| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOYER, RICK Gone to Earth: A Doc Adams Thriller Hardcover. Fawcett Columbine; 1st Printing; 1990; 296 pages. Near Fine book, mild edge wear, remainder mark. Crisp unmarked interior. Near Fine jacket with light surface rubbing back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 044990556x. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18312 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There Hardcover. Illustrated by John Tenniel. William Morrow (Wonder Books) ; -; Ninth Printing; 1993; FINE book in ABOUT FINE jacket (trace of rubbing top corner fold). Deluxe gift edition; blue cloth with silver design; all edges silver. Reprint of the 1893 edition; first edition to reproduce Tenniel's drawings from engravings directly taken from the original woodblocks. Hand colored jacket illustration by Paul O. Zelinsky. Gift quality. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 p.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688120490. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 20389 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHERRYH, C. J. The Kif Strike Back Hardcover. Phantasia Press; Limited Edition; 1985; FINE book in FINE jacket; FINE slipcase. Special limited numbered edition, #197 of 350, SIGNED by the author. Bound in green cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket. Matching green cloth covered slipcase. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0932096352. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 20086 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR CHARLES The View from Serendip Hardcover. Random House; 1st Printing; 1977; Crisp book, unmarked interior. Near fine jacket with mild wear on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394417968. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18608 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CZERNEDA, JULIE E Ties of Power: The Trade Pact Universe #2 Hardcover. DAW Books; Book Club Edition; 1999; Crisp, tight, unmarked book. Just a hint of shelfwear at base of spine. Otherwise as new & unread. In pristine jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 484 p.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0739407163. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18798 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DRAKE, DAVID Goddess of the Ice Realm Hardcover. Tor Fantasy; First Printing; 2003; NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. Book & jacket show mild shelf-rubbing at base of spine. Otherwise crisp & unmarked. ; Lord of the Isles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312873883. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 19238 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ENGH, M. J. Wheel of the Winds Hardcover. Tom Doherty Associates; 1st Printing; 1988; 377 pages. Bright square cover with trace of shelf rubbing at spine ends. Interior tight, crisp, unmarked. Appears unread. Unflawed jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 031293095x. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 17250 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| L'ENGLE, MADELEINE An Acceptable Time Hardcover. Farrar Straus Giroux; First Edition; 1989; 343 pages, bound in red cloth. Hint of foxing on top edge (tiny brown speckles) otherwise bright, clean, unmarked. In crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0374300275. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18567 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ERTZ, SUSAN. Woman Alive. Hardcover. Appleton Century; New York; 4th Printing; 1936; 219 pp , bound in red cloth. 6 illustrated black and white plates by Bip Pares. Tight binding. Light dust soiling on edges. Offset tanning on endpapers. Dust jacket chipped, torn, corners & spine ends missing large pieces. What happens when germ warfare destroys all of womankind but one? "The last woman on earth has a mind of her own concerning the merits of Man's perpetuation. " What fate will civilization enjoy? A book for modern times. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 94 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FORWARD, ROBERT L. Saturn Rukh Hardcover. Tor Books; First Edition; First Printing; 1997; Crisp, tight, unmarked book; trace of shelf rubbing at base of spine. Else fine in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312863217. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18800 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FULLER, R. BUCKMINSTER Tetrascroll Goldilocks and the Three Bears, a Cosmic Fairy Tale Hardcover. St Martins Pr; First Edition; First Printing; 1982; 129 pages; off-white cloth backstrip, blue paper covered boards. Bright clean cover, hint of rubbing on edges. Interior pristine. Jacket with shallow tears and light rubbing at head of spine; creasing on flaps. Chip at head of spine - still attached-- has been taped on the underside.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0312793626. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 21465 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GARLAND, ALEX The Tesseract Hardcover. Riverhead Hardcover; First Printing; 1999; FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1573221090. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 20420 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GINSBURG, MIRRA Last Door to Aiya a Selection of the Best New Science Fiction from the Soviet Union Hardcover. S. G. Phillips Incorporated; First Edition; 1968; 192 pages, bound in orange cloth. NEAR FINE book (minor edge rubbing) Bright clean cover; BOUND UPSIDE-DOWN. Crisp, tight, unmarked. In VERY GOOD jacket (mild edge rubbing, light tanning on spine & edges). