next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Books About Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARING-GOULD, WILLIAM S. (EDITOR) ; CONAN DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR  The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, Complete in 2 Volumes: The 4 Novels and the 56 Short Stories Complete By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography
Hardcover. Clarkson N. Potter; Second Edition; Twelfth Printing; 1975; In 2 volumes, 688 pages & 824 pages. Diagrams, coats-of-arms, photographs, drawings. Light edgewear on covers; clean, unmarked interiors. Solid bindings. Jackets with rubbing on edges; Vol II dustjacket, Fair only, shows numerous short tears, chips, & creases along edges. No slipcase.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0517502917.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 20965
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRAUNGART, RICHARD  Das Moderne Deutsche Gebrauchs-Exlibris
Hardcover. Franz Hanfstaengl; Munich; First Edition; 1922; 101 p in cloth. Text in German. Over 400 illustrations of bookplates from private libraries. GOOD only book (Cloth at top of front hinge torn, but has been repaired; cover moderately worn - shallow fraying at corners; foxing on back ). Interior unmarked; lightly age-toned. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1527
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRYER, JACKSON R.  Louis Auchincloss and His Critics: A Bibliographical Record.
Hardcover. G. K. Hall; Boston; -; 1977; 261 pp in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Clean, bright and unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0816179654.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2396
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CRANE, JOAN ST. ; FREUDENBERG, ANN  Man Collecting: Manuscripts and Printed Works of William Faulkner in the University of Virginia Library
Softcover. University Press of Virginia; Charlottesville, VA; Limited Edition; 1975; 142 p in wraps. 1 of 900 copies printed. Mild edgewear. Clean, unmarked. An exhibition in the University of Virginia Library honoring Linton Reynolds Massey. In 1959, the University of Virginia held an exhibition of Faukner's works entitled Man Working. Massey compiled the exhibition catalog, and in fact, many of the items were from his private collection. In 1975, the University endeavored to highlight the importance and technique of the book collector with its tribute to Massey, entitled Man Collecting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7175
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CROSS, RUTH CANEDY  Indexing Books
Hardcover. The World Guild; Cambridge, MA; First Edition; 1980; 145 p in cloth. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 096025241x.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5091
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DALE, ALZINA STONE  Mystery Reader's Walking Guide: Chicago
Hardcover. Passport Books; 1st Printing; 1995; 355 pages. Crisp, unmarked book in NEAR FINE jacket with light wear at head of spine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0844296074.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15480
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FERGUSON, MARY ANNE HEYWARD  Bibliography of English Translations from Medieval Sources, 1943-1967
Hardcover. Columbia University Press; 2nd Printing; 1974; 274 pages in burgundy cloth. Bright square cover with trace of wear at base of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. No jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0231034350.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 16635
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FIELD, CAROLYN W. ; WEISS, JAQUELINE SHACHTER  Values in Selected Children's Books of Fiction and Fantasy
Hardcover. Library Professional Books; First Edition; 1987; 298 p in cloth. Crisp, tight. SIGNED by author with personal inscription to previous owner. Jacket shows trace of wear on tips. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0208021000.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8515
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FINOTTI, REV. JOSEPH M.  Bibliographia Catholica Americana, Part 1, 1784 to 1820 : A List of Works Written By Catholic Authors, and Published in the United States
Hardcover. Catholic Publication House; First Edition; 1872; Ex-Library; 319 pages; bound in black cloth. Ex-library with typical markings. Cover shows heavy wear at spine ends, shallow fraying. Interior clean & relatively bright, mild age-toning. Binding solid. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 15715
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FLORES, ANGEL (EDITOR)  Spanish American Authors: The Twentieth Century.
Hardcover. H. W. Wilson; New York; -; 1992; 915 p in cloth. Bright clean cover. Firm binding. Interior pristine. Jacket shows1/4" tear at flap fold; mild rubbing. (NOT ex-lib). Biographical dictionary and bibliography of more than 300 novelists and poets of Spanish America. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0824208064.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4226
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GALLAGHER, EDWAR J. ; MISTICHELLI, JUDITH A. ; VAN EERDE, JOHN A.  Jules Verne: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography
Hardcover. G. K. Hall & Co. ; Boston; First Edition; 1980; 387 p in blue coated cloth. Bright, crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0816181063.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 11283
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HAGEN, JUNE STEFFENSEN  Tennyson and His Publishers
Hardcover. Pennsylvania State Univ Press; First US Edition; First Printing; 1979; 233 pges, bound in brown cloth. Bright cover with mild shelf rubbing at base of spine. Crisp interior. 3 pages with neat underlinings. Faded spot on rear endpaper. Bright clean jacket with mild rubbing at base of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0271002492.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20823
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HAMM, JULIA T. ; ET. AL.  Irish Women Authors: An Exhibition, February 1 - June 3, 1994, Hugh M. Morrris Library
Softcover. University of Delaware Library; Newark, DE; First Edition; 1994; 41 pages in stapled wraps. Crisp but for sticker & abrasion on spine. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12891
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HART, W. H.  Index Expurgatorius Anglicanus: Or a Descriptive Catalogue of the Principal Books Printed Or Published in England Which Have Been Suppressed, Or Burnt By the Common Hangman, Or Censured, Or for Which the Authors, Printers, Or Publishers Have Been Prosecuted.
Hardcover. Burt Franklin; NY; Facsmile Reprint; 1969; 290 pages in tan cloth. Minor shelfwear. Crisp interior. Facsimile of original 1872 publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12870
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LAURENTI, JOSEPH L. ; SIRACUSA, JOSEPH.  The World of Federico Garcia Lorca: A General Bibliographic Survey.
Hardcover. Scarecrow Press, Incorporated; Metuchen, NJ; First Edition; 1974; 282 pages in full green cloth with gilt stamp. Survey contains chronology of Lorca's life, bibliographies, editions, translations, studies, biographies, elegies, and testimonials. Entries presented in Spanish or English, as originally published. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0810807130.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 761
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LEWANSKI, RICHARD C.  The Slavic Literatures (Literatures of the World in English Translation, a Bibliography, Vol 2)
Hardcover. Frederick Ungar Publishing; Second Printing with Corrections; 1971; 630 p in full cloth. Bright clean cover. Tight binding. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly tanned, rubbed on edges, small chips. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0804431450.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3206
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LYNA, F.  Miscellanea
Hardcover. E. Story Scientia; Gent, Netherlands; -; 1969; Gray cloth binding; 472 pages text, 150 b & w plates. SIGNED by the author on blank flyleaf. Collection of scholarly articles on illuminated manuscripts. Essays written in various languages (English, German, Spanish, but predominantly French). Minor shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket, shallow chipping head of spine, rubbing, scuffing,micro-tears. Contents included: Un Manuscrit Remois Peu Connu Du British Museum: Les Evangiles D'Eller by Andre Boutemy; Ein Beitrag Zur Festlegung Des Platzes des Vysehrader Kodex by Pavel Spunar' Das Scriptorum des Johannes Philomena und Seine Illuminatoren by Ellen J. Beer; Le Veil Rentier - D'Audenarde et la Codicologie by Willem Van Den Bossche; L'Archetype de l'Anthologie Planudeenne by Robert Aubreton; Some Geographical and Topographical Miniatures in a Fragmentary Tresor des Histoires by Dr. J. A Ross; Simion Marmion Reconsidered by Edith Warren Hoffman; and much more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 12781
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MAGILL, FRANK N.  Critical Survey of Mystery and Detective Fiction Authors
Hardcover. Salem PressInc; -; 1988; Ex-Library; Ex-library copies, bound in black & gray cloth. Appear as new & unused (very tight) but for library stampings on endpapers. Bright & crisp; tight bindings, sharp corners. No external library markings. Due to weight of set, additional shipping charges may be necessary. ; 4 Volume Set; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1748 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0893564869.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 20768
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MAGILL, FRANK NORTHEN  Cyclopedia of World Authors Ii Volumes 1-4
Hardcover. Salem Press; -; 1989; Ex-Library; Four ex-library volumes, bound in blue cloth. Bright, clean covers; tight bindings, sharp corners. Clean interior with library stamping limited to endpapers & title page. No exterior library markings. Due to weight of set, additional shipping charges may be necessary. ; 6.5 x 10.25 x 7 Inches; 1639 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0893565121.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 20769
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MAGILL, FRANK N. (EDITOR)  Survey of Science Fiction Literature (Complete in 5 Volumes): 500 Reviews with 2500 Bibliographical References
Hardcover. Salem Press; First Edition; 1979; Ex-Library; 5 volume set, complete. Bound in blue & gold cloth. Bright clean covers. Tight bindings, sharp corners. Mild rubbing on spines. Library markings limited to endpapers & title page; "Reference" lightly stamped on top edges. Very crisp. No external library markings on spines. Due to weight of set, additional shipping charges may be necessary. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 2542 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0893561940.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20775
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MAINIERO, LINA (EDITOR).  American Women Writers, from Colonial Times to the Present a Critical Reference Guide; Volumes 1 - 4 (a-Z)
Hardcover. Frederick Ungar Pub; -; 1982; Ex-Library; Four volumes, Very Good to Near Fine, each bound in light blue cloth. Clean, bright covers; sharp corners; firm bindings. Ex-library markings limited to stampings on endpapers & title page. Bright jackets, crisp, fading on spine (especially Vol 3) ; touch of rubbing jacket Vol 1. No exterior library markings. Due to weight of set, additional shipping charges may be necessary. Volume 1 ISBN 0804431515; Volume 2 ISBN 0804431523; Volume 3 ISBN 0804431531; Volume 4 ISBN 080443158?. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20770
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

