next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 119 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABEL, CHRIS  Manikata Church: Richard England 1962-1974
Softcover. Academy Editions; 1st UK edition; 1995; 80 pages in stiff wraps. Mild edgewear on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 1854903977.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14007
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

D'ALTON, MARTINA  The New York Obelisk Or How Cleopatra's Needle Came to New York and What Happened When It Got Here
Softcover. The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Reprint; 1993; Reprinted from the Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Spring 1993. 72 pages, stapled binding. NEAR FINE book (mild shelf rubbing on back cover; crisp unmarked interior). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 21156
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAILEY, BRIAN  Stone Villages of England
Hardcover. Robert Hale; First Edition; 1982; 288 pages. Book & jacket show light rubbing at spine ends, edges. Clean, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0709005407.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18256
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BALLAST, DAVID KENT  Architect's Handbook of Formulas, Tables, and Mathematical Calculations
Hardcover. Prentice-Hall; 1st Printing; 1988; 486 pages in tan pictorial cloth. Bright clean cover shows light wear at ends of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Tight binding. No jacket. ISBN 0130446866.; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17060
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAUM, GREGORY T. ; BOER, ANDREW J. ; MACINTOSH, JAMES C. JR.  The Earth Shelter Handbook
Hardcover. Tri/Arch Associates; Milwaukee, WI; Edition Not Stated; 19080; 243 p in pictorial cover. Cover lightly rubbed. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0937816051.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4411
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BETANCOURT, PHILIP P.  The Aeolic Style in Architecture: A Survey of Its Development in Palestine, the Halikarnassos Peninsula, and Greece, 1000-500 B.C.
Hardcover. Princeton University Press; First Edition; 1977; 169 p text, 71 b & w plates. In blue cloth. Previous owner's name on front fly-leaf. Bright clean cover, trace of shelf wear. Pages show mild signs of page handling. Bright jacket with light rubbing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0691039224.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7152
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BETTETINI, MARIA; CANTONE, GAETANA; FAGIOLO, MARCELLO; GREGOTTI, VITTORIO; DI CAMERANA, LUDOVICO INCIA; LANAVECCHIA, GIUSEPPE; CARRATELLI, GIOVANNI PUGLIESE; ROMANO, MARCO  La Città Dell'utopia Dalla Città Ideale Alla Città Del Terzo Millennio
Hardcover. Credito Italiano; Milan, Italy; 1997; 296 pages in tan cloth. In cardboard slipcase (wear at corners). Text in Italian. Beautifully illustrated, 183 plates. Volume VII of Civitas Europaea. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Bright jacket with touch of rubbing at upper corner tips; no tears.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 15468
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BLAIR, LACHLAN F. (EDITOR)  College Hill: A Demonstration Study of Historic Area Renewal
Softcover. Providence City Plan Commission; Providence, RI; Second Edition; 1967; 230 pages in card covers; plastic comb binding. Moderate shelfwear on cover. Rear corner tip bent. Interior clean, unmarked. Well-illustrated with maps, drawings, photos. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 11688
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BROCKMAN, STEPHEN; HORNE, ALISON (EDITORS)  Retrospecta Yale School of Architecture 1987-1988
Softcover. Yale School of Architecture; 1988; Bound in stapled wraps. Illustrated. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 24 p.. Near Fine.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 20722
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CAMPI, MARIO (FOREWORD) ; VARIOUS  Entwerfen, Konstruieren, Gestalten 1990 Eth Zurich Abteilung Fur Architektur
Softcover. Lehrbereiche der Abteilung fur Architektur; 1990; Near fine, in wraps with French flaps. Crisp unmarked book. Cover lightly rubbed on back. Else fine. From the comments on rear cover: "Ausstellungskatalog zur (Jahresausstellung 90) der Abteilung fur Architektur, ETH Zurich. Gezeigt werden Arbeiten von Studentinnen und Studenten aus den Unterrichtsbereichen (Entwerfen, Konstruieren, Gestalten) , die wahrend des Semesters, der Diplomarbeit oder eines Austauschsemesters an einer anderen Hochschuyle entstanden sind. Die Arbeiten wurden von den jeweils zustandigen Professuren und Dozenturen ausgewahlt und zusammengestellt. Dieser Katalog bietet zusammen mit der Publikation (Unterricht 90) einen vollstandigen Uberblick uber samtliche Lehrbereiche der Abteilung fur Architektur." ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 139 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 3856760350.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: 20343
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CAMPOS, JOSÉ; LAFUENTE, JESÛS PREDECO  Guide to the Cathedral in Santiago de Compostela
Softcover. Aldeasa; -; 1993; 149 p in wraps. Mild wear corner tips. Pristine interior.. Near Fine. ISBN: 8480030127.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10521
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CASE, STEVE (EDITOR)  Retrospecta Yale School of Architecture 1990-1991
Softcover. Yale School of Architecture; -; 1991; Bound in stapled wraps. Illustrated. Cover lightly wrinkled on spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26 p.. Very Good+.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 20723
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CAVALIER, JULIAN.  American Castles: A Guide to the Architecture and Furnishings of Castellated Mansions.
