next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Fiction: Mythology & Folklore

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; KEIGWIN, R. P. (TRANSLATOR)  80 Fairy Tales (in Slipcase)
Hardcover. Illustrated by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich. Hans Reitzels Forlag; Odense, Denmark; -; 1995; 483 pages, tightly bound in dark red leatherette, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Published in cooperation with Hans Christian Andersen House, Odense. Translated from the original Danish text. Illustrations reproduced from the original drawings. Bright crisp book. Has been opened, but shows no other signs of use. Slipcase shows light rubbing & touch of soil. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 8741241002.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 20911
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DE BOSSCHERE, JEAN; MORRIS, M.C.O.  Christmas Tales of Flanders
Hardcover. Dover Publications; -; reprint; 1978; 145 pages, bound in red cloth. Black & white illustrations. VERY GOOD book (trace rubbing; faint stains on bottom edge of front cover. Interior bright crisp, unmarked). In No jacket.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 21065
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRATTON, FRED GLADSTONE  Myths and Legends of the Ancient Near East: Great Stories of the Sumero-Akkadian, Egyptian, Ugaritic-Canaanite, and Hittite Cultures
Hardcover. Thomas Y. Crowell; 1st Printing; 1970; 188 pages in orange cloth. Cover bright & square with trace of shelfwear at head of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket faded on spine, 3 short edge tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 15932
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRIGGS, KATHARINE MARY  The Folklore of the Cotswolds
Hardcover. Rowman and Littlefield; First American Edition; 1974; VERY GOOD book in FINE jacket. Clean & bright with only a hint of shelf wear. Pages moderately age-toned (tanned). No markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 p.. Very Good in Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19347
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

VAN BUITENEN, J. A. B. (TRANSLATOR)  Tales of Ancient India (Translated from the Sanskrit)
Hardcover. University of Chicago Press; 1946; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOd jacket. Black cloth binding. Crisp unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges, base of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 p.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19349
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHINCHILLA, CARLOS SAMAYOA; MACLEAN, JOAN COYNE (TRANSLATOR)  The Emerald Lizard; Tales and Legends of Guatemala
Hardcover. Falcon's Wing Press; 1957; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bond in black cloth. Trace of shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket rubbed at spine ends, corner tips; small chip head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 p.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19348
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHRISTIANSEN, REIDAR TH.  Norske Folkeviser
Hardcover. J. W. Eides Forlag; Bergen, Norway; First Edition; 1957; 174 pages, xiv. Burgundy leather spine, decorated paper over boards. 45 poem/stories. Illustrated by Reidar Johan Berle with 8 block prints tipped in. Mild rubbing at corner tips of cover. Tiny split in leather at head of spine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket tanned; shallow chipping & short tears along top edge. Protected in new mylar sleeve. 45 tales including: Innledning, Kong Eirik og Hugaljo, Agnus dei, Falkvord Lommanson, Olave Liljekrans, Knut liten og Sylvelin, Fanteguten, Eg sette mn hest, Eg ser deg ut fyr gluggjen, Han Tosstein, Pal sine honor , Kari og Mari.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 13540
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CONRAD, JACK RANDOLPH  The Horn and the Sword the History of the Bull As Symbol of Power and Fertility
Hardcover. Dutton; First American Edition; 1957; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound I black cloth. Light edge wear. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends & corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 p.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 19951
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CURRY, JANE LOUISE  Back in the Beforetime and Other Native Americans Tales from the Southeast
Hardcover. Illustrated by James Watts. Margaret K. McElderry; -; First Printing; 1987; Bound in red cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0689504101.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 21427
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DUTT, MICHAEL MADHUSUDAN; BANDYOPADHYAY, SHYAMAL (TRANSLATOR)  Meghnadbadh Kavya: Canto One
Hardcover. Abart Prakashani; Calcutta; First Edition; 1977; 52 pages in green cloth. SIGNED & inscribed by translator Bandyopadhyay. Endpapers are yellowed, excess glue. Else fine. Written in blank verse by Dutt in 1861, Meghnadbadh Kavya was inspired by the Ramayana, Milton's Paradise Lost, and Greek mythology. Counter to the Ramayana, the villain Ravana is transformed into a hero & righteous warrior. The verses eventually became known as the first original epic in the Bangla language. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 14290
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FRIMMER, STEVEN  Neverland : Fabled Places and Fabulous Voyages of History and Legend
Hardcover. Viking; New York; 1st Printing; 1976; 216 p. Corner tips lightly bumped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket, minor edgewear, couple micro-tears. ; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0670506257.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 5756
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GRIMM, JACOB & WILHELM; ALDERSON ,BRIAN (TRANSLATOR)  The Brothers Grimm: Popular Folk Tales
Hardcover. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. Doubleday & Company; First US Edition; 1978; 192 pages, tightly bound in green cloth; lovely illustrated endpapers. 31 folk tales; 26 full-color illustrations; 31 back & white drawings. FINE book (bright, clean, crisp) in ABOUT FINE jacket (price-clipped; faint shelf rubbing). Remainder spray on bottom edge of book.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385143567.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 21006
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KOSTYRKO, HANNA; RYCHLICKIEGO, ZBIGNIEWA  Klechdy Domowe: Podania I Legendy Polskie
Softcover. Nasza Ksiegarnia; Warsaw; 1979; 319 pages. Polish folktales & legends; Polish language edition. Beautiful full-page wood-cut illustrations. Faint creasing on cover. Light edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked; lightly tanned on edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 8310075235.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 16569
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LEACH, MARIA (EDITOR)  Funk & Wagnalls Standard Dictionary of Folklore Mythology and Legend, in 2 Volumes Complete
Hardcover. Funk & Wagnalls; NY; 9th Printing; 1949; Ex-Library; 1196 pages in full cloth. Two volumes with typical ex-library markings. Apparently little used. Very clean; minor edgewear. Jacket on Volume Two shows abrasions on flaps from tape removal. Else fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 13281
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LINDOW, JOHN  Swedish Legends and Folktales
Hardcover. University of California Press; First Edition; 1978; 219 pages in full green cloth. Minor shelf rubbing. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket has 2 shallow tears, 2 small chips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0520035208.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17092
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MACKENZIE, COMPTON  Golden Tales of Greece Series: Perseus, Theseus, Achilles (3 Books)
Hardcover. Illustrated by William Stobbs. World Publishing; First Edition; 1972; 3 books in the Golden Tales of Greece Series (the 4th book -- "Jason"-- not included). All first editions, white covers; pictorial jackets. All books bright, clean, minor shelf rubbing on covers. Interior crisp, unmarked. Price-clipped jackets with light edge wear, tiny tear. "Perseus" chipped at head of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 21004
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MING, LI XIAO.  The Mending of the Sky and Other Chinese Myths.
Softcover. Illustrated by Wu, Shan M. (Illustrator). Oyster River Press; Durham, NH; -; 1989; 53 p in orange wraps. VERY GOOd book (price sticker glue residue on front cover). Interior crisp. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961748133.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7047
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MONAGHAN, PATRICIA  The Encyclopedia of Celtic Mythology and Folklore
Softcover. Checkmark Books; First Edition; 2003; 512 p in wraps. Upper corner of cover bumped -- first 100 pages of text bent at top corner. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0816058415.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 9306
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

