| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 446 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, CAROL J. The Inner Art of Vegetarianism: Spiritual Practices for Body and Soul Softcover. Lantern Books; 2000; 176 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked copy with mild crease on back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 1930051131. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16807 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| VAN AKEN, NORMAN Norman Van Aken's Feast of Sunlight the Sumptuous Cusine of Key West's Master Chef Hardcover. Ballantine Books; First Printing; 1988; Bound in aquamarine cloth. Trace of shelf rubbing. Brigh, t clean, tight. Crisp unmarked interior. Crisp jacket, mild rubbing back panel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 306 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0345345827. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 20500 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MYRTLE The Ballymaloe Cookbook Softcover. Gil and Macmillan; 2nd Printing; 1984; 203 p in stiff wraps. Minor shelfwear. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0717113396. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9521 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DARINA The Festive Food of Ireland Hardcover. Roberts Rinehart; NY; First Edition; 1992; 62 pages. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1879373378. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13193 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMENDOLA, JOSEPH The Baker's Manual Softcover. Van Nostrand Reinhold; Fourth Edition; 1992; 276 pages. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0442009976. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 20794 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMERICAN CRAFT COUNCIL; MINTZ, SIDNEY W. ; WEAVER, WILLIAM WOYS; EVANS, MERYL The Confectioners Art: American Craft Museum, November 11, 1988-January 8, 1989 Softcover. American Craft Museum; 1988; 92 pages in wraps. Fore-edge of front cover lightly curled. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0883210584. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19215 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMERNICK, ANN Special Desserts Hardcover. Clarkson N. Potter; NY; 1st Printing; 1992; 85 pages. Crisp in crisp jacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517576724. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12605 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JEAN; WURZ, HEDY The New German Cookbook Hardcover. Harpercollins; New York; Book Club Edition; 1993; 416 p. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, tight. No markings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060162023. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7877 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BEVERLY M. ; HAMILTON, DONNA M. The New High Altitude Cookbook Hardcover. Random House; 2nd Printing; 1980; 296 pages. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394513088. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11879 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, COLMAN Catalan Cuisine Europe's Last Great Culinary Secret Hardcover. Atheneum; Book Club Edition; 1988; NEAR FINE book, previous owner's embossed monogram on front endpaper. Otherwise crisp, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, light rubbing, short tear on top edge. Book club. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0689117817. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18454 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANGELL, ROSALIE; GILBERT, CLAUDIA; SCHAPER, ANNE; SCHUMANN, HOLLY (WHITE RIVER COOPERATIVE) Natural Cookery from Vermont Kitchens Softcover. Self-Published; 1979; 431 pages in card covers with plastic comb binding. One short corner crease on cover. Mild tanning on back cover, page edges. Clean, unmarked. Hundreds of healthy recipes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14394 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ESPOSITO MARY ANN Ciao Italia : Traditional Italian Recipes from Family Kitchens Hardcover. Hearst Books; 6th Printing; 1991; 277 p. Mild shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket, trace of wear top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688103170. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8667 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GILROY GARLIC FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION The Complete Garlic Lovers' Cookbook: From Gilroy, the Garlic Capital of the World Hardcover. Celestial Arts; 8th Printing; 1993; 349 p. Light wear ends of spine. Reading crease. Crisp unmarked interior. Price-clipped jacket.. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0890875030. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10698 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LADIES AUXILIARY A Collection of Traditional Amana Colony Recipes Hardcover. Home Welfare Club; Homestead, IA; Reprint; 1976; 120 pages. Bright clean cover; light shelf rubbing on bottom edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Recipes prepared in the Amana Villages for over a century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18174 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AVRUTICK, FRANCES R. Kosher Cookery Classic and Contemporary Hardcover. Jonathan David; Middle Village, NY; First Edition; 1989; 393 pages. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0824603419. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12409 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AXELROD, MRS. HENRY A. (EDITOR) Hadassah Cook Book, Rochester Chapter Softcover. Rochester Hadassah; -; Ninth Printing; 1987; VERY GOOD book; crease on rear cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 p.. Very Good. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 20438 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAKER, JENNY Simple French Cuisine: From Provence to Languedoc Hardcover. Illustrated by James Baker. Faber & Faber; 1st Printing; 1990; 262 pages; bound in brown paper over boards. Crisp, unmarked book. In about fine jacket showing hint of rubbing at upper corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0571142095. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 17026 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BALL, ASTA Nuts and Bolts of Cooking Softcover. Elvira Enterprises; Burlington, CT; First Edition; 1983; 298 pages in wraps, wire spiral binding. Copper colored boards. Clever nut & bolt fastener. Minor edgewear. Discretely written notes on last blank page. Recipes collected from many states with a few international additions.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961120207. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12333 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARR, NANCY VERDE. We Called It Macaroni: An American Heritage of Southern Italian Cooking. Hardcover. Illustrated by Helander, Kathe (Illustrator). Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1990; 344 p in laminated cover. Price-clipped jacket. Else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394557980. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4731 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BASTIANICH, LIDIA MATTICCHIO Lidia's Italian Table Hardcover. William Morrow; 1st Printing; 1998; 432 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Botom corner tips bumped. In Fine crisp jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688154107. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18792 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BASTIANICH, LIDIA MATTICCHIO Lidia's Italian-American Kitchen Hardcover. Illustrated by Christopher Hirsheimer. Alfred A. Knopf; Third Printing; 2002; 432 pages. Fine book, crisp, tight, unmarked. In Fine jacket. ; Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 037541150X. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21075 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEARD, JAMES; ASISTED BY JOSE WILSON Beard on Food Hardcover. Illustrated by Bill Greer. Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1974; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. 310 p, xviiCover bound in green quarter cloth; yellow boards; red top-stain; green illustrated endpapers. Bright clean, square cover; mild rubbing at ends of spine. Interior pristine. Jacket lightly faded on spine; 1/4" tear head of spine. Original price of $10 on flap. In fresh mylar protective sleeve. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 039448505x. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20163 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEARD, JAMES Hors D'oeuvre and Canapes Hardcover. M. Barrows & Co. ; NY; Revised Edition; Second Printing; 1966; 206 pages in cloth. Light shelfwear. Price-clipped jacket chipped at head of spine. Protected by new mylar sleeve.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12838 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEECH, DR. F. W. Home-Made Wines, Cordial and Syrups Softcover. WI Books; Revised and Expanded Edition; 1988; 160 pages in wraps. Crisp & unmarked.. Fine. ISBN: 0947990356. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8878 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEINHORN, COURTENAY Beinhorn's Mesquite Cookery Hardcover. Texas Monthly Press; First Edition; 1986; 137 p in laminated cover. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp, unmarked.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0877190607. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10093 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005