next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 290 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, EDWARD; PETERSEN, DAVID (EDITOR)  Confessions of a Barbarian Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989
Hardcover. Little Brown & Co; First Edition; First Printing; 1994; 336 pages. Illustrated, original drawings by Edward Abbey. Only mild signs of use. Bright clean cover; crisp unmarked interior. Unblemished jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0316004154.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21282
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ABRAMSON, ALBERT.  Zworykin: Pioneer of Television.
Hardcover. University of Illinois Press; Urbana, IL; First Printing; 1995; 319 pages in maroon cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket. As new and unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0252021045.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1519
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ADAIR, JAMES R.  The Man from Steamtown: The Story of F. Nelson Blount (with a 16 Page Update)
Softcover. RPB Books; New updated edition; 1988; 240 pages. Crisp, unmarked. As originally published in 1967 plus a 16 page update section. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18108
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ADAMI, GIUSEPPE (EDITOR)  Letters of Giacomo Puccini
Hardcover. J. B. Lippincott; First Edition; 1931; 336 p bound in blue cloth. Bright clean cover with minor wear ends of spine. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean, tight. Jacket shows moderate wear ends of spine; nicked at corner tips; spine darkened. Translated from the Italian by Ena Makin. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9936
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ADAMS, JAMES LUTHER; BEACH, GEORGE K. (EDITOR)  The Prophethood of All Believers
Hardcover. Beacon Press; Boston; 1st Printing; 1986; 324 pages in blue cloth. Light shelfwear. Lengthy gift inscription from Keith Beach (?) to previous owner on front endpaper. Crisp interior. Jacket, trace of shelfwear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0807016020.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 13075
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALEXANDER, MICHAEL; ANAND, SUSHILA  Queen Victoria's Maharaja Duleep Singh 1838-93
Hardcover. Taplinger Publishing; First Edition; 1980; 326 pages. Trace wear at base of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. Corner-clipped dustjacket. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0800865677.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14302
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLEN, EVERETT S.  Arctic Odyssey: The Life of Rear Admiral Donald B. Macmillan
Hardcover. Dodd, Mead & Co; First Edition; 1962; 340 p in blue cloth, maps on endpapers. VERY GOOd book (bright clean cover; light shelfwear, mild foxing top edge). Clean, tight, unmarked. VERY GOOD price-clipped jacket (rubbed on edges & folds; 3 short closed tears). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10973
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLEN, KEVIN; GREGG, LYNN  Mr. & Mrs. Hockey a Tribute to the Sport's Greatest Couple
Hardcover. Immortal Investments Publishing; -; 2004; Pristine book, unread. In crisp jacket with 1" closed tear at top of back panel. Else fine. SIGNED by Colleen Howe & Gordon Howe. Signed black & white photo of Gordon laid-in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 p.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0972363718.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20463
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANDRADE, LAURINDA C.  The Open Door
Hardcover. Reynolds-Dewalt; New Bedford, MA; First Edition; 1968; 240 pages, bound in full red cloth. SIGNED by the author. Crisp, tight book. In jacket with a touch of tanning on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19042
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANGELL, CHARLES; LAFONTAINE, CHARLES  Prophet of Reunion: The Life of Paul of Graymoor
Hardcover. Seabury Press; First Edition; 1975; 224 pages in full brown cloth. SIGNED by both authors. Cover shows light wear at spine ends. Interior bright & unmarked. Jacket faded, shallow chipping at head of spine. Biography of Paul of Graymoor and the story behind his conversion from the Anglican Church to Roman Catholicism. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0816402817.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16021
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAILLIE, ISOBEL  Never Sing Louder Than Lovely
Hardcover. Hutchinson & Company; Reprint; 1983; Trace of wear at one corner tip of cover. Else fine in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0091504600.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17864
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAINBRIDGE, E. GORDON.  The Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome
Hardcover. Exposition Press; -; Second Printing; 1977; SIGNED & inscribed by the author : "I hope you enjoy the story and the airshow. Best Wishes, E. Gordon Bainbridge". Bright crisp book with only a hint of use. Pristine interior. Crisp jacket with trace of rubbing.. ; An Exposition-Banner Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0682488836.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20907
