Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Agriculture & Farming

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
AMERINE, M. A  California Wine Grapes Composition and Quality of Their Musts and Wines
Softcover. University of California, Division of Agricultural Sciences, Agricultural Experiment Station; -; 1963; 83 pages. Minor edge wear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Bulletin 794; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 21001
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CARD, FRED W.  Bush-Fruits
Hardcover. Macmillan; Revised Edition; reprint; 1919; Bound in green cloth. Binding shaken. Light musty odor. Ends of spine frayed. Interior clean, unmarked. No foxing. ; The Rural Science Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 409 p.. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20466
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHERRY, JACK (EDITOR)  Two-Cylinder, September- October 2006
Softcover. Two-Cylinder Club; 2006; Out-of-print issue of Two-Cylinder magazine.112 pages. Well-illustrated. Trace of wear at corner tips of cover, otherwise crisp. Includes bio of John Deere-Killefer , and article America's Civil War Benefited Farm Implements. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0897661087.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 17269
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHILDERS, NORMAN F.  The Strawberry: Cultivars to Marketing.
Softcover. Horticultural Publications; -; 1980; 514 p in wraps. Proceedings and additonal information from The Strawberry Conference, St. Louis, Missouri, 1980. Varieties, culture, pests and control, storage, marketing. Cover shows light edgewear; one corner tip creased. Light reading crease along edge of spine. Interior tight, clean, unmarked. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Very Good. ISBN: 0317037153.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 3407
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DARLING, LOUIS  Chickens and How to Raise Them
Hardcover. William Morrow; First Edition; 1955; 62 p in red cloth. Bright cover. Minor shelfwear. Previous owner's name. Clean, unmarked. Illustrated guide to raising chickens-- targeted to a young audience.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10414
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MOUNT HOPE FARM  The Mount Hope Golden Egg: Single Comb White Leghorn Breeding Stock
Softcover. Mount Hope Farm; Williamstown, MA; 1950; VERY GOOD in wraps. Cover lightly faded. Previous owner's name written several times inside cover; log of egg production stapled inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Illustrated overview of egg production; chicken breeding, pedigrees. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 p.. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19499
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FLORESCANO, ENRIQUE; TOSCANO, ALEJANDRA MORENO  Bibliografia Del Maiz En Mexico
Softcover. Universidad Veracruzana; Xalapa, Mexico; -; 1966; Spanish language text. 359 pages in wraps. Moderate edgewear on cover. Interior clean and unmarked. Light tanning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 12929
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HUDSON, W. H.  The Illustrated Shepherd's Life
Hardcover. Bodley Head; London; Later Printing; 1997; 224 p. FINE book (bright, clean, crisp, remainder mark). In NEAR FINE jacket (light shelf rubbing). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0370311019.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 5783
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KELLEY, WALTER P.  Cation Exchange in Soils
Hardcover. Reinhold Publishing Corp. ; First Edition; 1948; 144 p in cloth. Light shelfwear; bottom tips bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 9365
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KINGSBURY, AL  The Pumpkin King
Softcover. Lancelot Pr Ltd; Third Printing; 1996; FINE book, in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0889995168.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 19715
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LABRECQUE, MARIE FRANCE; BRETON, YVAN (EDITORES)  La Organizacion de la Produccion de Los Mayas de Yucatan
Softcover. Instituto Nacional Indigenista; Mexico; -; 1982; 398 pages in wraps. Spanish text. Light to moderate shelfwear. Crisp interior. SIGNED & inscribed by editor Breton. Personal letter from Breton laid-in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 9688220396.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 12896
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LITTLE, CHARLES E.  Green Fields Forever: The Conservation Tillage Revolution in America
Hardcover. Island Press; First Edition; 1987; 192 pages in brown cloth. Moderate wear at spine ends. Clean interior, a couple of marks from paper clips. Jacket, 2 small chips; flap creases.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0933280351.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 13600
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MCHUGHEN, ALAN  Pandora's Picnic Basket
Hardcover. Oxford University Press; First Edition; 2000; 277 p in cloth. Jacket rubbed, minor wear top edge.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0198506740.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 8356
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

