 4, 5. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 504 p.. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 20231 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY; EDEL, LEON (EDITOR) The Complete Tales of Henry James, Volume 5: 1883-1884 Hardcover. J.B. Lippincott Company; Reprint; 1963; Bound in grey cloth with black bands on spine; red top edge. Bright crisp book, faint sunning on top edge of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Firm, tight binding. Jacket with small scuff near top edge; short tear; spine faded. We also have volumes 3, 4, 8.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 20620 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005