| next page |
| Mountain House Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Centennial of the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York, 1802-1902. Volume II. Statistics and Bibliographies. Washington Government Printing Office 1904 . Cover soiled, binding and text VG. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2738 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| The Executive Documents...for the Second Session of the Fifty-First Congress 1890-'91...Report of the Secretary of Navy. Washington Government Printing Office 1890 . 50 plates; Index . Leather binding, cracked hinges. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 1476 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| The Executive Documents...for the Second Session of the Fifty-First Congress 1890-'91...Report of the Secretary of Navy, 1890. Washington Government Printing Office 1890 . 649 pp., Illus ., Fold-outs., 50 plates; Index . Leather binding, cracked hinges. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 6261 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Journal of the American Society of Naval Engineers, Volume XIII. Washington, D.C. R. Beresford, Printer 1901 . Illustrations, charts, fold-outs . Very good in 3/4 red leather. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 983 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Transactions of the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Vol.9. NY Published by the Society 1901 . 251pp., 58 plates . Exterior has some soiling, binding is sound. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 5033 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Transactions of the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Vol.8. NY Published by the Society 1900 . 295pp., 150 fold-out plates . Exterior has some soiling, front hinge starting. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 5034 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Transactions of the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Vol.10. NY Published by the Society 1902 . 377pp., 108 plates . Exterior has some soiling, binding is sound. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 5035 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| ADYE, STEPHEN PAYNE. A Treatise on Courts Martial; also an essay on Military Punishments and Rewards. London Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe,etc 1810 . 237 pp., Stephen Payne Adye held the position of Deputy Judge Advocate for the British Army in North America from 1769 to 1783. Presided at courts martial of numerous Loyalists. Very rare edition published in London in 1810. Includes material on courts martial, punishments, rewards, etc. This copy printed on handmade paper in a limited press run by James Cundee, London printer. Binding is paper covered boards with vellum-backed spine. The final leaf of this book is paginated "237," instead of "253. Extremities worn, chipping to bottom of spine, otherwise very good. Very rare edition of this treatise on military justice authored by Deputy Judge Advocate for the British Army in North America. USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 4525 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| BARADO, FRANCISCO. Literatura Militar Espanola. Barcelona Tipografia La Academia 1890 . With gilt & illus. spine, illus.boards, missing ffep. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4557 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| CALHOON, CAPTAIN RAYMOND C. Typhoon: The Other Enemy. Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1983 3rd printing. Fine/Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2264 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| DAWSON, CONINGSBY. Carry On. Letters in War-Time. New York John Lane Company 1917 . Very good tan cloth, no dustjacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2310 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| DEROULEDE, PAUL. Chants du Soldat. Marches et Sonneries; Nouveaux Chants du Soldat; Refrains Militaires; Chants du Paysan. (5 volumes). Paris Calmann Levy 1897-1899 . Very attractive set. Marbled endpapers. Fine condition. Bound in 1/2 leather & marbled boards. T.E.G. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 4521 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| DEROULEDE, PAUL. Chants du Paysan. Marches et Sonneries; Nouveaux Chants du Soldat; Chants du Soldat; Refrains Militaires. (5 volumes). Paris Calmann Levy 1897-1899 . Very attractive set. Marbled endpapers. Fine condition. Bound in 1/2 leather & marbled boards. T.E.G. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 4906 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| DEROULEDE, PAUL. Marches et Sonneries. Chants du Soldat; Nouveaux Chants du Soldat; Refrains Militaires; Chants du Paysan. (5 volumes). Paris Calmann Levy 1897-1899 . Very attractive set. 1/2 gilt-stamped boards and decorated spine. Deckled edges. In original slipcase . Fine condition. Bound in 1/2 leather & marbled boards. T.E.G. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 4905 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| DETZER, LT. COL. KARL [EDITOR]. The Army Reader. Indianapolis/NY Bobbs-Merrill Co [1943] 1st edition. Worn covers o/w very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1893 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| FLEMING, THOMAS J. Now We Are Enemies: The Story of Bunker Hill. NY ST Martin's Press 1960 . VG. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3699 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| FOXCROFT, FRANK. War Verse. NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1918 Fifth printing. VG- in green cloth with front hinge starting. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 2950 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| FRY, J. REESE AND ROBERT T. CONRAD. Life of Gen. Zachary Taylor; Comprising A Narrative of Events Connected With His Professional Career... Philadelphia Grigg, Elliot & Co. 1847 . Illustrated with 11 plates. In black cloth with some wear to exterior, foxed, binding sound. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4451 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| GEORGE, ISAAC. Heroes and Incidents of the Mexican War. Hollywood Sun Dance Press 1971 Reprint. 296pp. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5920 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| GREENE, LAURENCE. Filibuster: The Carrer of William Walker. Indianapolis, NY Bobbs-Merrill Company 1937 1st edition. Fine in blue cloth. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 3436 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| JOSEPHY, ALVIN M [ED]. American Heritage History of World War I. New York American Heritage 1982 . As new in dj. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 324 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| LOTT, ARNOLD S. Long Line of Ships: Mare Island's Century of Naval Activity in California. Annapolis, Maryland US Naval Institute 1954 . 268pp. Near Fine in blue cloth. Slight scuffing to rear board. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4959 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| LOW, CHARLES RATHBONE. Great Battles of the British Army. London George Routledge & Sons 1885 . Loose front board, prev. owner's bookplate removed. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 4600 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, JOHN. Great Battles of the Civil War. NY Macmillan Company 1988 . 200pp. Very Good in dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5839 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| MACLEAR, MICHAEL. The Ten Thousand Day War: Vietnam, 1945-1975. New York, New York St. Martin's Press 1981 1st edition, 3rd printing. Bibliography, index. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3260 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. |
| next page | |
| Mountain House Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mountain House Books 2005