| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Story of Jade Hardcover. Sheridan House; First Edition; 1949; 222 p in cloth. One corner tip bumped. Bright, clean, tight. Foxing on top edge. Previous owner's bookplate. Jacket has shallow chipping; piece missing near base of spine.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 9829 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, T. ROBERT 19th Century Fairy Lamps Softcover. Forward's Color Productions; Manchester, VT; First Edition; 1969; Photography by Frank l. Forward. Unpaginated in card covers with plastic comb binding. 17 plates, over 150 lamps illustrated & described. Cover moderately rubbed; short corner crease. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12614 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AVERY, CONSTANCE; CEMBURA, AL Luxardo Bottles Identification and Price Guide Softcover. Metropolitan Printing; -; 1968; VERY GOOD book. Minor rubbing on edges of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Illustrated. Photographs by Leslie Avery. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 p.. Very Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19888 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUHLER, MICHAEL Tin Toys 1945-1975 Softcover. Quick Fox; First US Edition; 1978; Bound in stiff illustrated wraps. Light rubbing on surface & edges of cover. Clean interior, previous owner's address stamped inside front cover. Else fine. 110 tin toys featured with photos. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 082563119x. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17110 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURNHAM, NELLIE M. Burnham's Patterns on Burlap for Making Hooked Rugs Softcover. Nellie M. Burnham; Ipswich, MA; Reprint; 1940; Pamphlet with stapled binding. Burnham's sale catalog with 76 rugs featured (Illustrations of finished rugs only). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 p.. Good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20616 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DE CARLE, DONALD Watch and Clock Encyclopedia Hardcover. Bonanza Books; -; 1st Printing thus; 1977; 307 pages + supplement. Trace of shelfwear. Interior moderately age-toned (tanned) around margins. Very crisp & tight. Jacket sunned on spine. No tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517246619. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10348 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARTER, ROBERT; RUBINSTEIN, EDDY Yesterday's Yesteryears Lesney 'matchbox' Models Hardcover. Haynes Pubns; First Edition; 1987; 157 pages bound in blue cloth. NEAR FINE book (hint of rubbing at ends of spine, bottom corners). Pristine interior, no markings. In VERY GOOD jacket (light rubbing). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 085429578X. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 21450 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COX, TRENCHARD A Short Illustrated History of the Wallace Collection and Its Founders Softcover. Trustees of the Wallace Collection; 1936; 23 pages text; in wraps. 50 plates. Crisp fold-out of Hertford House. Spine worn. Interior clean, unmarked.. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14090 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CRAIG, WILLIAM D. Coins of the World 1750-1850 Hardcover. Western Publishing Company; First Edition; 1966; 755 pages in green faux leather. NEAR FINE book (touch of rubbing on edges of spine). Else fine with crisp, tight, unmarked interior. NEAR FINE jacket (lightly rubbed on edges, two shallow tears on top edge). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16614 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CUSS, T. P. CAMERER The Story of Watches Hardcover. Macgibbon & Kee; London; -; 1952; 172 p in cloth. Corner tips lightly bumped; Previous owner's name. Jacket moderately edgeworn, several short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 617 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DOLLEY, MICHAEL Anglo-Saxon Pennies Softcover. Trustees of the British Museum; -; 1964; 32 pages in wraps. 16 plates. Cover shows light foxing (brown spots). Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11679 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DREPPERD, CARL W. American Clocks and Clockmakers Hardcover. Charles T. Branford Company; Second Edition; 1958; 312 pages + supplement, bound in full red cloth. Bright square cover. Minor shelfwear. Clean, unmarked interior with slight age-toning. No jacke. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16277 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EILAND, MURRAY L. Chinese and Exotic Rugs Hardcover. New York Graphic Society; First Edition; 1979; 246 pages, bound in full blue cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket with trace of rubbing on edges. Else fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0821207458. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17235 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ELLWANGER, W. D. The Oriental Rug: A Monograph on Eastern Rugs and Carpets, Saddle-Bags, Mats and Pillows Hardcover. Dodd, Mead & Co; First Edition; 1903; 154 p in cloth. SIGNED & inscribed by author. Light fraying ends of spine, tips. Tiny cut at base of spine. Tight, clean; solid binding. 