PHILIPS, CHARLES; KERRIGAN, MICHAEL  Forests of the Vampire: Slavic Myth
Hardcover. Barnes & Noble; Reprint; 2003; NEAR FINE book, glossy pictorial cover. Minor bump at base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on back panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0760739323.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20453
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

REED, A. W.  Myths and Legends of Maoriland
Hardcover. A. H. & A. W. Reed; Wellington, New Zealand; Reprint; 1958; 232 p. Corners lightly worn. Bookseller stamp on endpaper. Clean, tight. Jacket chipped at extremities.. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 8035
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

REYNOLD, JAMES  Ghosts in Irish Houses
Hardcover. Bonanza Books; Book Club Edition; 1947; 283 p in green cloth. Light edgewear on cover & jacket. Interior crisp, unmarked. 9 lovely full color plates of Irish landscapes. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17607
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ROBERTSON, R. MACDONALD  Selected Highland Folktales
Hardcover. Oliver & Boyd; Edinburgh; First Edition; 1961; 212 p. Front cover lightly soiled. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket worn along top edge, 1" tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10071
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SEXTON, JAMES  Mayan Folktales Folklore from Late Atitlan, Guatemala
Softcover. Doubleday; First Printing; 1992; ABOUT FINE book, in wraps. Bright & clean, hint of tanningontop edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0385422539.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20095
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

TOPELIUS, ZACHARIAS  Canute Whistlewinks and Other Stories
Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank McIntosh. Longmans, Green and Co; First Edition; 1927; Ex-Library; Translated from the Sedish by C.W. Foss. 272 pages, bound in orange cloth, black stamped design. Cover lightly soiled; spione darkened, shallow fraying at ends of spine. Typical ex-library markings, card pocket, stampings. Front endpaper cracked, but repaired. Binding solid, nonetheless. 8 beautiful intact color plates, including frontispiece. Text bright, clean, unmarked. Latvian and Finnish legends and folktales for children. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 21003
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WAITE, ARTHUR EDWARD  The Holy Grail: The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature
Hardcover. University Books; First Edition; 1961; 624 p in cloth. Light wear corner tips of cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket rubbed at corners; small scrape; light foxing. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10923
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005