EUSEBIO GARCIA DE PESQUERA; TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY GERARD SUEL AND OTTO MILLER  The Hatchability of Chicken Eggs As Influenced By Environment and Heredity
Softcover. University of Connecticut; Revised Edition; 1967; GOOD. Tanning on cover; light edge wear. Previous owner's name on front & back covers. Interior clean, otherwise unmarked; foxing on a few pages. ; Storrs Agricultural Experiment Station Monograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19597
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

PERRIN, NOEL  Amateur Sugar Maker
Hardcover. University Press of New England; First Edition; 1972; 104 p. Moderate wear at ends of spine. Crisp interior. Tight, unmarked.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0874510619.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 10560
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

REYNOLDS, PHILIP KEEP  The Banana : Its History, Cultivation and Place Among Staple Foods
Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Company; First Edition; 1927; 181 p in brown cloth. Illustrated. Light wear ends of spine. Clean, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8348
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SANDERS, RALPH W  Vintage Farm Tractors the Ultimate Tribute to Classic Tractors
Hardcover. Barnes & Noble Books; Reprint; 1998; 192 pages, glossy pictorial cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked book in crisp jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0760711178.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19128
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

TIVY, JOY  Agricultural Ecology
Softcover. Longman Scientific & Technical; 1st Printing; 1990; 288 pages in wraps. Crisp copy with previous owner's embossed monogram on title page. Else fine.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0582301637.
USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1195] Book number: 17132
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

TURK, KENNETH L.  Animal Husbandry at Cornell University: A History and Record of Development from 1868 to 1963
Softcover. College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cornell University; -; 1987; Bright crisp book with trace of shelf rubbing on cover. No markings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 292 p.. Near Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 20704
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

VARIOUS.  Commercial Field Production of Cut and Dried Flowers a National Symposium Sponsored By the Center for Alternative Crops and Products & the American Society of Horicultural Science
Softcover. University of Minnesota Press; First Edition; 1988; 207 p in wraps. Cover rubbed, moderate edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. Articles include: Economics of Producing Cut Flowers Outdoors; Five Factiors of Plant Growth; Propagation of Flowers; Deciduous Woody Plants for the Florist Trade; Everlasting Ornamental Grasses; Grains for the Florist Trade; Weed Problems in Field Grown Cutflowers; Diseases of Dried Flowers in Minnesota; Postharvest Care of Cut Flowers; How We Grow Zinnias, Queen Ann's Lace; How We Grow Delphinium, Larkspur, Liatris; and much more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8438
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

VICKERY, HUBERT B. ; PUCHER, GEORGE W. ; WAKEMAN, ALFRED J. ; LEAVENWORTH, CHARLES S.  Chemical Investigations of the Rhubarb Plant; Bulletin 424
Softcover. Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station; 1939; 157 pages, bound in paper wraps. Light creasing on cover. Previous owner's name on front. Light tanning throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. ISBN: 0802848079.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18993
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WATMOUGH, W.  Pigeon Keeping for Novices
Softcover. Watmoughs Publications; Bradford, England; Second Edition; 1956; 85 p in card wraps. Faint damp stain near spine. Else fine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9963
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WOODS, PRINCE T.  Open-Air Poultry Houses for All Climates a Practical Book on Modern Common Sense Poultry Housing for Beginners and Veterans in Poultry Keeping. What . . . And Vitality in Laying and Breeding Stock
Hardcover. American Poultry Science; -; 1912; Bound in green cloth. Cover tanned on edges; moderate edge wear. Interior clean, but moderately foxed. Light musty odor. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 86 p.. Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 20467
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

WYMAN, DONALD  Crab Apples for America
Softcover. American Association of Botanical Gardens & Arboretums; 1955; 63 pages in stapled cover (pamphlet). Crisp & bright. Previous owner's name stamped at top of front cover; embossed monogram on title& last page. Else fine. Order of Bloom, Dates Between Which Fruits are Colorful; Annual & Alternate Blooming Varieties; Varieties for Flowers, Double Flowers, Ornamental Fruits, Autum Color, Edible Fruits, Dual Purpose, Unique Forms; Originators and Introducers, Crab Apples Grown in Americap; Obsolete Varieties. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17131
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005