| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARKAN, LEONARD Unearthing the Past: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture Hardcover. Yale University Press; 1st Printing; 1999; 428 pages. Light wear at ends of spine; light wear along hinge gutter. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Crisp jacket; no tears. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0300076770. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15750 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLANCHARD, CHARLES E. New Words, Old Songs: Understanding the Lives of Ancient Peoples in Southwest Florida Through Archaeology. Softcover. Illustrated by Clark, Merald.. I A P S Books; -; 1995; 146 pp in pictorial wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 1881448037. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2704 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BREA, LUIGI BERNABO La Sicilia Prima Dei Greci: Uomo E Mito Hardcover. Il Saggiatore; Milano, Italy; First Edition; 1958; 262 pages. Text in Italian. 78 plates, 70 line drawings, 7 maps. Light edgewear. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Endpapers age-toned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12517 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRION, MARCEL The World of Archaeology, Volume I: India China America Hardcover. Macmillan; First Edition; 1962; 240 pages in full blue cloth. Edges of boards & base of spine show sunning/bleaching in spots. Tight binding. Clean unmarked interior. Jacket rubbed on edges. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13931 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BROOKS, ROBERT R. ; JOHANNES, DIETER Phytoarchaeology (Historical, Ethno- & Economic Botany Series, Volume 3) Hardcover. Dioscorides Press; -; 1990; 224 pages. Bright clean cover; sharp corners. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket shows mild rubbing on back panel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 093114616x. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13885 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CALTAGIRONE, JOSEPH V. (ED. ) The Life and Death of a Sicilian City : The Lost Morgantina Softcover. Luigi Sturzo Archaeological Fund; -; N.D.; 51 p in stiff wraps. Head of spine worn; short corner crease front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Illustrated account of the Princeton University Archaeological Expedition to Sicily. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good-. ISBN: 0664244629. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8776 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARTER, JOSEPH COLEMAN Excavation in the Territory of Metaponto: 1975-1982 (6 Pamplets). Softcover. University of Texas; Austin, Texas; -; 1975; 6 reports, individually bound in wraps; stapled binding. 1975-1982, with the year 1977 missing. Reports, historical articles, related to excavations conducted by the University of Texas at Metaponto Italy. Reports signed by project staff members.. Very Good+. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 7227 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COLES, J. M. ; B. J. COLES. Prehistory of the Somerset Levels. Softcover. Somerset Levels Project; Thorverton, Denton, UK; -; 1989; 64 pages in stiff wraps. Light crease on corner of front cover. Clean and unmarked. Archaeological exploration of prehistoric sites in the peat moors between the Quantock Hills and the Mendip Hills of Great Britain. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0486229475. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1390 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CROCKER, GLENYS (EDITOR) A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Surrey Softcover. Association for Industrial Archaeology; Shropshire, UK; First Edition; 1990; 53 p in stapled wraps. Well-illustrated, maps. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0950844845. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8075 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, MAJOR-GENERAL A. Archaeological Survey of India, Volume Xxi--Parts I and Ii: Reports of a Tour in Bundelkhand and Rewa in 1883-84; and of a Tour in Rewa, Bundelkhand, Malwa, and Gwalior, in 1884-85. Hardcover. Indological Book House; Delhi; -; 1969; 179 p text + 42 plates, in blue cloth. Fold-out maps. Light wear at crown & base of spine. Clean and tight, Minor age-toning. Stamp on endpaper reads: ; Provided by the Library of Congress. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5100 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DICKENS, ROY S. ; WARD, H. TRAWICK (EDITORS) Structure and Process in Southeastern Archaeology Hardcover. University of Alabama Press; First Edition; 1985; 347 pages in full green cloth. Bright clean cover; sharp corners. Crisp, tight, unmarked interior. Crisp jacket with hint of shelf rubbing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0817302166. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13896 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GARRICK H. B. W. ; CUNNINGHAM, GENERAL A. Archaeological Survey of India, Volume Xxiii: Report of a Tour in the Panjab and Jafputana in 1883-84. Hardcover. Indological Book House; Delhi; -; 1969; 142 p text + 28 plates, in blue cloth. Illustrated. Light edgewear at Crown and base of spine; corner tips bumped. Mild age-toning. Clean and tight. Stamp on endpaper reads: ; Provided by the Library of Congress. