Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Americana: Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BARNUM, P. T.  Humbugs of the World.
Softcover. Hamilton Press; Reprint; N.D.; 312 p in wraps. Reprint of the 1855 G. W. Carleton publication. No date given. Mild shelf -rubbing on edges of cover. Interior pristine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5026
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CAMPBELL, HANNAH  Why Did They Name It. . . ?
Hardcover. Fleet Press Corp. ; New York; -; 1964; 207 pp. Moderate wear at ends of spine and corner tips. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket shows some smudging; 2 short closed edge tears; a souple of shallow chips at head of spine and corner tips. Author Campbell, of Cosmopolitan fame, searches history to uncover the origins of famous brand names that have become household words.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0830300473.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 2485
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GARLAND, HAMLIN  Back-Trailers from the Middle Border
Hardcover. Illustrated by Constance Garland. Macmillan; First Edition; 1928; Bright collectible copy of the 4th and final book in the saga of the Garlands and the McClintocks. 379 pages in black cloth; lovely embossed cover illustration. Bright cover, solid binding. Mild rubbing on edges of cover. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. No jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14166
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GLUNT, RUTH R.  Lighthouses and Legends of the Hudson
Softcover. Library Research Associates; -; Third Printing; 1993; 154 p. Crisp, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0912526815.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9577
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LONSINGER, NANCY LOWE.  Knot in the Screen Door Spring.
Softcover. N. L. Lonsinger; Ohio; First Edition; 1976; 63 pages in stiff paper wraps. Illustrated. Rear cover has price sticker abrasion. Otherwise very clean, bright, no markings. An ode to farm living, this collection of articles with titles such as "Hats Off to Grandma's Apron", "I Need Some Parts, Dear" and "A Knuckle's Worth", illustrate how "farmers have the ability to pull themselves together, to tie a knot in the screen door spring and to continue year after year. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 536
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LUCKHARDT, MILDRED CORELL (EDITOR)  Thanksgiving: Feast and Festival
Hardcover. Illustrated by Ralph McDonald. Abingdon Press, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.; -; 1966; 352 pages, bound in mustard colored cloth. Light shelf wear. Interior clean, date "1966" written in tiny print on front endpaper. Othewise unmarked.. Tight binding. Bright clean jacket with trace of rubbing on top edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 21566
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LUNNY, ROBERT M.  Early Maps of North America
Softcover. New Jersey Historical Society; 1961; VERY GOOD book. Bright clean cover; short crease on rear corner. Interior crisp, unmarked. (NOT ex-library). ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 48 p.. Very Good. ISBN: 0686818210.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 19249
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MEYERS, DORIS VROOM.  Berlin: Other Times Other Voices.
Softcover. Berlin Free Library Assn. ; Berlin, CT; -; 1985; 110 p in card cover with plastic comb binding. Light wear along spine. Crisp unmarked inteiror. Historical account of town of Berlin, Connecticut, established in 1785.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13276
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

RAWSON, MARION NICHOLL  Of the Earth Earthy: How Our Fathers Dwelt Upon and Wooed the Earth
Hardcover. E. P. Dutton; First Edition; 1937; VERY GOOD book in GOOD jacket. Orange cover. Light to moderate wear, nicks at ends of spine. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows shallow chipping, short tear, light soil. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 414 p.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10198
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SLOANE, ERIC  Abc Book of Early Americana a Sketchbook of Antiquities and American Firsts
Hardcover. Doubleday & Co.; -; early printing; 1963; Bound in black & brick-colored cloth binding. Bright crisp cover, sharp corners; pristine interior. Bright jacket shows several closed tears and light rubbing on edges. Not a first, but early printing as indicated by price of $2.95 intact on jacket flap.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 21493
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SLOANE, ERIC  American Barns and Covered Bridges
Hardcover. WILFRED FUNK, INC.; First Edition; First Printing; 1954; 112 pages, bound in brown cloth. First edition with Funk's number "1". Bright clean cover with light to moderate rubbing at ends of spine. Tight binding. Interior clean, unmarked. No jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18906
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SLOANE, ERIC.  The Dos and Don'ts of Yesterday (2 Books in Slipcase) Do, a Little Book of Early American Know-How; and Don't, a Little Book of Early American Gentility.
Hardcover. Walker & Company; Reprint; 1972; 2 volumes, in slipcase. DO-- 1st edition; DON'T --reprint. Crisp, clean books, inside & out. Previous owner's bookplate on blank flyleaf in each. Jacker's have rubbing & short tears at one end of spine. "DO" has light stains on spine. Slipcase slightly faded; tanning & stain on front. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20559
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SLOANE, ERIC  The Spirits of '76
Hardcover. Walker & Company; First Edition; First Printing; 1973; 64 pages. Crisp book in bright price-clipped jacket with shallow chips at ends of folds. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0802704190.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 21399
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SNOW, EDWARD ROWE  Secrets of the North Atlantic Islands
Hardcover. Dodd, Mead & Co; First Edition; 1950; 339 p in cloth. First edition signified by same date on title page & copyright page. Tightly bound in red cloth. Maps on endpapers; illustrated.. Bright cover, sharp corners, light shelf rubbing on edges. Clean, unmarked interior. Jacket edgeworn, many shallow chips; large chip near head of spine. See our listings for Snow's books: True Tales of Buried Treasure, The Vengeful Sea, Famous Lighthouses of New England, and The Romance of Boston Bay. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 8966
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

STILGOE, JOHN R.  Alongshore
Hardcover. Yale University Press; First Edition; 1994; 443 p. Crisp & unread. Incrisp jacket with minor wrinkle on back panel. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0300059094.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8088
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WILSON, RICHARD GUY (EDITOR)  Victorian Resorts and Hotels: Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Symposium
Softcover. Victorian Society in America; First Edition; 1982; 127 pages in wraps. Base of spine scuffed. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good-. ISBN: 0892570636.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15367
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005