next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Americana: Midwest

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION.  The Ohio Guide (American Guide Series)
Hardcover. Oxford University Press; First Edition; Second Printing; 1943; 634 p solidly bound in red cloth. Spine darkened. 2 short nicks at head of spine. Light shelfwear. Interior clean, unmarked; mild age-toning. Crisp map in rear map-pocket. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9900
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLEN, RICHARD SANDERS  Covered Bridges of the Middle West
Hardcover. Bonanza Books; Reprint; 1970; 152 pages. Bright cover; sharp corners, tight binding. Crisp, unmarked interior. Bright jacket with minor rubbing on edges. Covered bridges of Ohio, Minnesota, Michigan, Illlinois, Wisconsin, Iowa, Indiana, Missouri, and Kansas.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0517128462.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21397
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BASTIAN, WAYNE  Whiteside County
Hardcover. Whiteside County Board of Supervisors; Morrison, IL; First Edition; 1968; SIGNED by author. Bright square cover bound in burgundy cloth. Interior clean, unmarked; endpapers lightly tanned. Jacket has shallow chipping ends of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 480 p.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8069
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BROOKS, KATHARINE BILL.  Dunham Tavern.
Hardcover. Privately Printed; Cleveland; First Edition, Limited to 1000 Copies; 1938; 45 pp. Moderate wear and scuffing to edges of cover. Paper label intact. Interior clean and unmarked. SIGNED & dated by the author on front free endpaper. No. 75 of limited edition. Glue stain on pastedown. This is the story of the Dunham Tavern, located in the Western Reserve, land now in Ohio, formerly owned by the state of Connecticut and sold to private landowners from that state in 1795.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1056
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CAHN, WILLIAM  Out of the Cracker Barrel; the Nabisco Story, from Animal Crackers to Zuzus
Hardcover. Simon and Schuster; First Edition; First Printing; 1969; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in blue cloth. Bright clean cover, hint of shelf rubbing at spine ends. Interior tight, clean, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket rubbed on edges; short tears, corner folds nicked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 p.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0671203606.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19946
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHALMERS II, HARVEY  How the Irish Built the Erie
Hardcover. Bookman Associates; First Edition; 1965; 190 pages, bound in green cloth. Bright square cover; sharp corners. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket with shallow chipping at head of spine & upper corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16925
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CRADDOCK, JOHN  First Presbyterian Church of Glen Ellyn: Its History 1926-1995
Hardcover. First Presbyterian Church of Glen Ellyn; First Edition; 1995; 195 pages in blue cloth. Minor wear top edge of cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. A history commemorating the 70th anniversary of this Glen Ellyn, Illinois religious institution. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1886372012.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11724
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DOMINIK, JOHN J.  Three Towns Into One City: A Narrative Record of Significant Factors in the Story of St. Cloud, Minnesota
Softcover. Stearns County Historical Society; 1988; VERY GOOD paperback. Clean & bright. Brief gift inscription to previous owner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0929049012.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19432
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FRANK, CHARLES E.  Pioneer's Progress Illinois College 1829-1979
Hardcover. Southern Illinois University Press; First Edition; 1979; 409 pages, tightly bound in blue cloth; blue endpapers; all edges blue. Bright clean cover with light to moderate shelf wear at ends of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows mild rubbing, 2 shallow tears at head of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0809308924.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20903
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FRIMODIG, DAVID MAC  Keweenaw Character: The Foundation of Michigan's Copper Country
Hardcover. John H. Forster; Lake Linden, MI; First Edition; 1990; 159 pages in brown cloth. Bright, clean cover; trace of shelf wear.. Top third of front endpaper clipped. Crisp interior. Jacket rubbed on edges, microtear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14344
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FROHMAN, CHARLES E.  Put-in-Bay
Softcover. Ohio Historical Society; Second Printing; 1974; 156 pages in wraps. Edges of spine lightly rubbed; cover tanned; light reading crease. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17279
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GRAY, JAMES  The Illinois
Hardcover. Illustrated by Aaron Bohrod. Farrar & Rinehart; New York; First Edition; 1940; 355 p in burgundy cloth. Mild wear at ends of spine. Jacket chipped & torn at head of spine; corner tips. F R insignia on colophon, signifying first edition. Clean, unmarked. ; Rivers of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 681