12 plates, tissue guards, bright, intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9791 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FALLON, JOHN P. The Marks of the London Goldsmiths and Silversmiths: Georgian Period ( C 1697-1837) Hardcover. Arco Publishing; Reprint; 1972; 420 pages in black cloth. Bright tight binding. Faint soapy smell. Jacket shows trace of rubbing on top edge. Else fine. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0668026634. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14346 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FOLSOM, ROBERT S. Attic Black-Figured Pottery Hardcover. Noyes Press; Park Ridge, NJ; 1st Printing; 1975; 171 pages in black cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp in near fine jacket with one tiny tear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0815550359. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12668 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FULLAM, W. ROSS; ARMISTEAD, DOROTHY; MCCRILLIS, JOHN O.C. An Exhibition of Connecticut Pewter the New Haven Colony Historical Society April 1969 Softcover. New Haven Colony Hist. Soc.; -; 1969; 72 pages in wraps. Clean cover; light rubbing on edges, ding on front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21624 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HABSBURG FELDMAN AUCTIONEERS; PATRIZZI, OSVALDO The Art of Patek Philippe: 300 Legendary Watches to Be Offered for Sale By Auction at the Hotel Des Bergues, April 9, 1989 Hardcover. Habsburg, Feldman; -; 1989; 283 pages, bound in burgundy cloth with gold stamped lettering; full page color plates featuring 300 watches. Text in English and Japanese. Pristine book in ABOUT FINE jacket with trace of shelf rubbing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 21623 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HECKLER, NORMAN C. ; HECKLER JR. , NORMAN C. Fruit Jars, Whimsies, Fine Historical Flasks, Cup Plates, Colognes, Early Glass and Bottles at Absentee Auction Softcover. Norman C. Heckler & Co. ; Woodstock Valley, CT; First Edition; 1999; 48 p catalog in stapled wraps, Auction No. 49. Crease down center of front cover. Photographs of 334 items, early glass, bottles, colognes, flasks, etc. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good-. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9015 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HOOPES, PENROSE R. Connecticut Clockmakers of the Eighteenth Century. Softcover. Dover Publications; Reprint; 1974; 182 p in stiff wraps. Cover is rubbed with light corner creasing and mild edgewear. Interior is clean and tight, a bit age-toned.. Very Good-. ISBN: 048622922X. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4755 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HORNSBY, PETER The Arthur Negus Guide to British Pewter, Copper and Brass Hardcover. Hamlyn; NY; 1st Printing; 1981; 176 pages in red cloth. Bright clean cover; sharp corners; moderate wear base of spine. Crisp interior. Bright clean jacket, minor shelf wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0600342174. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13263 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HORSLEY, TONY Distinguished Extinguishers Softcover. Tony Horsley; 1999; 140 pages, paperback. GOOD to VERY GOOD book (short crease; fore-edge a bit curled; moderate rubbing on cover). Interior clean, unmarked. Collector's guide- British candle extinguishers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good-. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 16846 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL WATCH COMPANY STAFF; COIGNY, CHRISTIAN; KUHN, JOSEPH (PHOTOGRAPHY) Watches from Iwc 2006: Craftmanship Made in Schaffhausen Hardcover. IWC; First Edition; 2006; 273 pages in white coated boards. Pristine copy; silk ribbon place marker. Beautifully photographed 2006 Annual featuring IWC history, watch technology, products & manufacturing. 2006 Price List laid-in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15328 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| IVANKOVICH, MICHAEL The Guide to Wallace Nutting Furniture Softcover. Diamond Press; -; 1990; 152 pages in wraps. Rear cover and edges lightly rubbed. Crisp interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961584378. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11654 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JOHL, MAX G. The United States Postage Stamps of the Twentieth Century Vol. Iii 1922-1934 Parcel Post Airmails Hardcover. H. L. Lindquist; First Edition; 1935; SIGNED by the author on title page. 286 pages, bound in navy blue cloth. Bright clean cover; tight binding, sharp corners. Mild tanning on edges of text block. Interior clean, bright, unmarked. Clean jacket has shallow tears & chipping at ends of spine & ends of folds; small tear mid-spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 21410 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005