| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGEE, JAMES Letters of James Agee to Father Flye Hardcover. George Braziller; Edition Not Stated; 1962; 235 pages, bound in black cloth. Very Good Plus book, bright clean cover with mild edge wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Very Good jacket withs hort tears, tiny chips. $5 price on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 18314 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARK Shakespeare By Another Name a Biography of Edward de Vere, Earl of Oxford, the Man Who Was Shakespeare Hardcover. Gotham Books; -; First Printing; 2005; FINE book (crisp, appears unread) in ABOUT FINE jacket (hint of rubbing top edge). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1592401031. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21077 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC In Joy Still Felt: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1954-1978 Hardcover. Doubleday; NY; First Edition; 1980; 828 pages in cloth. Bright clean cover; tight square binding. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket shows minor rubbing, several short closed tears, tanning at top of back panel. NOT a book club. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0385155441. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12935 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BANNING, EVELYN I. Helen Hunt Jackson Hardcover. Vanguard Press; New York; First Edition; 1973; 248 p cloth. Minor edgewear. Interior clean, crisp. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Price-clipped jacket, rubbed, shallow chipping at ends of spine. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0814907350. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 190 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARALE, MICHELE AINA Daughters and Lovers : The Life and Writing of Mary Webb Hardcover. Wesleyan University Press; First Edition; 1986; 197 p in cloth. Crisp in lightly rubbed jacket.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0819551406. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8488 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARCKHAUSEN-CANALE, CHRISTIANE Tina Modotti Softcover. Txalaparta; -; 1998; 169 pages in wraps. Mild shelfwear. Crisp interior. Spanish language biography of Tina Modotti. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 8481360945. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12895 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEAUMAN, NICOLA Morgan: A Biography of E.M. Forster Hardcover. Hodder & Stoughton; 1st UK edition; 1993; 404 pages. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Touch of fading on front cover. Crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0340525304. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13866 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEHAN, DOMINIC My Brother Brendan Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; First Edition; 1965; 159 pages, bound in green cloth. VERY GOOD book (bright clean cover with light shelf wear; mild age-toning on endpapers). In VERY GOOD jacket (one short tear, light edgewear, mild yellowing). Price intact on flap.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 21053 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BENSON, JACKSON J. Wallace Stegner: His Life and Work. Hardcover. Viking Penguin; 1st Printing; 1996; 472 p. ; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0670862223. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5776 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERGREEN, LAURENCE James Agee : A Life Hardcover. Dutton; New York; 1st Printing; 1984; 467 p. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Fold on jacket flap.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0525242538. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3300 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BETT, W. R. The Infirmities of Genius Hardcover. Christopher Johnson Publishing; London; First Edition; 1952; FINE book (crisp, tight, unmarked). In VERY GOOD jacket (tanning on edges & spine). ; Medical Viewpoint; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21115 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BIRKIN, ANDREW J.M. Barrie and the Lost Boys: Softcover. Yale University Press; New Haven, CT; 1st Thus; 2003; 323 pages in wraps. Trace wear corner tips of cover. Crisp interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0300098227. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12251 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLOY, LÉON; MARITAIN, RAISSA (EDITOR) Pilgrim of the Absolute Hardcover. Pantheon Books; First Printing; 1947; Translated from the French by John Coleman and Harry Lorman Binsse. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Firmly bound in black cloth. Bright, square cover with light finger soil & smudging. Top edge also shows ink spotting. Interior tight, clean. Gift notation to previous owner. Jacket yellowed on spine & back panel; light rubbing on edges, folds. Original price of $3.50 intact on flap. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 19947 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOND, ALMA H. Who Killed Virginia Woolf? : A Psychobiography Hardcover. Insight Books; First Edition; 1989; 200 p. Crisp tight unmarked. In bright jacket with minor creasing on flaps.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 089885427X. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5227 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRECHT, VINCENT B. John Greenleaf Whittier in Philadelphia. Softcover. City History Society of Philadelphia; -; 1934; 24 pages, printed caed covers, stapled binding. Mild tanning on edges of cover. Clean, unmarked interior. ; Philadelphia History, Vol IV. No. 1; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 21600 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BROWN, IVOR Dickens and His World Hardcover. Henry Z. Walck; NY; 1st Printing; 1970; 48 pages in tan cloth. 60 photographs. Bright clean cover, sharp corners. Crisp interior. No markings. Bright price-clipped jacket has short closed tear near head of spine; light rubbing.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0809830430. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12436 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUCKNALL, BARBARA J. Ursula K. Leguin Softcover. Frederick Ungar Publishing; 2nd Printing; 1982; 175 pages. Mild scuffing on rear cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0804460639. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18063 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S. The Cat Inside Hardcover. Viking Penguin; First Trade Edition; Fifth Printing; 1992; Unopened & unread. Crisp cover with trace of shelf wear. Issued without dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0670844659. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18102 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, ANDREW (EDITOR) My Uncle John: Edward Stephen's Life of J.M. Synge. Hardcover. Oxford University Pres; London; First Edition; 1974; 222 p in brown cloth. Trace of wear on bottom edge of boards. Interior crisp, clean. Jacket shows minor rubbing; 2 short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0192117181. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4331 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL; FREEMAN, DOROTHY; FREEMAN, MARTHA (EDITOR) Always, Rachel : The Letters of Rachel Carson and Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964 Hardcover. Beacon Press; Boston; 1st Printing; 1995; 567 pages. Minor ding on bottom edge of boards. Else fine.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0807070106. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13172 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARY, LORENE Black Ice Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; 5th Printing; 1991; 238 pages. Crisp, unread book with touch of tanning at head of spine. In crisp jacket.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394574656. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16926 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHUBB, THOMAS CALDECOT Dante and His World Hardcover. Little, Brown & Company; First Edition; 1966; Nicely bound in full blue cloth, red title label, gold lettering, red endpapers, red top-stain. 829 pp. Bright square cover, sharp corners, tight binding; trace shelf wear. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on edges, several short tears, shallow chips. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17670 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CITATI, PIETRO Kafka Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; First American Edition; 1990; FINE book, bound in red cloth. Appears unread. NEAR FINE jacket with light rubbing at base of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18420 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COOPER, DAVID D. (EDITOR) Thomas Merton and James Laughlin: Selected Letters Hardcover. W. W. Norton; 1st Printing; 1997; 398 pages in full black cloth. Cover & jacket show light wear at spine ends. Jacket nicked at one corner tip. Else fine.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0393040690. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15826 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CRANE, DAVID The Kindness of Sisters: Annabella Milbanke and the Destruction of the Byrons Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; NY; First Edition; 2002. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0375406484. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13479 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005