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BALTHUS; VIRCONDELET, ALAIN  Vanished Splendors: A Memoir
Hardcover. Harpercollins; 1st Printing; 2002; 237 pages in laminated cover. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 006621260x.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12163
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARTLETT, IRVING H.  Wendell Phillips: Brahmin Radical
Hardcover. Beacon Press; First Edition; 1961; 438 pp. Bright crisp book with trace of shelf wear. Interior tight, unmarked. Jacket with light rubbing top edge, 2 short tears (less than 3/8") head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17489
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARTON, CYNTHIA H.  History's Daughter: The Life of Clara Endicott Sears Founder of Fruitlands Museums
Hardcover. Fruitlands Museums; Harvard, MA; 1988; 167 pp, bound in gray cloth. Pristine book in Near Fine jacket with one short tear on back panel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0941632024.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17761
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARZUN, JACQUES  A Stroll with William James
Softcover. University of Chicago Press; 1st Printing thus; 1984; 344 pages in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0226038661.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15665
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEAM, PHILIP C  Winslow Homer at Prout's Neck
Hardcover. Little, Brown; Third Printing; 1966, bound in blue & gold cloth. Spine lightly faded. Crisp unmarked interior. Tight binding. Bright price-clipped jacket with mild shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18744
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BENDIX, REINHARD  Max Weber an Intellectual Portrait
Hardcover. Doubleday; First Edition; 1960; Near fine book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in black cloth with blue title panels. Bright & clean, light wear at ends of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket has trace of rubbing, mild yellowing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19382
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BENNETT, GARETH VAUGHAN  White Kennett, 1660-1728, Bishop of Peterborough, Study in the Political and Ecclesiastical History of the Early Eighteenth Century
Hardcover. Published for the Church Historical Society by S.P.C.K; First Edition; 1957; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in black cloth; minor shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed; smudges, tanning on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 p.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 19364
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BERNARD, MARC  Zola (Evergreen Profile Book 16)
Softcover. Grove Press; First Edition; 1960; 189 p in wraps. Hint of tanning on cover. Clean, unmarked. Translated by Jean M. Leblon. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 1564404927.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 10794
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BERRIGAN, DANIEL  Portraits of Those I Love
Softcover. Crossroad; NY; -; 1984; 160 pages in wraps. Crisp with trace of shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 082450416x.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 13405
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BIELSCHOWSKY, ALBERT  The Life of Goethe; 3 Volumes Complete
Hardcover. Haskell House; Reprint; 1969; All 3 volumes, complete, in salmon-colored cloth. Very crisp, tight & square covers. Hint of shelf rubbing at bases of spines. Pristine interiors. All appear UNREAD. Issued without jackets. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0838310001.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13854
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BIERMAN, JOHN  Righteous Gentile the Story of Raoul Wallenberg, Missing Hero of the Holocaust
Hardcover. Viking Adult; First Printing; 1981; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Both book & jacket show faint shelf rubbing at head of spine. Pristine interior, no markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0670749249.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19949
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BLAND, LARRY I. ; RITENOUR, SHARON R. ; HADSEL, FRED L.  The Papers of George Catlett Marshall, Volume I : The Soldierly Spirit, December 1880 - June 1939
Hardcover. Johns Hopkins University Press; -; 1981; 742 p in cloth. NEAR FINE book (Light wear at ends of spine; spine slightly concave). Crisp interior. Jacket shows 1 shallow tear; faint crease. ); Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0801825520.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8399
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BLYTH, HENRY  The Pocket Venus: A Victorian Scandal
Hardcover. Walker & Co.; First American Edition; 1967; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in gray cloth. Bright clean cover; mild shelf rubbing at base of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket with 3 shallow tears, moderate rubbing at head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 p.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 20361
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

290 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005