OTTO, KARL F.  Philipp Von Zesen: A Bibliographical Catalogue
Hardcover. A. Francke Verlag; Bern, Switzerland; Ex-library; 1972; 310 pages in burgundy cloth. Typical library markings. Clean inside & out; mild shelfwear. Bibliographical terminology in English, but of course, most titles are in German. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14266
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

PARROTT, THOMAS MARC  Studies of a Booklover
Hardcover. James Pott & Co. ; New York; First Edition; 1904; Original edition.301 pages in green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. NEAR FINE book (bright clean cover; mild rubbing at ends of spine). In VERY GOOD vinyl jacket (chipped at head of spine, somewhat cloudy). Essays on Matthew Arnold, Robert Ferguson, John Milton, Samuel Johnson, Thomas Gray, Oliver Goldsmith, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Browning, with portraits of each man. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 264
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

POLLARD, ALFRED W.  An Essay on Colophons with Specimens and Translations
Hardcover. Burt Franklin; New York; -; 198 p in cloth. Facsimile reprint of the 1905 original. Mild rubbing on corner tips of cover. Tight, square binding. Crisp unmarked interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9947
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ROSSET, BARNEY; JORDAN, FRED (EDITORS)  Evergreen Review, Volume 5: No. 16, 17, 18
Softcover. Evergreen Review; 1961; 3 issues of the 1961 Evergreen Review. Mild rubbing on covers. Crease on No. 18. Interiors clean, unmarked. Featuring writings of Paul Goodman, William Burroughs, Greg Corso, C. Wright Mills, Robert PInget, William Carlos Williams, Henry Miller, Brendan Behan, Jean Genet, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Octavio Paz and many more. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 19014
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005