Hardcover. A. S. Barnes and Co. ; Reprint; 1973; 243 p. Minor wear on bottom edge of cover. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing; one short closed tear. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0498012549.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6083
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CLARK, ROBERT JUDSON; HINES, THOMAS S.  Los Angeles Transfer Architecture in Southern California 1880-1980
Softcover. William Andrews Clark Memorial Library; -; 1983; 122 pages. Well-illustrated. Crisp, as new. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar 25 April 1981: Los Angeles Transfer: Romanticism and Integration 1880-1930 by Robert Judson Clark and Los Angeles Transfer: Rationalism and Reintegration 1920-1980 by Thomas S. Hines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21210
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CLAY, GRADY  Right Before Your Eyes: Penetrating the Urban Environment
Softcover. American Planning Association; 1987; 241 pages in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0918286476.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15977
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HARTFORD ARCHITECTURE CONSERVANCY  Historic Hartford Handbook: Approaches to Remodeling Older Homes
Softcover. Hartford Architecture Conservancy; -; 1985; 86 p in wraps; spiral wire binding. Short corner crease, rubbing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10054
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COOK, G. H.  The English Cathedral Through the Centuries
Hardcover. Phoenix House; First Printing; 1957; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in dark red cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. Appears unread. Crisp jacket with trace of rubbing bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 19372
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COSTONIS, JOHN J.  Icons and Aliens: Law, Aesthetics, and Environmental Change
Hardcover. University of Illinois Press; 1st Printing; 1989; 129 pages in charcoal cloth. Crisp, tight book. About fine jacket with faint rubbing at corners. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0252015533.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17930
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CUNNINGHAM, PHYLLIS FENN.  My Godmother Theodate Pope Riddle: A Reminscence of Creativity
Hardcover. Phoenix Publishing; First Edition; 1983; 84 p. Crisp in crisp jacket. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0914016970.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9811
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CURL, DONALD W.  Mizner's Florida American Resort Architecture
Softcover. Architectural History Foundation; 1987; Vry good. Light edge wear on cover; short corner crease. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 250 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0262530686.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19264
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DAVIES, J. G.  Temples, Churches and Mosques
Hardcover. Pilgrim Press; NY; First Edition; 1982; 262 pages. One corner tip lightly bumped. Jacket has mild surface rubbing. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0829806342.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13236
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BROWN UNIVERSITY ART DEPARTMENT  Thomas Alexander Tefft: American Architecture in Transition, 1845-1860
Softcover. List Art Center, Brown University; Providence, RI; First Edition; 1988; 288 pages in wraps. Catalog of an exhibition at Brown University, List Art Center, David Winton Bell Gallery, January 23-March 6, 1988. Corner crease on back cover. Otherwise crisp. Essays by Kathleen A. Curran, Jenny Anger, Arabella Berkenbilt, Leslie DeAngela Dees, David A. Brenneman, Katherine M. Long, Cavid C. Ogawa, Jutta-Annette Bruhn ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0933519125.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13884
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DEQI, SHAN  Chinese Vernacular Dwelling
Softcover. Chinese Intercontinental Press; 2004; NEAR FINE paperback. Crisp, and clean with trace of edge wear on cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 7508503708.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19433
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DESLEY, JOHN W.  Perspectives on Mayo: Pen and Ink Renderings of the Mayo Heritage.
Hardcover. Mayo Foundation; -; 1997; 81 p in white quarter cloth with marbled paper over boards. Lovely pen and ink renderings by former Mayo medical illustrator Jack Desley, depicting Mayo landmarks from Rochester, MN, Scottsdale, AZ and Jacksonville, FLA. Trace of edgewear. Interior is pristine. Clean, bright jacket shows shallow nicks at head of spine and corner tips. ; Folio-over 12"-15" tall.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0962786551.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5071
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DIAMOND, ROSAMUND; WANG, WILFRIED (EDITORS)  9h: No. 9, on Continuity
Hardcover. 9H; Cambridge, MA; First Edition; 1995; 288 pages in burgundy cloth. Crisp. Appears unread. Articles on: Lewerentz' Journey to Italy; Lilly Reich 1985-1947; Renovation of Neubuhl; Hans Dollgast; Leon Crantonellis; Luigi Caccia Dominioni; Fernando Tavora; Factory Complex Melsungen; Klas Anshelm; Mountain Chapel of Ramingstein; Leper's Colony Lasur and much more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1568980280.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13888
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

119 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005