| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEGRIA, CLARIBEL; FLAKOLL, DARWIN J. (TRANSLATOR) Luisa in Realityland: A Novel. Hardcover. Curbstone Press; Willimantic, CT; First English Language Edition; 1987; 152 p in tan cloth. Mild wear at base and crown of spine. Interior pristine. SIGNED and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Jacket shows moderate wear at extremities; short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0915306700. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4791 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALEICHEM, SHOLOM The Bloody Hoax Hardcover. Indiana University Press; 2nd Printing; 1992; 373p in cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Crisp jacket with minor scratch on rear panel. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0253304016. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9726 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALEICHEM, SHOLEM; GORELICK, TED (TRANSLATOR) Nineteen to the Dozen Monologues and Bits and Bobs of Other Things Hardcover. Syracuse University Press; First Printing; 1998; FINE bok in FINe jacket. Crisp, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0815604777. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 20399 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE; MANDELBAUM, ALLEN (TRANSLATIOIN, COMMENTARY) Inferno: The Divine Commentary of Dante Alighieri; a Verse Translation with Introductions and Commentary By Allen Mandelbaum Hardcover. Illustrated by Barry Moser. University of California Press; 1980; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in maize colored cloth. 42 pen & wash drawings. Bright crisp book. No markings. Jacket with 2 short tears & crease on top edge of back panel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0520027124. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 19548 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANCKARSVARD, KARIN; MACMILLAN, ANNABELLE (TRANSLATOR) Struggle at Soltuna Hardcover. Illustrated by Fermin Rocker. Harcourt, Brace & World; First American Edition; 1966; 156 pages in blue cloth. Translated from the Swedish. Just a hint of shelf wear on cover. Clean, unmarked. Jacket tanned; shallow chips at corners; humidity stain on edges of back panel.. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16697 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE; ROSENTHAL, RAYMOND (TRANSLATION) Nocturne and Five Tales of Love and Death Hardcover. Marlboro Press; 1988; 264 pages in full blue cloth. Crisp unmarked copy in price-clipped jacket with mild rubbing on edges. Nocturne, The Virgin Orsola, The Vigil, The Sea-Going Surgeon, Giovanni Episcopo, and Leda Without Swan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0910395403. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 15465 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ARIAS, ARTURO; HIGGINS, SEAN (TRANSLATOR) ; ROBBINS, JILL (TRANSLATOR) Rattlesnake Softcover. Curbstone Press; First Edition; 2003; 245 pages in wraps. Pristine copy, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1931896011. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15102 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ASTURIAS, MIGUEL ANGEL; PARTRIDGE, FRANCES (TRANSLATOR) El Señor Presidente Hardcover. Atheneum; First American Edition; 1964; 288 pages. Brown quarter cloth, black paper over boards, red top stain, yellow endpapers. English text, translated from the Spanish. Mild shelfwear, touch of sunning on top edge. Interior clean, unmarked; hint of foxing on endpapers. Jacket tanned, shallow chipping at spine ends ; one short closed tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16215 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AVELING, HARRY (EDITOR) From Surabaya to Armageddon: Indonesian Short Stories Softcover. Heinemann; Reprint; 1980; 214 pages in wraps. Foxing (brown speckles) on fore edge of text block. Clean, unmarked. Stories written by Idrus, Sitor Situmorang, Pramoedya Ananta Toer, Nugroho Notosusanto , A. A. Navis, Umar Kayam, and Danarto. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0686604342. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18701 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAADE, ERIC C., SENECA Seneca's Tragedies Oedipus, Troades, Agamemnon Hardcover. MacMillan; 1st Printing; 1969; 200 pages, bound in full black cloth. FINE book, pristine. NEAR FINE jacket with creases on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18378 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARANCZAK, STANISLAW; CAVANAGH, CLARE Polish of the Last Two Decades of Communist Rule: Spoiling Cannibal's Fun Softcover. Northwestern University Press; First Edition; 1991; 196 p in wraps. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0810109824. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 9419 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BASSANI, GIORGIO; ISABEL QUIGLEY (TRANSLATOR) The Garden of the Finzi-Continis Hardcover. Atheneum; First Edition; 1965; 293 pages in full gray cloth. Orange-red top-stain. Bright square cover with light sunning on spine ends & top edge. Touch of wear at bottom corner tips. Interior clean, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket with mild rubbing at spine ends & corners. Shallow chipping at base of spine. Jacket art by George Salter. Although price-clipped, not a book club (no blind stamp, no numbers stamped in page margins). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18229 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERBEROVA, NIN; SCHWARTZ, MARIAN (TRANSLATOR) The Tattered Cloak and Other Novels. Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; New York; First Edition; 1991; 307 p. Translated from Russian. Crisp book in crisp price-clipped jacket. