next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Americana: Mid-Atlantic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, CHARLES J. , III; SEIBOLD, DAVID J.  Shipwrecks and Legends: Round Cape May.
Softcover. Exeter House Books; Reading, PA; -; 1987; 120 p in wraps. Minor edgewear. Crisp and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0961000856.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4477
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BECK, HENRY CHARLTON (FOREWORD)  A New Jersey Reader.
Hardcover. Rutgers University Press; New Brunswick, NJ; -; 1961; 269 p cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped. Interior bright. Stories, both fact and fiction, by authors familiar with the haunts and history of New Jersey. Writers include J. C. Furnas, Fletcher Pratt, Alexander Woollcott, Edward Weeks, Karl Baarslag, Stephen Crane, George Weller and Marguerite Bayliss.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0598066012.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1321
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BLADES, MARGARET BLEECKER (CATALOG) ; BROWN, ANN BARTON (EDITOR)  Two Hundred Years of Chairs and Chairmaking an Exhibition of Chairs from the Chester County Historical Society
Softcover. Chester County Historical Society; West Chester, PA; -; 1987; Mild sunning along spine. Light shelf wear. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 31p p.. Very Good. ISBN: 9998058651.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 186
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOLGER, WILLIAM C.  Smithville the Result of Enterprise
Softcover. Burlington Country Cultural & Heritage Commission; Mount Holly, NJ; -; 1980; In wraps. Bright clean cover with minor wear to tips of corners. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 255 p.. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6969
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOUCHER, JACK E.  Absegami Yesteryear
Hardcover. Atlantic County Historical Society; Second Printing; 1963; 149 pages, bound in blue cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. In bright jacket with mild rubbing. Fold-out map on rear endpaper. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19194
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CAMPBELL, WILLIAM BUCKE  Old Towns and Districts of Philadelphia; an Address Delivered Before the City History Society of Philadelphia, February 26, 1941,
Softcover. City history society of Philadelphia; -; 1942; 56 pages, printed card covers; stapled binding. Illustrated. Tanning on edges of cover. Modest signs of use. Interior clean, unmarked. Large fold-out map attached at rear of book - Political Divisions of Philadelphia County as of January 1, 1854. Map clean, faint tanning, intact, no signs of wear. ; Philadelphia History, Vol. IV, No.5; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21602
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CUMMINGS, WARREN D.  Sussex County
Softcover. Illustrated by Bill and Bonnie Rutherford. Rotary Club of Newton; Newton , NJ; 1964; VERY GOOD book. Cover worn along spine; corners.. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 p.. Very Good-.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 19985
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CUNNINGHAM, JOHN T.  Chatham at the Crossing of the Fishawack
Hardcover. Chatham Historical Society; -; Second Printing; 1967; 290 pages, tightly bound in green cloth; maps on endpapers. Crisp, clean book; no markings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20959
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DAVIS, A. VERNON  Early Hagerstown As Seen By John Gruber
Softcover. Venture Enterprises; 1976; 26 pages in stapled wraps; fold-out illustration. Crisp booklet, SIGNED & dated by the author. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17003
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DRAPER, SARAH HAYWARD  Once Upon the Main Line
Hardcover. Carlton Press; 1980; 71 pages in tan cloth. Bright cover, hint of use. Clean, unmarked interior. Corner-clipped jacket with short tears, light wrinkling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 080621399X.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19180
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FOLMAR, JOHN KENT; TRIMBLE, WILLIAM F. (EDITORS)  Forging a Society : Readings in the History of Western Pennsylvania, 1748-1877
Softcover. Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania; Pittsburgh, PA; 2nd Printing; 1983; 248 p, plastic comb binding. Cover lightly soiled. Mild edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. Articles include: George Washington at Fort Necessity; Albert Gallatin; Rivers in Early Development; Anti-Masonic Movement; Rolling Mill Riots of 1850; Pittsburgh's Negro Troops in the Civil War; Gold Conspiracy of 1869; and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 8394
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HANEY, JOHN LOUIS  Shakespeare and Philadelphia. An Address Delivered Before the City History Society of Philadelphia, November 28, 1934
Softcover. City Historical Society of Philadelphia; -; 1936; 27 pages, printed card covers; stapled binding. Mild tanning on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Shakespeare & colonial literacy, Shakespeare & printing in Philadelphia, Shakespeare theatre, etc. ; Philadelphia History, Vol IV. No. 3; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21598
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HAVENS, JESSIE LYNES  Somerset County Three Centuries of Progress : An Illustrated History
