next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Americana: New York

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARGUS, M. K  Moscow-on-the-Hudson
Hardcover. Harper & Brothers; First Edition; 1951; VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Light blue cloth spine; tweed-like cover. Light sunning & wear on edges, corners of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Clean jacket with chips & tears along edges; loss at head of spine. Original price of $2.50 onj acket flap. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 19867
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BLACK, MARY E.  New York City's Gracie Mansion: A History of the Mayor's House.
Softcover. J. M. Kaplan Foundation; New York; -; 1984; 93 p in stiff wraps. Clean, crisp, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0961372915.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 6933
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BONNER, ARTHUR  Jerry Mcauley and His Mission
Hardcover. Loizeaux Brothers; Neptune, NJ; Revised Edition; 1990; 122 pages, moderate rubbing at spine ends, corners. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly worn on edges. Illustrated history of the McAuley Water Street Mission in New York. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0872130606.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 17568
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRAYNARD, FRANK O.  A Tugman's Sketchbook : Pen and Ink Impressions of New York Harbor and the Ships That Use It
Hardcover. John De Graff, Inc. ; Edition Not Stated; 1965; 143 p in brown cloth. Mild shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket shows shallow chipping ends of spine, corner tips. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 4616
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CANFIELD, JANE WHITE.  There Was a Time: Memories of Childhood / Findings in a Valley
Hardcover. Classic Press; Prescott, AZ; -; 1983; 41 p with blue marbled paper over boards; blue-green spine cloth; paper title label. SIGNED and inscribed by author on free endpaper. Illustrated. Memories of growing up near Syracuse, New York at the turn of the 20th century. BONUS: Findings in a Valley by Jane White Canfield, 17 p, signed, book of author's pearls of wisdom. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3288
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CASE, J. WICKHAM  Southold Town Records, 2 Volumes: Copied and Explanatory Notes Added By J. Wickham Case
Hardcover. Towns of Southold and Riverhead; First Edition; 1882; 2 volumes, cloth bound; gilt lettering & design on spine. Solid bindings, but brittle. Bright lettering; moderate wear at corners & spine ends. Brown endpapers clean & intact. Interiors unmarked, occasional light foxing. Vol. I missing map. Edges of text block lightly dust-soiled. Vol I, 1882, 490 pp, brown cloth, Libers A & B. Vol II, 1884, 565 pp, green cloth, Liber C. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good-.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 17433
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CITRON, CASPER  John V. Lindsay and the Silk Stocking Story
Hardcover. Fleet Publishing; First Edition; 1965; 134 pages in black cloth. Crisp bright book in jacket with hint of shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17552
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CITY OF NEW YORK; NEUFELD, ERNEST; MOORE, L. PORTER  The Renascence of City Hall: Commemorative Presentation July 12, 1956
Hardcover. New York Dept. of Public Works; 2nd Printing; 1956; 96 p. Light to moderate shelfwear. Previous owner's name, trace of foxing on endpapers. Clean, tight interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10671
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CROCKER, J. D.  Tales of Courthouse Square
Softcover. Self-Published; Delhi, NY; First Edition; 1995; SIGNED by author on front flyleaf.Cover creased and wrinkled; as are a few pages. Interior clean, unmarked. History, genealogy, tales of local interest related to the Delaware County Courthouse and Delhi's Courthouse Square. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 p.; Signed by Author. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 983
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DRUETT, JOAN.  Captain's Daughter, Coasterman's Wife: Carrie Hubbard Davis of Orient
Softcover. Oysterponds Historical Society; 1995; 69 pages in wraps. Crisp but for short corner crease on back cover. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 14763
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ELLIS, D. M. ; FROST, J. A. ; SYRETT, H. C. ; CARMAN, H.J.  A History of New York State
Hardcover. Cornell University Press; Revised Edition; 1967; 732 pages in green cloth. About fine with just a hint of shelfwear. Bright cover, square tight binding. Clean, unmarked interior. Jacket shows shallow tears, tanning. Originally published in 1957 as A Short History of New York State. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0801401186.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 20783
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FARR, JAMES MCCULLOUGH.  A Short History of the Brick Presbyterian Church in the City of New York 1768-1943.