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0679402810. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6909 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERGMAN, INGMAR; BLAIR, ALAN (TRANSLATION) Scenes from a Marriage Hardcover. Pantheon; First Edition; 1974; 199 p in blue cloth. Trace of sunning at bottom edge of cover. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket in new clear protective sleeve.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394493052. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11321 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BIRNBAUM, PHYLLIS (TRANSLATOR) Rabbits, Crabs, Etc. : Stories By Japanese Women Softcover. University of Hawaii Press; Fourth Printing; 1992; 147 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new. Stories by Kanai Mieko, Sono Ayako, Enchi Fumiko, Okamoto Kanoko, Kono Taeko, and Uno Chiyo. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0824808177. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17256 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI; ALDINGTON, RICHARD (TRANSLATOR) ; KENT, ROCKWELL (ILLUSTRATOR) The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio Hardcover. Garden City Publishing; Reprint; 1949; 562 p in green/light green cloth. 32 color plates by Rockwell Kent. Bright clean cover, square corners. Foxing on top edge. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Endpapers age-toned. Jacket rubbed & soiled on edges & folds. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11199 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BORGES, JORGE LUIS; DI GIOVANNI, NORMAN THOMAS (TRANSLATOR) Evaristo Carriego Hardcover. E. P. Dutton; 1st Printing thus; 1984; 173 pages. Crisp book with mild dust-staining on top edge of text block. Tight & unmarked. Jacket with small chips at top edge of back panel, upper corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0525241647. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 16764 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT Exile and the Kingdom Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; NY; First American Edition; Translated from the French by Justin O'Brien. First American edition stated. Red cloth spine with gray paper over boards. Faint sunning on top edge of cover; minor edgewear. Clean, lightly age-toned, unmarked interior. Jacket rubbed on edges, shallow chipping head of spine & upper corners; several short tears; tanning on spine. $3.95 price on jacket flap. Photo on back panel by Karsh. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18092 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CANNAVALE, RENATO Bitter Destiny Hardcover. A. A. Wyn; First Edition; 1953; 247 p in brick red cloth. Light wear spine ends. Minor discoloration base of rear board. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket shows closed tears, shallow chipping ends of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 10453 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARPENTIER, ALEJO; STURROCK, JOHN (TRANSLATOR) Explosion in a Cathedral Hardcover. Little, Brown & Company; 2nd Printing; 1963; 357 pages. Translated from the Spanish. Light rubbing at ends of spine; touch of foxing on top edge & endpapers. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has shallow chipping on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0575008962. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16260 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CASTELLANOS, ROSARIO; NICHOLSON, IRENE (TRANSLATOR) The Nine Guardians Hardcover. Vanguard Press; First American Edition; 1960; 272 pages in full black cloth. Light orange top stain. Trace of shelfwear on cover; slight rolling of spine. Interior bright & clean; previous owner's name on front endpaper. Nicely preserved bright jacket, 1/2" closed tear; touch of rubbing at base of spine. $3.95 price on jacket corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 16199 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CATULLUS Odi Et Amo: The Complete Poetry Softcover. Bobbs-Merrill Company; Reprint; 1959; 133 pages in wraps. Light edgewear on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked.. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15914 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHAMOISEAU, PATRICK Texaco Hardcover. Granta; London; 1st UK edition; 1997; 401 p. Pristine book in crisp jacket. Unread. Translated from the French and Creole by Rose-Myriam Rejouis and Val Vinokurov.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1862070075. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7006 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CIORAN, EMILE M., The Temptation to Exist Softcover. Times Books; Third Printing; 1976; Mild edgewear on cover, two short corner creases. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Introduction by Susan Sontag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0812961242. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18672 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COPPOLA, C. ; DULAI, S. (EDITORS) The Lyric in India (Journal of South Asian Literature, Summer Fall 1984) Softcover. Asian Studies Center, Michigan State University; -; 238 p in wraps. Light shelfwear, corner crease. Articles include: Literary Meter vs. Rhythmic Beat in Tamil alvar Literatare; Ramalinga, Poet and Prophet; Twin (Yugala) Image of Radha Krishna in the Bhakti Literature; Mangest Padgaonkar -- Fifteen Poems; Lyric Poetry in Urdu; The KRTI as an Integrative Cultural Form; A Study of the Poetry of Jayanta Mahapatara; Structures of Conflation oin the Hindi Chayavad Lyric; and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9823 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005