| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARNOLD, MARGOT Dirge for a Dorset Druid: A Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery Hardcover. Countryman Press; First Edition; 1993; 238 pages. A crisp copy; appears unread.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0881502669. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15431 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLAKE, MICHELLE The Book of Light Hardcover. Putnam Adult; First Printing; 2003; FINE book in ABOUT FINE (mild rubbing top edge) dustjacket. Crisp. Remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0399150463. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19942 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE A Walk Among the Tombstones Hardcover. William Morrow; First Printing; 1992; NEAR FINE book with mild sunning/fading on bottom edge of cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. In NEAR FINE jacket with minor rubbing back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688103502. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20474 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY Death Is a Lonely Business Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; First Trade Edition; 1985; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Cloth-backed boards. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket has 3 short closed tears & tiny chip on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 p.. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0394547020. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 19796 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRETT, SIMON Mrs. Pargeter's Pound of Flesh Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; First US Edition; First Printing; 1993; 207 pages. Crisp book with mild sunning/fading on top edge of cover. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Unblemished jacket.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684195658. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17030 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CAIN, JAMES M. The Postman Always Rings Twice & Double Indemnity. Hardcover. Franklin Library; -; 1988; Brown leatherette, banded spine, top edge gilt. Crisp. Book has been opened, but still tight enough to appear unread. ; Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21097 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR The Finger of Saturn Hardcover. William Morrow; First US Edition; First Printing; 1974; NEAR FINE book in FINE jacket. Faint sunning on bottom edge of front cover. Else bright, clean, tight in crisp jacket. NOT a book club; original price of $6.95 on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 p.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688002331. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 20397 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLARK, DOUGLAS The Big Grouse Hardcover. Victor Gollancz Ltd; London; First Edition; 1986; 199 pages in red paper over boards. Faint shelfwear. Couple of tiny spots on bottom edge. Else fine.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0575039094. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13788 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CONNORS-WADE, JOANNE A Thread of Evidence Softcover. Authorhouse; 1st Printing; 2005; 301 pages in wraps. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked.. Near Fine. ISBN: 1420838563. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14742 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CURTISS, URSULA The Menace Within Hardcover. Dodd, Mead & Co; NY; 1st Printing; 1979; 183 pages. Mild wear spine ends. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on folds. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0396076203. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 13184 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DOYLE, A. CONAN; PAGET, SYDNEY (ILLUSTRATOR) The Hound of the Baskervilles (New Introduction By Samuel Rosenberg) Hardcover. Schocken Books; 1st Printing thus; 1975; 110 pages in black cloth-backed spine with red paper over boards. Minor sunning on top edge. Crisp, tight. Jacket has 1 short tear, minor rubbing on top edge. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0805236023. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11651 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DUNANT, SARAH Fatlands a Hannah Wolfe Mystery Hardcover. O. Penzler Books; First US Edition; 1994; Fine book, crisp & unmarked. Near Fine jacket, bright & clean with trace of rubbing on top edge. Winner of the Silver Dagger Award. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 p.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1883402824. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18488 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EASTMAN, ROY Mysteries of Blair House Hardcover. CONJURE PRESS; 1948; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in blue cloth; white design. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. Bright jacket with moderate rubbing on top edge & top corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19410 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EVANOVICH, JANET Plum Lucky Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; First Edition; First Printing; 2008; 166 pgaes. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new. ; A Between-the-Numbers Novel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312377630. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18825 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FFORDE, JASPER The Big over Easy a Nursery Crime Hardcover. Viking Adult; First Edition; First Printing; 2005; 383 pages. Crisp unmarked book in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0670034231. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 18557 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FINER, ALEX Deep Water Hardcover. Crime Club/ Doubleday; First US Edition; 1985; 180 pages. Mild rubbing on base of spine & bottom edge of boards. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket with trace of rubbing & micro-tears.. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385199449. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16934 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, LUCILLE The Girl in Cabin B54 Hardcover. Random House; NY; 1st Printing Stated; 1968; 211 pages. Light sunning on bottom edge. Lower corner tips bumped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing on edges & corners.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13570 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GARDNER, EARLE STANLEY The Case of the Blonde Bonanza Hardcover. William Morrow; New York; First Edition; 1962; 216 p. Light to moderate edgewear. Interior unmarked. Jacket chipped, torn at extremities. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 7411 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GARWOOD, JUDITH Make Friends with Murder Hardcover. St Martins Press; First Printing; 1992; Pristine book in bright jacket with light edge wear, tiny nick or two; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312070306. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18801 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GUTHRIE, A. B. JR. Murder in the Cotswolds Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Company; -; First Printing; 1989; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket (light rubbing on edges).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0395414563. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 21025 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HAGGARD, WILLIAM The Notch on the Knife Hardcover. Walker & Company; First Edition; 1973; Trace of shelfwear. Crisp unmarked interior. Collectible copy.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0802752853. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14557 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HOUSELANDER, CARYLL The Dry Wood Hardcover. Sheed & Ward; First Edition; 1947; 257 pages. Light to moderate wear at base of spine & bottom edge. Jacket chipped at spine ends--missing 1/4" pieces; one 1" tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14586 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, P. M The Country of Again Hardcover. Atheneum; First Edition; 1968; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Orange cloth spine; brown boards. Touch of fading at head of spine & top edge. Otherwise bright, crisp. Jacket shows mild yellowing, several short tears. Original price of $4.95 on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 p.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20372 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HUNTER, EVAN (ED MCBAIN) Candyland: A Novel in Two Parts Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; First Edition; 2001; 302 p. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0743213165. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10701 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HUNTER, FRED The Chicken Asylum an Alex Reynolds Mystery Softcover. St. Martin's Griffin; First Edition; First Printing; 2002; Trace shelf wear. Edges of pages show faint tanning. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0312287100. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 20382 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005