| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| DICKENS, CHARLES A Christmas Carol in Prose, Being a Ghost Story of Christmas Hardcover. Illustrated by John Groth. Macmillan; Reprint Edition; Fourth Printing; 1966; 128 pages, in pictorial cloth cover. Macmillan Master Classics Number 22. Afterword by Clifton Fadiman. Light wear at spine ends. Crisp, clean, unmarked interior. No jacket. 12 full page John Groth illustrations, 5 colour, 7 b & w. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18171 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES; SLATER, MICHAEL The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (in 2 Volumes) Reproduced in Facsimile from the Original Monthly Parts of 1838-9 Softcover. Univ of Pennsylvania Press; Facsimile Reprint; 1982; TWO volumes.. Each book crisp & clean. No markings. Light bumping at end of spine. Else fine. ; 2 Vols. Set; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 624 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0812211359. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 19571 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FERBER, EDNA Great Son Hardcover. Doubleday Doran & Co; First Edition; 1945; 281 pages, bound in blue cloth, gold-stamped lettering. Bright clean cover, tight binding, minor rubbing at ends of spine & bottom edge. Interior bright, clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed, shallow chipping, taped on reverse. Price of $2.50 intact on jacket flap. First edition stated.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21475 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HOFFMAN, E. T. A. Nutcracker Hardcover. Illustrated by Roberto Innocenti. Creative Editions/ Harcourt Brace & Co. ; 1st Printing thus; 1998; 135 pages, bound in mint green cloth, decorated endpapers. New rendition of Hoffman's original story with imaginative illustrations by Roberto Innocenti in 23 full color plates. Design by Rita Marshall. Bright clean cover with mild shelfwear on bottom edge. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket moderately rubbed on top & bottom edges, crease on back panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0151002274. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18155 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Wayward Bus Hardcover. Viking Press; -; Third Printing; 1947; 312 pages, bound in gray cloth with blind-stamped bus on lower front cover; brown lettering on front & spine. Clay-colored top stain. Light dust-staining or sunning on top edge & ends of spine. Top edge shows mild fading. Cover otherwise clean & bright. Firm square binding. Interior clean; only marking is previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Bright clean price-clipped jacket with shallow chipping at ends of spine & ends of folds; one larger 3/8" chip at head of spine; rubbing on folds & small tear on rear fold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 21423 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER Oldtown Folks Softcover. Rutgers University Press; 1987; Near fine, in wraps. Bright clean cover with mild wear on fore-edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; American Women Writers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 519 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0813512204. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19682 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005