next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Americana: New England

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 169 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, VIRGINIA H. ; GREENWOOD, RICHARD E. ; JONES, ROBERT O. ; KENNEDY, PAMELA A. ; WARREN, ELIZABETH SARGENT  Historic and Architectural Resources of Barrington, Rhode Island
Softcover. Rhode Island Hist. Preservation Comm.; 1993; Very good, in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. Faint reading crease along spine. Else fine. Well-illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 83 p.. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19817
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALAN, MIKAL & ALAN MIKAL  Exploring Boston Harbor
Hardcover. Christopher Publishing House; -; Second Printing; 1975; 128 pages, bound in blue cloth. Bright clean cover, sharp corners, tight binding. Crisp unmarked interior. No jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0815803036.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21414
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLEN, JOSEPH CHASE; SMITH, COLBERT (EDITOR)  The Wheelhouse Loafer Selections from Joseph Chase Allen's Weekly Longshore Log "with the Fishermen" from the Vineyard Gazette, 1940-1960
Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company; First Edition; 1966; 304 pages, burgundy cover & publisher's top stain; maps on endpapers. Pristine book, appears unread. In crisp clean jacket with 3/8" closed tear at corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21545
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLISON, HENRY DARRACOTT.  Dublin Days Old and New: New Hampshire Fact and Fancy.
Hardcover. Exposition Press; New York; First Edition; 1952; 156 pp in green-blue cloth. Promotional copy from publisher with review slip laid in. Minor edge wear on cover. Very clean unmarked interior. Jacket shows light smudging on back panel, 1/2" closed tear. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2062
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANDREOLI, BONNIE ENES.  Walking Along a Country Road.
Softcover. Self-Published; First Edition; 1987; 120 p in wraps. Mild wear; light reading crease. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 096182851X.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6876
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANTHONY, ATHENE R.  Vinalhaven Reminiscences (a Project for the Vinalhaven Extension)
Softcover. The "wind" of the Union Church; Vinalhaven, ME; First Edition; 1978; 196 pages in wraps. SIGNED by the author on title page. Biographies, legends, local history, maps. Cover tanned on top edge. Cloth tape on spine mended with clear tape. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good-.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 16092
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

