next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 321 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
H. D. (JOHN HELFORTH)  Nights
Softcover. New Directions; First Edition; 1986; 106 p in wraps; paper dustjacket. Crisp. New Directions Fine Press 1st edition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0811209792.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9988
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD  Hayduke Lives!
Hardcover. Little, Brown & Company; First Edition; First Printing; 1989; 308 pages. Cloth is creased on spine. Sunning on bottom edge of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Fine unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0316004111.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 18290
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; First Edition; 1987; 247 p in cloth backed boards. Remainder dot. Crisp, unmarked.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0671625829.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10220
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ADAMS, HAROLD  Legend of Chincoteague 'the Beautiful Land Across the Water'
Softcover. Illustrated by H. C. Gordiner. Bigkid Enterprises; Saguda, VA; 1981; 243 pages in wraps. Fiction set in Chincoteague Bay & Island. Light wear on corner , edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0803251955.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18540
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  Shardik
Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; 1st Printing; 1974; 604 pages in full brown cloth. Remainder mark. Trace of shelfwear at base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket , 2 short tears, mild rubbing on edges.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0671220152.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 15425
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY & GREGORY EISELEIN  The Sketches of Louisa May Alcott (Ironweed American Classics)
Softcover. Ironweed Press; Reprint Edition; 2001; Pristine, unread. Appears as new. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 283 p.. As New. ISBN: 0965530981.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20098
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLEN, HAROLD W. G.  The Face on Mars
Softcover. Sunstar Publishing; Fairfield, IA; First Edition; 1997; 87 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1887472274.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 781
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALTER, STEPHEN  Neglected Lives
Hardcover. Farrar Straus Giroux; First Edition; 1978; 179 p in full cloth. Crisp. Jacket faded; micro-tear; crease on flap. Author's first novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0374220247.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11222
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALVAREZ, JULIA.  In the Name of Salome.
Hardcover. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill; Chapel Hill, Nc, U. S. A.; First Edition, First Printing; 2000; 357 pages. Trace of wear at base of spine. SIGNED by author on title page. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1565122763.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 915
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

AMIDON, STEPHEN  The New City
Hardcover. Doubleday; 1st Printing; 2000; 445 pp. Crisp book in like jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385497628.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10547
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANAND, MULK RAJ  Coolie
Hardcover. Liberty Press; Book Club Edition; 1952; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Liberty Book Club edition. Orange cover shows light edge wear; light bump at corner tip. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on folds, tiny chips at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 p.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19385
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Shall We Tell the President?
Hardcover. The Viking Press; First American Edition; 1977; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Blue cloth-backed spine. Bright clean cover; sharp corners; tight binding. Faint sunning on top edge. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed top edge, 2 shallow tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 p.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0670639346.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20197
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ARNOLD, JUNE  Sister Gin
Softcover. Women's Press, Ltd.; Reprint; 1987; 215 pages. Mild wear on bottom edge of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Appears unread. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0704338335.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21304
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Nine Tomorrows
Hardcover. Doubleday; Book Club Edition; 1959; 236 pages. Jacket art by Richard M. Powers. Light to moderate rubbing at spine ends. Interior clean, tight, unmarked; mild age-toning. Jacket tanned on spine; shallow chipping & tears at spine ends. Solid binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16273
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

AYRES, KATHARINE S  The Birds Make Music
Hardcover. The Christopher Publishing House; First Edition; 1945; 325 pages, bound in full green cloth. Bright, clean cover; tight binding. Crisp interior. Minor tanning on endpapers. Intact jacket tanned on edges & spine. Fiction set in the Blue Grass country of Kentucky. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18823
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAIL, MURRAY  Camouflage
Hardcover. Farrar Straus Giroux; 1st Printing; 2002; Crisp book with light wear at spine ends. Unblemished jacket.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0374118272.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15656
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL  A Quiet Life
Hardcover. George Braziller; NY; 1st US printing; 1977; 210 pages. Light wear spine ends. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows small chips & micro-tears on top edge. Jacket protected by new mylar sleeve. ISBN 0807608467. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12383
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BALZAC, HONORE DE  Eugenie Grandet: Tomes I and Ii
Softcover. Librairie Larousse; Reprint; 1934; French text. Both books crisp, bright, unmarked. Hint of shelfwear. 95 pp, 112 pp, respectively. With notes, history, and commentary by Felix Guirand and Andre V. Pierre. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17723
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARRIE, J. M.  Auld Licht Idylls
Hardcover. Mershon Company; Early Printing; N.D.; 219 pages, bound in reddish brown cloth. No publication information, but Mershon printings circa 1890s. Moderate shelf rubbing at spine ends, tiny nicks in cloth. Binding solid. Interior clean, unmarked; endpapers lightly tanned. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 17287
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARRIE, J. M. ; PARTRIDGE, BERNARD (ILLUSTRATOR)  Tommy and Grizel
Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; First American Edition; 1900; 1900 on title page & copyright page, signifying first edtion. 509 pages in brown cloth; red, green, black & gold design on front cover. Frontis, tissue guard, plus 10 additional illustrations. Solid binding. Light to moderate rubbing at spine ends & corner tips of cover. Interior clean, tight, unmarked; light age-toning on endpapers.. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15691
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARTH, JOHN  Chimera
Hardcover. Random House; 1st Printing; 1972; 308 pages in full cloth. Light foxing on top & fore-edge. Bright cover, tight binding. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows trace of rubbing on top edge. Else fine.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394481399.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14436
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BASS, RICK  The Watch: Stories
Hardcover. W. W. Norton; 1st Printing; 1989; 190 pages. Crisp bright book with trace of shelf wear at ends of spine. Pristine interior. Crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 039302623x.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 16964
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAUSCH, RICHARD  The Last Good Time
Hardcover. Dial Press; 1st Printing; 1984; 227 pages. Light shelfwear; top edge tanned. Spine a bit concave. Remainder spray on bottom edge. SIGNED on title page, then inscribed and SIGNED again : "For Pat, a fine poet, from fer friend Richard Bausch 1988." Jacket tanned; shallow chipping at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0385272316.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16418
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEATY, DAVID  The White Sea Bird
Hardcover. William Morrow; 1st Printing; 1980; 294 pages. Pristine, unread copy. Crisp jacket with one short tear.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688036155.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15433
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BELLAIRS, JOHN  The Lamp from the Warlock's Tomb
Hardcover. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Dial Books for Young Readers; First Edition; 1988; 1st printing. 168 pages. Jacket art & frontispiece illustration by Edward Gorey. Cover shows faint shelfwear at spine ends. Remainder mark. Crisp & otherwise unmarked. Unblemished dust jacket, lower corner-clipped, but not price-clipped ($12.95). NOT ex-library. Summary: Anthony Monday and Miss Eells recover a magic lamp that was stolen from a warlock's tomb and is spreading evil to further the wicked ends of the thief. See our listing for Bellairs' Mansion in the Mist. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0803705123.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 16056
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

321 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005