Hardcover. Brick Presbyterian Church; New York; -; 1943; 114 p. Light edgewear; corner tips lightly bumped. Interior crisp, unmarked.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 6925
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GARDNER, GEORGE R. LUNN  The Schenectadians
Softcover. Writers Club Press; 2001; SIGNED by the author. Crisp, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Fine. ISBN: 0595137237.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14928
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GEKLE, WILLIAM  A Hudson Riverbook
Softcover. Wivern House; Poughkeepsie, NY; 2nd Printing; 1980; 48 p in stapled wraps. Clean, unmarked. Illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 9916
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GLUNT, RUTH R.  Lighthouses and Legends of the Hudson
Hardcover. Library Research Associates; First Edition; 1975; 154 p in orange cloth. Bright clean cover shows mild rubbing at base of spine. Jacket-- two short tears, crease on top edge. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0912526149.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9026
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GOLDENBERG, GARY  Nurses of a Different Stripe a History of the Columbia University School of Nursing 1892-1992
Hardcover. Columbia Univ School of; 1992; Clean book & jacket both show light shelf wear at head of spine. Else fine. ; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.5 8. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0963167006.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18589
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HALEY, JACQUETTA M. (EDITOR)  Pleasure Grounds: Andrew Jackson Downing and Montgomery Place
Hardcover. Sleepy Hollow Press; 1st Printing; 1988; 96 pagegs in full cloth. Crisp copy. Bright jacket with short tear on back panel. Else fine. Illustrated by Alexander Jackson Davis. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0912882654.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 14580
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HANSEN, HARRY; CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL (PHOTOGRAPHY)  North of Manhattan Persons and Places of Old Westchester
Hardcover. Hastings House; -; 1950; Firmly bound in green cloth. Bright clean cover. Clean, unmarked interior with mild age-toning. Jacket lightly rubbed; shallow tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 p.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20655
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HENDERSON, MARY C.  The City and the Theatre; New York Playhouses from Bowling Green to Times Square
Hardcover. James. T. White & Company; First Edition; 1973; 323 pages, bound in brown cloth; illustrated. Bright clean cover, light wear at head of spine. Tight binding. Crisp, unmarked interior. Bright, price-clipped jacket shows several tears & shallow chipping on top edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 088371003x.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 21448
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HOWELL, CHARLES; KELLER, ALLAN  The Mill at Philipsburg Manor Upper Mills and a Brief History of Milling
Hardcover. Sleepy Hollow Press; Tarrytown, NY; First Edition; 1977; 192 p in cloth. Tiny ding & light rubbing on top edge of cover. Interior clean, unmarked.. Price-clipped jacket with shallow tears & chipping. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0912882220.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8017
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HUNT, MORTON M.  The Inland Sea
Hardcover. Doubleday; First Edition; 1965; 144 pages, blue cloth. Crisp copy. Date written on front endpaper. Jacket shows mild rubbing, 1/2" tear. Else fine. Account of Merriweather's two week circumnavigation of Long Island Sound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14659
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JACKSON, KENNETH T. (INTRO) ; MANBECK, JOHN B. (EDITOR)  The Neighborhoods of Brooklyn
Hardcover. Yale University Press; Third Printing; 1998; 246 pages. Bright clean cover; upper corners lightly bumped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with micro-tear & trace of rubbing on top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0300077521.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17973
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KELLER, ALAN  Life Along the Hudson
Hardcover. Sleepy Hollow Restorations; Tarrytown, NY; 1st Printing; 1976; 272 pages; burgundy quarter cloth; paper over boards. Clean tight copy with trace of rubbing at tips of corners. Interior crisp; minor discoloration on endpapers. Unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges; couple of micro-tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0912882204.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14179
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KIRSMAN, MICHAEL J. ; LAMB, ROBERT J. (EDITORS)  Register of Graduates and Former Cadets of the United States Military Academy 1802-1971
Hardcover. West Point Alumni Foundation; 1971; 816 pages, bound in gold, black & gray cloth. Back cover shows light soil, foxing. Binding solid. Interior clean, lightly tanned. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17439
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KLEIN, HOWARD  Three Village Guidebook: The Setaukets, Poquott, Old Field & Stony Brook
Softcover. Illustrated by Patricia Windrow. Three Village Historical Society; East Setauket, NY; Second Edition; 1986; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in card covers. Bright clean cover, crisp interior. Fine but for previous owner's gift notation on front endpaper. In pictorial jacket with mild rubbing top edge; minor wrinkling. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 183 p.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0940557010.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 20192
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005