AUSTIN, JANE G.  Standish of Standish: A Story of the Pilgrims
Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Co. ; Reprint; 1889; 422 p in tan cloth. Bright cover; minor soil on back. Square, tight binding. Cover design bright, intact. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean unmarked text. NO jacket.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11014
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BACHMAN, ROBERT L. (EDITOR)  Waterford and Independence 1776-1976
Softcover. Illustrated by Larry Pompea. American Revolution Bicentennial Comm. ; Waterford, CT; First Edition; 1975; 43 p in wraps, stapled binding. Illustrated. Faint spot of soil on back cover. Crisp, unmarked. Contributions by Richard Birdsall, Anne and Robert Nye, George V. Rogers, Margaret W. Stacy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18118
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BASSETT, T. D. SEYMOUR (EDITOR)  Outsiders Inside Vermont
Hardcover. Stephen Greene Press; Reprint; 1967; 136 p. Crisp & clean. Corner-clipped dust jacket shows spot of soil, short tear. Else fine. Essays on Vermont by Champlain, Horace Greeley, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Captain Marryat, Francis Parkman, Henry Thoreau, Henry James, Rudyard Kipling, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7614
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEAM, ALEX  Gracefully Insane: The Rise and Fall of America's Premier Mental Hospital
Hardcover. Public Affairs; 1st Printing; 2001; 273 pages. Bright clean cover; unmarked interior. In crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1891620754.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 16922
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEARSE, RAY (EDITOR)  Massachusetts : A Guide to the Pilgrim State (New American Guide Series)
Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin; Second Edition; 1971; 525 p in cloth. Mild edgewear. NOT ex-library. Gilt on spine darkened. Interior crisp. Jacket, corner-clipped, light shelfwear, price-sticker scuff. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0395120918.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8560
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BELKO, VIVIAN  Historic Adamsville It's People and It's Places
Softcover. Adamsville Historical Association; Second Edition; 1993; 124 pages, stapled binding. Mild shelf wear on cover; short corner crease. Interior clean, unmarked. Contents include: the Church brothers, Giffords and Tabers, Philip Manchester's family and store; Philip and Jim Gray's enterprises, Farmers, Physicians, Institutions, Other people; map on rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21353
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BENES, PETER.  Old Town and the Waterside.
Softcover. Historical Society of Old Newbury; Newburyport, MA; -; 1986; 192 p in wraps. Gift notation on front free endpaper. Minor edgewear. Crisp, clean, tight. 200 Years of Traditon and Change in Newbury, Newburyport, and West Newbury, 1635-1835.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6777
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BICKFORD, FAITH  A Cape Cod Idyl
Hardcover. Self-Published; Brewster, MA; Second Edition; 1955; 74 pages in blue cloth. Cover shows rubbing at spine ends; mild bleached out spots & light fading. SIGNED & inscribed by the author: " To Tina, with happy greetings, from Old Cape Cod and Sea Pines and Faith Bickford, Oct. 24, '55." ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16103
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BINFORD, HENRY C.  The First Suburbs: Residential Communities on the Boston Periphery 1815-1860
Hardcover. University of Chicago Press; First Edition; 1985; 304 p in cloth. Crisp, unmarked book. Bright jacket with a few shallow tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0226051587.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8048
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRAYTON, ALICE  Life on the Stream: Volumes 1 & 2
Softcover. Self-Published; Reprint; 1962; 2 volumes, each in pictorial cover with stapled binding (pamphlet format). Each volume has the same exact cover design. Volume One contains Legend of Holder Borden 1799-1837; Ballad of Avery's Knot 1833; Letter written by Olive Bowler Howland 1833; Letter books of the Nail Factory, the Iron Works, and the Troy Mill, 1820-1835; Payroll of the Anawan Mill 1835; Diary of Mathew Chalaner Durfee 1836-1837; Experiences of an itinerant minister 1837; Domestic Diary of Benjamin Earl 1841-43; Three Sermons by the Rev. Orin Fowler 1841. Volume Two includes essays on The Grat Fire, The Night Watch-1844; The Fall River Railroad-1846; The Militia in 1851; Letters of the Rev. Samuel Longfellow (Minister to the Unitarian Society 1847-1851) ; Excerpt from "Early Paintings of Fall River"; The Diary of Samuel M. Brown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 p.. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 20336
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BROOKS, LEONARD L. ; SOULE, MARGARET W.  Celebrating Waynflete: One Hundred Years in the Life of a School.
Softcover. Waynflete School; Portland, ME; First Edition; 1998; SIGNED by both authors on title page. 200 p in wraps with French flaps. Corner tips of front cover rubbed. Interior crisp, clean.; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Signed by All Authors. Very Good+. ISBN: 096642350X.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 3351
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BROOKS, PAUL  Trial By Fire: Lincoln Massachusetts and the War of Independence
Softcover. Lincoln Bicentennial Committee; First Edition; 1975; 59 p in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked.. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9400
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BROWN, LOIS ASHE; HAYES, DORTHEA; JOSLYN, IDA S. ; PAYNE, ELIZABETH S. (EDITORS)  Papers on the History of Worthington
Softcover. Worthington Historical Society; Worthington, MA; 1983; 287 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Light edge wear on cover; spot or two of foxing (brown speckles). Gift message written on blank flyleaf. Minor bump at base of spine. Interior crisp, otherwise unmarked. Appears to be a limited edition, numbered #476.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 14608
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRYANT, BLANCHE BROWN; BAKER, GERTRUDE ELAINE  The Diaries of Sally and Pamela Brown 1832-1838; Hyde Leslie 1887, Plymouth Notch, Vermont
Softcover. William L. Bryant Foundation; Springfield, VT; First Edition; 1970; 176 pages in wraps. Front cover moderately rubbed. Previous owner's name on title page. Interior otherwise fine. Diaries of residents of Plymouth Notch Vermont illuminate daily life in 1800's rural New England. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12009
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BUCHANAN, PAUL; SAMMARCO, ANTHONY  Milton (Images of America Series)
Softcover. Arcadia Publishing; Dover, NH; 1st Printing; 1996; 128 pages in wraps. Trace of shelfwear on cover. Crisp & unmarked. Pictorial history of Milton Massachusetts. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0752402862.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 12540
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BUCKLEY, JOSEPH D.  Wings over Cape Cod: The Chatham Naval Air Station, 1917-1922.
Hardcover. Lower Cape Publishing; Orleans, Ma, U. S. A.; -; 2000; 190 p in blue cloth. SIGNED by author with a personalized inscription. Jacket shows trace of wear at ends of spine. Else fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0936972181.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4147
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BURLING, FRANCIS P  The Birth of the Cape Cod National Seashore
Softcover. Leyden Press; -; Second Printing; 1979; 67 pages. Illustrated. Bright clean cover; minor rubbing on back. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21292
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BURR, NELSON R.  From Colonial Parish to Modern Suburb: A Brief Appreciation of West Hartford.
Softcover. Noah Webster Foundation; West Hartford, CT; Revised Edition; 1982; 84 p in wraps. Illustrated. SIGNED by author. Pristine copy with large folding map attached inside back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 13114
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BURROWS, FREDRIKA ALEXANDER  The Yankee Scrimshanders
Softcover. William S. Sullwold Publishing; Second Printing; 1976; 79 pages in pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Cover lightly rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19053
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

169 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005