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0875991351. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 21024 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LE GUIN, URSULA K. The Beginning Place Hardcover. Harper & Row; First Edition; First Printing; 1980; 183 pages. Pristine book. Jacket shows mild rubbing on edges; small puncture near edge of spine. Price intact on jacket flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 006012573x. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 15481 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LE GUIN, URSULA K. A Fisherman of the Inland Sea Hardcover. Harper Prism; First Printing; 1994; FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0061052000. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20094 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE The Nightland Softcover. Hyperion Press; Reprint; 1976; 583 pages. Cover lightly rubbed. Reading crease on spine down lower half of spine. Binding solid nonetheless. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good-. ISBN: 0883554577. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18861 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JACQUES, BRIAN Lord Brocktree / Taggerung / Triss (3 Books in a Tale from Redwall Series) Hardcover. Philomel Books; First American Edition; First Printing; 2000; 3 individual books from the Redwall Series. Lord Brocktree, 2000, 370 pages, ISBN 0399235906. Taggerung, 2001, 438 pages, ISBN 0399237208. Triss, 2002, 389 pages, ISBN 0399237232. Each book bound in red quarter cloth with gray paper covered boards. All 1st American editions, first printings. Each with only minor shelf rubbing at spine ends. Interiors crisp, unmarked. Bright clean jackets with mild rubbing at spine ends. Else fine. Lord Brocktree illustrated by David Elliot, Taggerung by Peter Stanley, and Triss by Fangorn. All jacket art by Troy Howell. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0399235906. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 17044 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JONES, D. F. Earth Has Been Found Mass market. Dell Publishing; 1st Printing; 1979; 267 pages. Paperback original. Bright clean copy with just a trace of shelf wear. Tight binding, no creases. Unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0440122171. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18337 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JORDAN, ROBERT; PATTERSON, TERESA The World of Robert Jordan's the Wheel of Time Hardcover. Tor Books; First Edition; First Printing; 1998; 304 pages. Bright cover; crisp interior. No markings. Bright jacket with minor wrinkle on edge.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312862199. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20820 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LANG, ANDREW The Book of Dreams and Ghosts Hardcover. Causeway Books; Facsimile Reprint; 1974; FINE book in GOOD jacket. Crisp clean book; tight, appears unread. Bright jacket has several long tears on back panel mended with clear tape. Facsimile of the original 1897 Longman Green edition. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 301 p.. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0883560356. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20223 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LEE, TANITH; COOPER, HEATHER (ILLUSTRATOR) Black Unicorn (Dragonflight Series) Hardcover. Atheneum; 1st Printing; 1991; 138 pages. About fine book with hint of sunning at base of spine. Else fine in crisp jacket. (NOT a book club. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0689315759. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11440 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MOWLL, JOSHUA Operation Red Jericho Hardcover. Candlewick Press; First Edition; First Printing; 2005; 272 pages, bound in red cloth. Imaginative binding & design with fold-outs. Crisp & as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0763626341. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18027 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PERREAULT, CHARLES; JOHNSON, A. E. (TRANSLATOR) Perrault's Fairy Tales with Thirty-Four Full-Page Illustrations Hardcover. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Dover; Reprint; 1969; 118 pages, Perma-Bound hardcover -- same ISBN as softcover; blue & black pictorial laminated cover. Mild surface rubbing. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0486223116. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 19092 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PULLMAN, PHILIP Lyra's Oxford Hardcover. Knopf Books for Young Readers; First American Edition; First Printing; 2003; Pristine. Appears as new. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 55 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0375828192. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20687 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| RESNICK, MIKE. The Outpost. Hardcover. Tom Doherty Associates; New York; First Edition; 2001; 383 p. Crisp & unmarked in unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312854854. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6350 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005