Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Business & Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ATCHISON, RALPH K. ; SOBER, CHARLES L.  The Web of Lawful Injustice
Hardcover. Ralph K. Atchison & Charles L. Sober; First Edition; 1962; 260 pages + 60 p appendix; bound in red cloth. Faint shelf wear at base of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. Bright jacket shows 3 short tears & wrinkle on bottom edge. Tale of corruption in the banking industry & struggle of Old Freeport Bank to maintain community oriented lending practices. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16944
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BERGIER, JACQUES; SALEMSON, HAROLD J. (TRANSLATOR)  Secret Armies: The Growth of Corporate and Industrial Espionage.
Hardcover. Bobbs-Merrill Co. ; Indianapolis, IN; First U.S. Printing; 1975; 268 pp. Minor edgewear. Very tight, appears UNREAD. Pristine interior. Bright clean jacket shows 3 short closed tears at bottom edge, 2 short closed tears top edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0672519186.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 307
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DEUTSCH, JAN G.  Selling the People's Cadillac : The Edsel and Corporate Responsibility
Softcover. Yale University Press; New Haven; Later Printing; 1976; 261 p in wraps. Small ding on fore-edge of cover; light tanning. Interior crisp, unmarked.. Very Good-. ISBN: 0300020147.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3812
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DUCK, JEANIE DANIEL  The Change Monster: The Human Forces That Fuel Or Foil Corporate Transformation & Change
Hardcover. Crown Business; 1st Printing; 2001; 286 pages in crisp, unmarked book with light shelfwear at spine ends. Else fine in crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0609607715.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16026
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FIRTH, RAYMOND & B. S. YAMEY (EDITORS)  Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies Studies from Asia, Oceania, the Carribean and Middle America
Hardcover. Aldine Pub.; Second Printing; 1963; 399 pages. Clean bright cover, mild shelfwear. Crisp interior. Bright jacket, light edge wear, 2 short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18646
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GLASBERG, DAVITA SILFEN  The Power of Collective Purse Strings: The Effect of Bank Hegemony on Corporations and the State
Hardcover. University of California; 1st Printing; 1989; 239 pages in tan cloth. Touch of foxing on top edge. Previous owner's name on title page. Jacket lightly rubbed.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0520064895.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 15230
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GORDON, DAVID  An Introduction to Economic Reasoning
Softcover. Ludwig Von Mises Institute; First Edition; 2000; 194 pages in wraps. Crisp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0945466285.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14209
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GUASPARI, JOHN  The Customer Connection: Quality for the Rest of Us
Hardcover. AMACOM; New York; -; 1988; 223 p. Minor wear base of spine. Crisp, unmarked.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0814458378.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3113
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KATZENBACH, JON R. ; SMITH, DOUGLAS K.  The Wisdom of Teams: Creating the High-Performance Organization.
Hardcover. Harvard Business School Press; Boston, MA; 11 Printing; 1997; 291 p in gray blue cloth.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0875843670.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7243
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MERRILL, JOHN  Outperforming the Market: Everyone's Guide to High-Proft, Low-Risk Investing
Hardcover. Mcgraw-Hill; 1st Printing; 1998; 280 pages. Mild wear at base of spinel. Else fine, crisp copy.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0070419795.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14538
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MORRISON, ROY  Ecological Democracy
Softcover. South End Press; First Edition; 1995; 279 p in wraps.. Fine. ISBN: 0896085139.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9343
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

OLSON, SHERRY H.  The Depletion Myth : A History of Railroad Use of Timber
Hardcover. Harvard University; Cambridge, MA; First Edition; 1971; 228 in cloth. Fine book (crisp, unmarked). In FINE jacket. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0674198204.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7950
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

RINGER, FRITZ K. (EDITOR)  The German Inflation of 1923
Softcover. Oxford University Press; -; 1969; Bright cover; light edge wear; short creases on back cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 p.. Very Good-. ISBN: 0195010353.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20608
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SALZMAN, MARIAN; MATATHIA, IRA; O'REILLY, ANN  Buzz: Harness the Power of Influence and Create Demand
Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; 1st Printing; 2003; 246 pages. Mild wear at base of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. Bright clean jacket with trace of shelf rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0471273457.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17263
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WEAVER, GLENN; MCNULTY, J. BARD.  An Evolving Concern: Technology, Safety and the Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company 1866-1991.
Hardcover. The Hartford Steamboiler Inspection and Insurance Co. ; Hartford, CT; Revised Edition; 1991; 168 pp in cloth with silk bookmark. Published for the 125th anniversary. An attractive copy with pristine interior. Jacket shows minor wear. History of this flagship insurance company with chapters dedicated to its founding fathers and executives, including: ; Jeremiah Merwin Allen, Charles Spafford Blake, William Russell Cone Corson, Curtiss Crane Gardiner, Lyman Bushnell Brainerd, and Wilson Wilde. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1961
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005