Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Americana: Northwest

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BAMONTE, TONY; BAMONTE, SUZANNE SCHAEFFER  Miss Spokane Elegant Ambassadors and Their City
Hardcover. Tornado Creek Publications; First Edition; 2000; ABOUT FINE, bound in glossy pictorial cover. Issued without jacket. Trace of shelf rubbing on front cover. Else fine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Please see our listing for the authors' book Spokane and the Inland Northwest: Historical Images. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 p.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0965221962.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19598
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAMONTE, TONY; BAMONTE, SUZANNE SCHAEFFER  Spokane and the Inland Northwest: Historical Images
Hardcover. Tornado Creek Publications; First Edition; 1999; NEAR FINE, bound in glossy pictorial cover. Issue without jacket. Trace of shelf rubbing on front cover, edges. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Please see our listing for the authors' book Miss Spokane: Elegant Ambassadors and Their City. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 336 p.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0965221946.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20919
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

EDSON, LELAH JACKSON  The Fourth Corner: Highlights from the Early Northwest
Hardcover. Cox Brothers, Inc. ; Limited Numbered Edition; 1951; 298 pages in burgundy cloth. Limited edition, #725, SIGNED by the author. Light rubbing at spine ends, corners. Interior clean, unmarked, mild tanning. Jacket heavily chipped along edges. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14941
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FRIEDMAN, RALPH  This Side of Oregon
Softcover. Caxton Printers; First Edition; 1983; 316 pages in wraps. SIGNED by author. Mild wear & sunning on spine. Crisp interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 087004284x.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11596
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GULICK, BILL  Roadside History of Oregon
Hardcover. Mountain Press Publishing; First Edition; 1991; 430 pages in beige cloth. SIGNED & inscribed by author: " For Peter, with best regards -- Bill Gulick. " (also has previous owner's name on corner of front endpaper). Bright clean tight book. Jacket has several short tears; corner chipped on back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0878422536.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 16496
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HULLEY, CLARENCE C.  Alaska 1741-1953
Hardcover. Binfords & Mort, Publishers; First Edition; 1953; 406 p in cloth. SIGNED by author. Minor wear ends of spine. Crisp interior. Price-clipped jacket , micro-tears head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8067
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KIK, WALT.  Kik-Backs.
Softcover. Private Published; Davenport, WA; -; 1982; 92 pp. Illustrated. Plastic comb binding. Minor edgewear. Previous owner's notation inside front cover. Tan spot on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. History and reminiscences of rural life in Rocklyn, Davenport, & Lincoln County, Washington, gleaned from columns written by Walt Kik and published in the Davenport Times and other local newspapers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 2519
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MCNAMEE, SISTER MARY DOMINICA  Willamette Interlude
Hardcover. Pacific Books; First Edition; 1959; 302 pages in green cloth. Bright cover, only hint of use. Crisp, tight. Erasure marks on edge of front endpaper. Jacket shows shallow chips on top edge. Story of the Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur journey to the Willamette Valley in Oregon in mid 1840s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11409
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

PRICE JR. , ANDREW  Port Blakely: The Community Captain Renton Built
Softcover. Blakely Books; First Edition; 1990; 196 pages in wraps. SIGNED by author with lengthy personalized inscription on title page. Mild shelfwear on cover. Interior bright, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good+. ISBN: 0962537608.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15291
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

PIONEER HOME RESIDENTS  Snow on the Mountain Volume I. Short Stories of Palmer Alaska
Softcover. Pioneer Home; Palmer, Alaska; -; 1983; 128 p in stiff wraps, stapled binding. 2 short corner creases on cover. Interior crisp and clean. Photographs of the authors. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 6722
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SATTERFIELD, ARCHIE.  Chilkoot Pass : Then and Now
Softcover. Alaska Northwest; Anchorage; 4th Printing; 1975; 183 p in wraps. Light shelfwear. Interior clean, unmarked.. Very Good. ISBN: 0882400398.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3239
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

STUMER, HAROLD MERRITT  This Was Klondike Fever
Hardcover. Superior Publishing Company; Seattle; First Edition; 1978; 159 p. Bright, square cover, light wear ends of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on edges; discoloration on front panel; several short edge tears. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0875648606.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7750
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WARNER, MIKELL DE LORES WORMELL (TRANSLATION); MUNNICK, HARRIET DUNCAN (ANNOTATIONS)  Catholic Church Records of the Pacific Northwest: Vancouver Volumes I and Ii and Stellamaris Mission
Hardcover. French Prairie Press; -; 1972; Solid binding; moderate wear at corners; head of spine chipped & torn. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21440
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WARREN, JAMES R.  King County and Its Emerald City: Seatlle
Hardcover. American Historical Press; First Edition; 1997; 294 p. Cream colored faux leather. Mild wear base of spine; corner tips lightly bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Crisp jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0965475425.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6943
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005