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HAMM, THOMAS D.  Earlham College: A History, 1847-1997.
Hardcover. Indiana University Press; First Edition; First Printing; 1997; SIGNED by the author on title pae.448 pp. FINE book (crisp, clean). ABOUT FINE jacket ( 1/4" tear top of back panel). ; Signed by Author; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0253332567.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2027
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HANSON, JOSEPH MILLS  Conquest of the Missouri: Being the Story of the Life and Exploits of Captain Grant Marsh
Hardcover. Murray Hill Books, Inc. ; Reprint; 1946; 458 pages in beige cloth. Edges of cover show mild tanning. Small dampstain near center of spine. Solid binding. Interior clean, unmarked. Fold-out map of Upper Missouri River. Jacket chipped & torn; major loss at head of spine.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11999
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HATCHER, HARLAN  The Western Reserve: The Story of New Connecticut in Ohio
Hardcover. Bobbs-Merrill; Reprint; 1949; 365 p in red cloth. Bright cover, sharp corners; light spot of soil. Crisp, unmarked interior. Maps on endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8928
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HAWKINS, NANCY S.  Simply Astounding! Lebo: The First 100 Years
Softcover. N. S. Hawkins; Limited/Numbered Edition; 1986; History of Lebo Kansas. 349 pages bound in card covers, plastic comb binding. Illustrated. #767/1000, SIGNED by the author. Previous owner's name at top of front cover. Mild crease on front cover. Clean, otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+.
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5825] Book number: 17846
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HOWARD, ROBERT P.  Illinois: A History of the Prairie State.
Hardcover. William B. Eerdmans; Grand Rapids, MI; First Edition; 1972; 626 p in brown cloth. NEAR FINE book (brgith, clean cover; mild edge wear). Interior clean, tight, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket (minor waviness; light rubbing on spine).; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0802870252.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7220
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JONES, THELMA.  Piety Hill.
Hardcover. Ralph Turtinen Publishing; Wayzata, MN; -; 1977; 136 pp. Light wear at spine ends. Interior crisp. Jacket with several closed tears. History of the religious communities of Wayzata, Minnesota. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KLYVER, RICHARD D.  We Proudly Hail: A Collection of Biographies of Famous Citizens of Shaker Heights
Softcover. Self-Published; 1982; 88 pages in stapled wraps. Mild shelfwear on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. Biographies of Shaker Heights Cleveland natives: Newton Baker, James Lincoln, Harold Burton, Stephen Young, Frederick Crawford, George Szell, Paul Newman, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13842
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LAYLIN, CLARENCE D.  Norwalk in the Nineties
Softcover. Ohio Historical Society; 1970; 40 p in wraps, stapled binding. Illustrated. Spine faded; tip bent. Old price written on front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Local history of Norwalk Ohio. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8768
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LOWE, DAVID GARRARD  Lost Chicago
Hardcover. Gramercy; -; later printing; 1985; Bright clean cover & jacket; both with a trace of shelf rubbing at head of spine. Otherwise crisp.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517468883.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21420
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MASSIE, LARRY B.  Voyages Into Michigan's Past
Softcover. Avery Color Studios; reprint; 1989; 297 pages in wraps. SIGNED by the author. Mild wear at head of spine. Otherwise crisp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932212581.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18670
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MCKEE, JAMES L.  Remember When . . . Memories of Lincoln
Softcover. J & L. Lee; First Thus; 1998; 105 p in wraps. Price sticker shadow. SIGNED & inscribed by author ("For N--, with best historic wishes from James McKee, Christmas 1998"). Crisp interior. Biographies, landmarks, of early Lincoln, Nebraska. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934904235.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8256
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

OEHLSCHLAEGER, FRITZ (EDITOR)  Old Southwest Humor from the St. Louis Reveille, 1844-1850.
Hardcover. University of Missouri Press; Columbia, Mo, U. S. A.; -; 1990; 282 pages in tan cloth. 65 stories from the St. Louis Reveille, which rivalled the New York "Spirit of the Times" in the genre of frontier writing. The Old Southwest was the area now comprised by Georgia, Tennesse, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Arkansas, and Missouri. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0826207413.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 603
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

OLESZEWSKI, WES  Ice Water Museum
Softcover. Avery Color Studios; Marquette, MI; 1st Printing; 1993; 180 pages in wraps. Faint crease on front cover. Clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0932212786.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14205
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005