Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Fiction: Historical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BENNER, J. A.  Lone Star Rebel
Hardcover. Illustrated by R. B. Dance. J. F. Blair; 1971; Bound in tan cloth. Bright, clean, square cover with minor rubbing at corner tips. Interior crisp, unmarked. Woodcuts by R. B. Dance. Jacket with two shallow tears; light soil on back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 p.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0910244626.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20530
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BYERS, ROLAND O.  To the Sundown Side. The Mountain Man in Idaho
Softcover. Illustrated by Pole, Greg (Illustrator). Pawpaw Press; Moscow, ID; -; 1986; 214 p in wraps. Light rubbing front cover and edges. Interior clean and tight. Page 71 has one sentenced underlined in red ink. Several pages dog-eared. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good. ISBN: 0961456310.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 21668
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DORIAN, EDITH M  High-Water Cargo
Hardcover. Illustrated by Forrest Orr. Rutgers University Press; Reprint Edition; 1965; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in light blue cloth; moderate rubbing on bottom edge of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Bright jacket with mild rubbing on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 p.. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19971
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FAST, HOWARD  The Passion of Sacco and Vanzetti: A New England Legend
Hardcover. Blue Heron Press; NY; First Edition; 1953; 255 pages. SIGNED by the author, Howard Fast. Hint of rubbing at spine ends. Bright clean cover. Square, tight binding. Sharp corners. Bright, unmarked interior. With faint age-toning on endpapers. Bright jacket, $3.00 price; mild tanning & light soil on back panel. Tiny tear at head of spine. Collector's copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 13513
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HENRY, WILL.  Alias Butch Cassidy.
Hardcover. Random House; First Edition; 1967; 209 p VERY GOOD book (small ding on top edge; fading on top-stain). Interior crisp and clean. VERY GOOD jacket (short crease on front flap). Price intact.; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5806
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HESS, FJERIL  The House of Many Tongues. More Social Service Work in Prague
Hardcover. Illustrated by Edward Caswell. Macmillan; First Edition; 1935; 228 pages, bound in red cloth. NEAR FINE book with bright clean cover; lettering bright & intact; trace of shelf wear; edges of text block lightly tanned. Sharp corners; tight binding. Interior clean, unmarked; mild tanning on endpapers. Good to Very Good jacket, bright, moderate rubbing on edges; shallow chipping at ends of spine & ends of flap folds. Price intact on jacket. Scarce in jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 21534
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LLYWELYN, MORGAN  1916
Hardcover. Tom Doherty Associates; First Edition; First Printing; 1998; Crisp book in pristine jacket. As new and unread.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 031286101x.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 21321
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MATSUOKA, TAKASHI  Autumn Bridge
Hardcover. Delacorte Press; -; First Printing; 2004; ABOUT FINE book in FINE jacket. Book has been read, but no blemishes. In crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 415 p.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385336411.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20416
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MAYER, ALBERT I.  Olympiad
Hardcover. Biblo and Tannen; NY; Reprint Edition; 1983; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in blue cloth. Bright square cover; light rubbing at ends of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Bright jacket with light rubbing on folds. ; Graeco Life & Times; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 268 p.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19991
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MILLAR, GEORGE  A Crossbowman's Story of the First Exploration of the Amazon
Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; First American Edition; 1955; 354 p in cloth. Bright cover, sharp corners; lettering on spine faded. Light foxing on endpapers along inner hinge. Clean unmarked interior. Bright jacket , 1 short tear, shallow chipping head of spine, tips. Striking jacket design by Bill English.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8976
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

O'NEAL, REAGAN  The Fallon Pride
Hardcover. Forge; First Edition; First Printing; 1996; SIGNED by the author twice on the title page, once as Robert Jordan and once as Reagan O'Neal. Crisp, tight book; appears unread. Trace of rubbing at spine ends. In crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 p.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312862318.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 20464
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

PESCI, DAVID  Amistad
Hardcover. Marlowe & Co; First Edition; 1997; As new & unread. No markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 156924748X.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20697
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

PROVENCHER-FAUCHER, DORIS  Le Quebecois: The Virgin Forest
Softcover. Artenay Press; First Edition; 2000; SIGNED by the author. Crisp paperback with hint of rubbing onedges of cove. pristine interior. Historical novel of French settlers in New France. ( Mohawk skirmishes, Iroquois nation, fur traders, Catholic Church missions). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0967911230.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 20807
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ROULEAU, CORINE ROCHELEAU; LIND, LOUISE  Heritage of Peace, Land of Hope and Glory: A Historical Narrative Based on the Life of Wilfred Rouleau
Softcover. Jemtech Digital Publishing; First Edition; 1996; 208 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Short corner creases on front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0965531104.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 16708
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

RUTHERFURD, EDWARD  London
Hardcover. Crown Publishers; First Printing; 1997; NEAR FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, unread book. Light shelf wear at ends of spine. No markings. Crisp price-clipped jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 829 p.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517591812.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19808
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

RUTHERFURD, EDWARD  The Rebels of Ireland the Dublin Saga
Hardcover. Doubleday; First Edition; First Printing; 2006; Trace of shelf rubbing. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 863 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385512899.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20415
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SANDYS, MICHAEL  Cruel Easter
Hardcover. New York Pantheon; First Edition; 1958; 251 pages, bound in forest green cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright, clean cover; sharp corners; light wear- fold in cloth at ends of spine). Interior crisp, unmarked. In GOOD jacket (bright & clean; shallow chipping & short tears along edges). Jacket price intact on flap. Great jacket art by Armando Altalba.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 21225
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SATO, MASAYOSHI; SHILLING, MARK (TRANSLATOR)  The Shogun's Gold a Novel of 19th Century Financial Intrigue
Hardcover. Kodansha International (JPN); 1991; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Crisp tight book, appears unread. Faint yellowing on pages. Bright jacket fiwth mild shelf rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 4770014805.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20164
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER  Pink and White Tyranny
Softcover. Applewood Books; Facsimile Reprint; 2006; 331 pages. Pristine. As new and unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 155709960X.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 21302
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SULLIVAN, RAYMOND E.  Contentment a Novel of New England's Birth
Softcover. iUniverse, Inc.; 2006; Fine. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 187 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0595373305.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 20318
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

TAYLOR, JERRY.  The Conductors.
Hardcover. 1st Books Library; -; 2002; 267 p in laminated cover. NEAR FINE book (bumped at base of spine; else fine). SIGNED with personal inscription by author. Clean, crisp, tight. Fictional account of two compatriots, a white boy and an escaped slave, who grow to become conductors on the Underground Railroad. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0759621624.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3578
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WIDEN, EMIL; WIDEN, DANIEL  Jerusalem
Hardcover. The Rainbow Press; NY; Edition Not Stated; 1955; 272 pages in full brown cloth. Mild edge wear on cover. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket has several closed tears; nicks at corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14516
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005