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5101 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GIBSON, SHIMON The Cave of John the Baptist the Stunning Archaeological Discovery That Has Redefined Christian History Hardcover. Doubleday; First Printing; 2004; FINE book in FINE (price-clipped) jacket. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 382 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385503474. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19276 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GURALNICK, ELEANOR (EDITOR) Sardis: Twenty-Seven Years of Discovery. Softcover. Archaeological Institute of America; Chicago; -; 1987; 87 p text, followed by 56 b & w illustrations. Cover rubbed, minor crease on back. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0960904212. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7180 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HOULDER, CHRISTOPHER Wales: An Archaeological Guide; the Prehistoric, Roman and Ealy Medieval Field Monuments Hardcover. Illustrated by Van Veenen, Nancy.. Noyes Press; Park Ridge, NJ; First US Edition; 1975; 207 p in cloth. FINE book. Crisp, unmarked. in NEAR FINE jacket( price-clipped; bright & clean with mild rubbing).; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0815550308. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 1761 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KALB, JON E. ; MEBRATE, ASSEFA. Fossil Elephantoids from the Hominid-Bearing Awash Group, Middle Awash Valley, Afar Depression, Ethiopia. Softcover. American Philosophical Society; Philadelphia; -; 1993; Transactions of the APS, Volume 83, Part I, 1993. 114 pp in yellow glossy wraps. Well-illustrated. Bright clean cover; corner crease. Interior clean, unmarked; minor signs of use.. Very Good. ISBN: 0871698315. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2654 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KELSO, WILLIAM M. Kingsmill Plantations 1619-1800 : Archaeology of Country Life in Colonial Virginia Hardcover. Academic Press; San Diego; 2nd Printing; 1988; 236 p in blue cloth. Hint of wear base of spine. Else fine. ; Studies in Historical Archaeology; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0124034802. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2055 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LANDSVERK, O. G. Runic Records of the Norsemen in America Hardcover. Erik J. Friis; -; 1974; 263 pages in red cloth. Cloth cover chipped at base of spine. Interior crisp & unmarked. Jacket chipped, torn & creased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. ISBN: 0805754571. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13648 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LARSON, STAN Quest for the Gold Plates: Thomas Stuart Ferguson's Archaeological Search for the Book of Mormon Softcover. Free Thinker Press; Salt Lake City, UT; 2nd Printing; 1996; 305 pages in wraps. Crisp copy with small "Booksale" stamp on title page. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0963473263. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12893 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LEHMANN, PHYLLIS W. ; LEHMAN, KARL. Samothracian Reflections: Aspects of the Revival of the Antique (Bollingen Ser. , No. 92) Hardcover. Princeton University Press; -; 1973; 278 p in plum cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright, crisp; tiny nick in cloth at base of spine) Pristine interior. NEAR FINE jacket (corner-clipped; minor wrinkle on back panel). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 069109909X. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7154 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MACCORD, HOWARD A. ; SCHMITT, KARL; SLATTERY, RICHARD G. The Shepard Site Study. Softcover. Archeological Society of Maryland; Reprint; 1971; 32 p in wraps, stapled binding. Back cover lightly wrinkled.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7107 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MERCADER, JULIO Under the Canopy: The Archaeology of Tropical Rain-Forests Hardcover. Rutgers University Press; First Edition; 2002; 322 pages in black cloth. Crisp, unmarked book. Crisp jacket with discolored spot on fore-edge of front panel. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 081353142x. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18031 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MOELLER, ROGER W. 6lf21: A Paleo-Indian Site in Western Connecticut Softcover. American Indian Archaeological Institute; 1980; 160 pages in wraps. Light foxing (little brown speckles ) on edges of cover. Museum stamp inside front cover. Otherwise clean, tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0894880101. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14565 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| NAVEH, JOSEPH Origins of the Alphabet (Cassells's Introducing Archaeology Series Book 6) Hardcover. Cassell & Company. ; First Edition; 1975; 95 p. Crisp book. Jacket with one short tear; moderate rubbing at corners; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0304293369. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 10719 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| NOTHDURFT, WILLIAM; SMITH, JOSH The Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt Hardcover. Random House; First Printing; 2002; FINE book in FINE jacket. Appears as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0375507957. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19672 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005