next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 446 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, CAROL J.  The Inner Art of Vegetarianism: Spiritual Practices for Body and Soul
Softcover. Lantern Books; 2000; 176 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked copy with mild crease on back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 1930051131.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16807
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

VAN AKEN, NORMAN  Norman Van Aken's Feast of Sunlight the Sumptuous Cusine of Key West's Master Chef
Hardcover. Ballantine Books; First Printing; 1988; Bound in aquamarine cloth. Trace of shelf rubbing. Brigh, t clean, tight. Crisp unmarked interior. Crisp jacket, mild rubbing back panel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 306 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0345345827.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 20500
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLEN, MYRTLE  The Ballymaloe Cookbook
Softcover. Gil and Macmillan; 2nd Printing; 1984; 203 p in stiff wraps. Minor shelfwear. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0717113396.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9521
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLEN, DARINA  The Festive Food of Ireland
Hardcover. Roberts Rinehart; NY; First Edition; 1992; 62 pages. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1879373378.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13193
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

AMENDOLA, JOSEPH  The Baker's Manual
Softcover. Van Nostrand Reinhold; Fourth Edition; 1992; 276 pages. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0442009976.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 20794
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

AMERICAN CRAFT COUNCIL; MINTZ, SIDNEY W. ; WEAVER, WILLIAM WOYS; EVANS, MERYL  The Confectioners Art: American Craft Museum, November 11, 1988-January 8, 1989
Softcover. American Craft Museum; 1988; 92 pages in wraps. Fore-edge of front cover lightly curled. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0883210584.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19215
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

AMERNICK, ANN  Special Desserts
Hardcover. Clarkson N. Potter; NY; 1st Printing; 1992; 85 pages. Crisp in crisp jacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517576724.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12605
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANDERSON, JEAN; WURZ, HEDY  The New German Cookbook
Hardcover. Harpercollins; New York; Book Club Edition; 1993; 416 p. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, tight. No markings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060162023.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7877
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANDERSON, BEVERLY M. ; HAMILTON, DONNA M.  The New High Altitude Cookbook
Hardcover. Random House; 2nd Printing; 1980; 296 pages. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394513088.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11879
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANDREWS, COLMAN  Catalan Cuisine Europe's Last Great Culinary Secret
Hardcover. Atheneum; Book Club Edition; 1988; NEAR FINE book, previous owner's embossed monogram on front endpaper. Otherwise crisp, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, light rubbing, short tear on top edge. Book club. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0689117817.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18454
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANGELL, ROSALIE; GILBERT, CLAUDIA; SCHAPER, ANNE; SCHUMANN, HOLLY (WHITE RIVER COOPERATIVE)  Natural Cookery from Vermont Kitchens
Softcover. Self-Published; 1979; 431 pages in card covers with plastic comb binding. One short corner crease on cover. Mild tanning on back cover, page edges. Clean, unmarked. Hundreds of healthy recipes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14394
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ESPOSITO MARY ANN  Ciao Italia : Traditional Italian Recipes from Family Kitchens
Hardcover. Hearst Books; 6th Printing; 1991; 277 p. Mild shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket, trace of wear top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688103170.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8667
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GILROY GARLIC FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION  The Complete Garlic Lovers' Cookbook: From Gilroy, the Garlic Capital of the World
Hardcover. Celestial Arts; 8th Printing; 1993; 349 p. Light wear ends of spine. Reading crease. Crisp unmarked interior. Price-clipped jacket.. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0890875030.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10698
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LADIES AUXILIARY  A Collection of Traditional Amana Colony Recipes
Hardcover. Home Welfare Club; Homestead, IA; Reprint; 1976; 120 pages. Bright clean cover; light shelf rubbing on bottom edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Recipes prepared in the Amana Villages for over a century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18174
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

AVRUTICK, FRANCES R.  Kosher Cookery Classic and Contemporary
Hardcover. Jonathan David; Middle Village, NY; First Edition; 1989; 393 pages. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0824603419.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12409
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

AXELROD, MRS. HENRY A. (EDITOR)  Hadassah Cook Book, Rochester Chapter
Softcover. Rochester Hadassah; -; Ninth Printing; 1987; VERY GOOD book; crease on rear cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 p.. Very Good.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 20438
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAKER, JENNY  Simple French Cuisine: From Provence to Languedoc
Hardcover. Illustrated by James Baker. Faber & Faber; 1st Printing; 1990; 262 pages; bound in brown paper over boards. Crisp, unmarked book. In about fine jacket showing hint of rubbing at upper corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0571142095.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 17026
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BALL, ASTA  Nuts and Bolts of Cooking
Softcover. Elvira Enterprises; Burlington, CT; First Edition; 1983; 298 pages in wraps, wire spiral binding. Copper colored boards. Clever nut & bolt fastener. Minor edgewear. Discretely written notes on last blank page. Recipes collected from many states with a few international additions.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961120207.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12333
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARR, NANCY VERDE.  We Called It Macaroni: An American Heritage of Southern Italian Cooking.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Helander, Kathe (Illustrator). Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1990; 344 p in laminated cover. Price-clipped jacket. Else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394557980.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4731
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BASTIANICH, LIDIA MATTICCHIO  Lidia's Italian Table
Hardcover. William Morrow; 1st Printing; 1998; 432 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Botom corner tips bumped. In Fine crisp jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688154107.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18792
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BASTIANICH, LIDIA MATTICCHIO  Lidia's Italian-American Kitchen
Hardcover. Illustrated by Christopher Hirsheimer. Alfred A. Knopf; Third Printing; 2002; 432 pages. Fine book, crisp, tight, unmarked. In Fine jacket. ; Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 037541150X.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21075
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEARD, JAMES; ASISTED BY JOSE WILSON  Beard on Food
Hardcover. Illustrated by Bill Greer. Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1974; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. 310 p, xviiCover bound in green quarter cloth; yellow boards; red top-stain; green illustrated endpapers. Bright clean, square cover; mild rubbing at ends of spine. Interior pristine. Jacket lightly faded on spine; 1/4" tear head of spine. Original price of $10 on flap. In fresh mylar protective sleeve. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 039448505x.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20163
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEARD, JAMES  Hors D'oeuvre and Canapes
Hardcover. M. Barrows & Co. ; NY; Revised Edition; Second Printing; 1966; 206 pages in cloth. Light shelfwear. Price-clipped jacket chipped at head of spine. Protected by new mylar sleeve.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12838
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEECH, DR. F. W.  Home-Made Wines, Cordial and Syrups
Softcover. WI Books; Revised and Expanded Edition; 1988; 160 pages in wraps. Crisp & unmarked.. Fine. ISBN: 0947990356.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8878
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEINHORN, COURTENAY  Beinhorn's Mesquite Cookery
Hardcover. Texas Monthly Press; First Edition; 1986; 137 p in laminated cover. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp, unmarked.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0877190607.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10093
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

446 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005