next page  
   Mountain House Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
418 Broad St., Nevada City, CA 95959, USA. Tel.: +1 530 265 0241. Fax.: +1 530 265 2647
mounthse@telis.org

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ: Translated Out of the Greek; and with the Former Translations...
New York American Bible Society 1837 Second. From the library of Horace Davis . WAF with a worn binding, in full leather.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3463
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

  Transplanted Olive Plant: Or, Some Account of Thomas Spencer Nichols, Who Died Sept. 8, 1851, At the Age of Eight Years.
Boston S.K. Whipple and Co. 1853 . Spine is worn, text VG.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4559
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

BARTOL, C.A.  Rising Faith.
Boston Roberts Brothers 1874 . VG in brown cloth.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2953
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

BOYD, REV. A. K.  The Recreations of a Country Parson. Second series.
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1861 . Author's edition. Very Good, spine slightly faded. t.e.g.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2841
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

BROWN, WILLIAM ADAMS.  The Essence of Christianity. A Study in the History of Definition.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 . Index . Slight wear to edges o/w very good in green cloth.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1576
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

BURDER, SAMUEL.  Oriental Customs; or an Illustration of the Sacred Scriptures, ...Customs and Manners of the Eastern Nations...Esp. the Jews.
London Thomas Tegg 1839 . WAF, full leather binding w/ front board detached, spine worn.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4544
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

BUTKOVICH, ANTHONY.  Anima Eroica: St. Brigitte of Sweden.
Ecumenical Foundation of Am. 1968 . Lithographed in the United States by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon : The Ward Ritchie Press. Designed by Joseph Simon. Good, w/dj frayed at corners.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2928
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CRAIGHEAD, REV. J.G.  The Story of Marcus Whitman.
Phildelphia Presbyterian Bd of Publicati 1895 . Ex-lib, usual markings o/w VG.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 665
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CROOKER, JOSEPH HENRY.  Church of Tomorrow.
Boston Pilgrim Press 1911 . VG in brown cloth.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2972
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CRUDEN, ALEXANDER.  A Complete Concordance to the Holy Scriptures.
Boston Gould and Lincoln 1862 New/Condensed. From the library of Horace Davis . waf - leather binding, back board & spine missing.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4183
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

ACTA ET DECRETA.  Concilii Plenarii Australasiae, Habiti Apud Sydney A.D. 1885, A Sancta Sede Recognita.
Sydney F. Cunninghame & Co. 1887 . 184pp. Near Fine in green cloth.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5573
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES.  Life of Our Lord.
NY Simon & Schuster 1934 1st edition. Written for His Childern During the Years 1846-1849. Near Fine in green cloth.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3985
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

DURAND, GODEFROY.  Illustrations of the Life of Jesus.
circa 1890 . With 52 engraved plates 5 1/2"x4 1/2" in fine condition . In portfolio with worn & detached spine, plates are Fine.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 4551
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

DYMOND, JONATHAN.  Essays on the Principles of Morality and on the Private and Political Rights and Obligations of Mankind.
NY Collins, Brother & Co 1844 . Text VG in full leather slightly worn.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 2813
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

EVANS, THOMAS.  Examples of Youthful Piety; Principally Intended for the Instruction of Young Persons.
Philadelphia Friends' Book Store 1851? . In full leather with loose front board.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 3503
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

EVANS-WENTZ, W. Y.  The Tibetan Book of the Dead or The After-Death Experiences on the Bardo Plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English...
London, Oxford, NY Oxford University Press [1968] . Very good in paper wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3778
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

FRAME, NATHAN & ESTER.  Reminiscences of...
Cleveland Britton Printing Co 1907 . Cover w/some soiling, interior front hinge starting o/w VG.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3592
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

MARION GEISINGER.  The House of God.
New York A & W Publishers, Inc. 1979 . vg/vg. photographs.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 347
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

JORDAN, DAVID STARR.  Religion of a Sensible American.
Boston American Unitarian Assoc l909 . Very good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2036
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

KELLEY, FRANCIS CLEMENT.  When the Veil is Rent.
NY P.J. Kenedy & Sons 1929 . VG/VG.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2645
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

LUDWIG, EMIL [TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY EDEN AND CEDAR PAUL].  The Son of Man: The Story of Jesus.
New York Boni & Liveright 1928 . German Original work published by Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, Berlin, 1928, entitled Der Menschensohn, Geschichte eines Propheten . Very Good black cloth, gilt lettering.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

LUDWIG, EMIL [TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY EDEN AND CEDAR PAUL].  The Son of Man: The Story of Jesus.
New York Boni & Liveright 1928 . German Original work published by Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, Berlin, 1928, entitled Der Menschensohn, Geschichte eines Propheten . Very Good black cloth, gilt lettering.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4212
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

LUTHERS, D. MARTIN.  Das Neue Testament Unseres Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi.
Bodensee Carl Roth Berlag n.d. In decorated black cloth somewhat worn, interior VG.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 3223
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

MACCAULEY, CLAY.  Faith of Incarnation.
Yokohama, Japan Kelley & Walsh, Ltd. 1913 . From the library of Horace Davis . VG in blue cloth.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2962
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

MARTIN, DAVID.  Sainte Bible, Qui Contient Le Vieux Et Le Nouveau Testament.
NY Societe Biblique Americaine 1859 . 819 pp., plus 261 pp., From the library of Edith Starr King, wife of Thomas Starr King. Text in fine condition. With genealogical note in French pasted to rear board. Boards. WAF, boards detatched, text fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 1613
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mountain House Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mountain House Books 2005