| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| ANDERSON, JOHN Q. (EDITOR) Tales of Frontier Texas 1830-1860 Hardcover. Southern Methodist University Press; Reprint; 1984; 315 p in cloth. Crisp, unmarked. Hint of foxing on top edge. Else fine in unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0870742027. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9886 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLUMENSCHEIN, HELEN G. Sounds and Sights of Taos Valley Softcover. Deckerhoff's; Taos, NM; Second Edition; 1983; 64 p in wraps. Minor edgewear. SIGNED & inscribed by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0913270040. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2216 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, BOB They Left No Monuments Hardcover. Best of East Texas Publishers; First Edition; 1975; 103 p in tan cloth. First printing stated. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on edges; micro-tears. In new clear archival sleeve. East Texas history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11026 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CALVIN, ROSS River of the Sun: Stories of the Storied Gila Hardcover. Univ. of New Mexico Press; First Edition; 1946; VERY GOOD book in POOR jacket. Bound in rust colored cloth. Light shelf rubbing; top corner bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket missing half of back panel. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 159 p.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19996 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FERGUSSON, ERNA Our Southwest Hardcover. Illustrated by Ruth Frank. Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1940; 376 pages, vi, bound in burnt orange cloth, green-stamped design. Maps on endpapers, top edge green. 2 fold-out maps, one color plate, 23 black & white photos by Ruth Frank & others. Bright clean, cover, mild shelf wear. Crisp unmarked interior. Bright jacket with shallow chips at corner tips, 3/8" loss at head of spine. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18666 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GARRARD, LEWIS H. Wah-to-Yah and the Taos Trail Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press; First Edition; 1955 ; 298 p. First printing stated. Light shelfwear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Minor age-toning on endpapers. Jacket rubbed; numerous short tears, nicks at tips. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 10178 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GIBBONS, BRYD This Is a Strange Country Letters of a Westering Family, 1880-1906 Hardcover. Univ of New Mexico Pr; First Printing; 1988; NEAR FINE book in FINE jacket. Bound in brown cloth. Bright clean, cover, hint of shelf wear. Clean unmarked interior; sticker removed from front endpaper - small abrasion. Crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 p.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0826311075. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 20174 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GUERRERO, SALVADOR ; DE LEON, ARNOLDO (EDITOR) Memorias: A West Texas Life Hardcover. Texas Tech University Press; First Edition; 1991; 126 pages. Crisp. Jacket creased on flap. Else fine.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0896722554. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11671 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| RUNNELS, LOUISE COE Memories of Louise Coe Runnels Softcover. Self-Published; First Edition; 1996; 122 pages + photographs, in wraps. Mild wear at corner tips. Previous owner's name on front cover. Anecdotes & family history the Coe family in Alto New Mexico and beyond. (Charles Coe, Mary Emma Stapp, Robbie Runnels) ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15902 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SCHWANTES, CARLOS A. Bisbee Urban Outpost on the Frontier Hardcover. Univ of Arizona Press; First Printing; 1992; 145 pages, bound in full brown cloth. Bright clean cover, tight binding, light bump at base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket wrinkled on back panel, two 1/4" tears. Hundreds of black & white photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0816513031. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18661 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SILVA, CORY (EDITOR) Carefree Cave Creek Foothills: Life in the Sonoran Sun. Softcover. Foothills Community Foundation; Cave Creek, AZ; Second Printing; 1993; 264 p in glossy wraps; illustrated. VERY GOOD book (bright, clean; crease on back cver). Interior crisp unmarked. Well-illustrated guide to the history, culture, archaeology, and people of Cave Creek, Arizona. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0962626937. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3007 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SIRINGO, CHARLES A. A Texas Cowboy, Or Fifteen Years on the Huricane Deck of a Spanish Pony Softcover. University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln, NE; 3rd Printing; 1950; 198 p in wraps. Mild shelfwear, corner tips lightly worn. Interior crisp. Bibliography by Frank Dobie; illustrations by Tom Lea. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0803251874. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6613 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| STILWELL, ARTHUR EDWARD; CROWELL, JAMES R. I Had a Hunch the Amazing Story of the Last of America's Great Empire Builders Hardcover. LaBelle Printing; Limited Edition; 1972; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in green cloth. #298 of 500 numbered copies printed in this edition. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. Bright clean jacket with minor rubbing on edges (No tears). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 p.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 19905 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| UTLEY, ROBERT M. Fort Union National Monument, New Mexico. Softcover. U. S. Department of the Interior; -; 1962; 67 pages, bound in stapled wraps. Bright clean cover, hint of shelf wear. Crisp unmarked interior.; National Park Service Historical Handbook No. 35; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 21346 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005