Hardcover. Windsor Pubns; First Edition; 1990; 192 pages, bound in white cloth. Pristine book -- clean, tight, unmarked. Crisp jacket with trace of rubbing on top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0897813642.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21468
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HOMER, LARONA  Blackbeard the Pirate and Other Stories of the Pine Barrens
Hardcover. Illustrated by William Sauts Bock. Middle Atlantic Press; Wallingford, PA; Reprint; 1979; 96 pages. SIGNED by the author. Corner tips of cover lightly bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on edges, a few short closed tears.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0912608102.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 12598
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JAMES, ARTHUR E.  A History of East Bradford Township Chester County Pennsylvania
Softcover. Chester County Historical Society; 1st Printing; 1971; 32 pages, bound in stapled wraps. #609 of 1000 copies in limited edition. Fold-out map. Crisp & clean; hint of shelf wear. Previous owner's name on first page. Previous owner's notations regarding the Paxson family written on two pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 19161
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JESSEN, KENNETH  Georgetown: A Quick History Including the Georgetown Loop
Softcover. First Light; 1st Printing; 1996; 96 pages in wraps. Corner crease on front cover. interior crisp, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good-. ISBN: 0962938041.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 16935
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LESTZ, GERALD S.  Artists' Album / Lancaster County : Two Centuries of America's Garden Spot Through the Eyes of Artists
Hardcover. Science Press Ltd. ; Limited/Numbered Edition; 1983; 87 + p in cloth. No. 625 of 1200 copies printed. Light to moderate wear tips, ends of spine; mild bumping. Interior crisp. Nicely illustrated. Early depictions of Lancaster County & modern artists' works. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8388
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LONG, HANIEL  Pittsburgh Memoranda
Hardcover. Writer's Edition; First Edition; 1935; 71 p in gray cloth. Light wear at spine ends. SIGNED & inscribed by author. " 'The patterns of life are interwoven lives. ' E H A from H L , Sta Fe, 8 June '42. " Jacket tanned , moderately rubbed ; small stain upper corner. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9391
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MAAS, EDWARD J. (EDITOR) ; MARTINSVILLE HISTORICAL COMMITTEE  North of the Rariton Lotts: A History of the Martinsville, New Jersey Area
Softcover. Neshantic Printing; Neshantic, NJ; First Edition; 1975; 256 pages in wraps. Corner crease front cover. Rubbing on spine edges. Previous owner's name on title page. Else clean, tight, unmarked. 6 fold-outs including 4 maps (2 Elizabethtown Bill in Chancery maps 1745; Middleborough Heights, Somerset County). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12450
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MACLEAN, WILLIAM JR.  The Law Academy and Early Legal Education in Philadelphia an Address Delivered Before the City History Society of Philadelphia, September 27, 1933
Softcover. City History Society of Philadelphia; -; 1935; 12 pges, printed covers; stapled binding. Hint of tanning on edges of cover; interior crisp,unmarked. ; Philadelphia History, Vol IV. No. 2; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 21601
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MAGDA, MATTHEW S.  Monessen: Industrial Boomtown and Steel Community 1898-1980
Softcover. Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission; 1985; 152 pages in wraps. Trace of tanning on edges of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892710292.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16307
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MATHER, EDITH B. D.  The Gingerbread Church : St. Peter's By-the-Sea, Cape May Point, New Jersey 1880-1985
Hardcover. Trustees of St. Peter's-By-The-Sea; 1985; 128 p in cloth. Church library copy, with several library stamps; brief gift inscription. Clean, tight. Photocopy map of Cape May clipped to rear endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8427
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MCMAHON, WILLIAM  Historic Towne of Smithville
Softcover. William McMahon and Historic Smithville Inn; -; 1967; 92 pages, pictorial cover. Mild edge base of spine; light tanning. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 20948
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MCMAHON, WILLIAM  South Jersey Towns: History and Legend
Hardcover. Rutgers University Press; First Edition; 1973; 382 pages tightly bound in green cloth. Bright clean cover; sharp corners. Endpapers faded. Crisp, unmarked interior. Corner-clipped jacket, a few shallow tears, rubbing on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0813507081.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10945
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

NEWBERRY, LIDA (EDITOR) ; HANSEN, HARRY (EDITOR)  New Jersey: A Guide to Its Present and Past (American Guide Ser. )
Hardcover. Hastings House; New Revised Edition; 1977; 756 p in red cloth. Pristine book. Jacket lightly rubbed. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0803850484.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 6948
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005