Mountain House Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
418 Broad St., Nevada City, CA 95959, USA. Tel.: +1 530 265 0241. Fax.: +1 530 265 2647
mounthse@telis.org

Mark Twain

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BRANCH, EDGAR M. (EDIT.). (MARK TWAIN).  Clemens of the 'Call': Mark Twain in San Francisco.
Berkeley University of California Press 1969 First edition. 335pp. with index. Fine in dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 5720
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.  Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County.
Palmer Lake, CO Filter Press 1965 Centennial edition. 32pp. Very Good in paperwraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5723
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

EDWARDS, FRANCES M. [EDITOR].  Twainiana Notes from the Annotations of Walter Bliss.
Hartford, CT The Hobby Shop n.d. No. 172 of 1000 printed . Very good in dark blue cloth w/gilt lettering.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 495
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

GILLIS, WM. R.  Memories of Mark Twain and Steve Gillis.
Sonora, CA Gillis 1924 . Photo illustrations . Paper wraps split at spine 3", interior very good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 499
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

HILLYER, KATHARINE.  Young Reporter Mark Twain in Virginia City.
Sparks, Nevada Western Printing & Publishin 1964 . vg paper wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 663
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

JANSSEN, DALE H. & JANICE J. BEATY.  Traveling West Mark Twain Style.
Columbia Missouri Janssen Education Enterprise 1989 1st edition. Fine in paper wraps.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3027
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

JOSEPH, MICHAEL (EDITOR).  Man is the Only Animal That Blushes...Or Needs To: The Wisdom of Mark Twain.
Los Angeles Stanyan Books 1970 . VG/VG.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3017
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

MACHLIS, PAUL [EDITOR].  Union Catalog of Clemens Letters. A Publication of the Mark Twain Project of The Bancroft Library.
Berkeley, L.A., London University of CA Press [1986] . With Microfiche in pocket . Very good in dark grey cloth.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 3026
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

PAINE, ALBERT BIGELOW.  Short Life of Mark Twain.
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing Co. 1925(1920) . VG in brown cloth.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3015
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

SANBORN, MARGARET.  Mark Twain The Bachelor Years. A Biography.
NY/London/Toronto/Sydney Doubleday [1990] 1st. As new in dj.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1835
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

SMITH, HENRY NASH (EDIT.).  Mark Twain of the Enterprise. Newspaper Articles & Other Documents 1862-1864.
berkeley & L.A U.C. Press 1957 . VG with illustrated boards.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3511
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  Christian Science with Notes Containing Corrections to Date.
NY & London Harper & Brothers 1907 1st edition. BAL #3497 . Near Fine in red gilt decorated cloth w/slight sunning to spine.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 3238
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  Eve's Diary [Translated from the Original MS.].
London and New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1906 . 109 pp., illus., Frontispiece with tissue guard. With period after MS on title page. Companion volume to Adam's Diary. Good++ red cloth, worn at spine edges and corners, spine faded.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 1996
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  Extracts from Adam's Diary.
New York Harper & Brothers 1904 First edition. 89 pp., frontis w/ tissue guard in place, 1st edition in book form Cloth. very good in red cloth, some fading on spine. -.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 1086
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  Gilded Age, A Tale of To-Day.
Hartford, CT American Publishing Co. 1873 1st edition. BAL 3357 . In brown gilt & decorated cloth.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 3237
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  The Grangerford-Shepherdson Feud.
Stanford Friends of the Bancroft l985 Limited. Paper-bound . Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2113
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  The Great Landscape Case.
Berkeley University of California 1972 . VG.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2631
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  Innocents Abroad.
NY George Macy Co.,Inc. 1962 Limited. #932/1500 Limited Editions Club. Signed by the illustrator . Fine with VG glassine dj and original slipcase.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2797
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  Life Magazine. "An Unpublished Manuscript by Mark Twain: Huck Finn & Tom Sawyer Amoung the Indians."
Chicago Life December 20, 1968 . Cover illustration features Mark Twain at age 55, painted by Charles Noel Flagg . Very Good in Wraps.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4932
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  A Tramp Abroad.
George Macy Co.,Inc 1966 Limited. Limited Editions Club #932/1500. Signed by the illustrator . Fine with glassine dj and VG original slipcase.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 2795
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK.  Wapping Alice Printed for the First Time, Together with Three Factual Letters to Olivia Clemens...by Samuel L. Clemens.
Berkeley Friends of the Bancroft 1981 . Previously unpublished materials by Mark Twain. Designed and printed by Andrew Hoyem at the Arion Press, San Francisco . Fine. Number 29 of the Bancroft Keepsakes. Frontis photo. Text illus.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2743
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK (EDITED BY FRANKLIN WALKER).  Washoe Giant in San Francisco.
San Francisco George Fields 1938 1st edition. Previously uncollected sketches by Twain. Beautifully printed by the Ward Ritchie Press in Los Angeles . Fine/VG, slight fad ing to DJ.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3374
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

TWAIN, MARK/TUCKEY, JOHN S. (EDITOR).  Which was the Dream? and Other Symbolic Writings of the Later Years.
Berkeley & Los Angeles Univ. of CA Press 1967 . From the Mark Twain Papers . Fine. Frontis. photo of Twain.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3326
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

WECTER, DIXON (ED.).  Mark Twain to Mrs. Fairbanks.
San Marino, California Huntington Library 1949 1st edition, limited printing. 286 pp., illus. Cloth. Fine in very good + dustjacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2728
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

WECTER, DIXON.  Sam Clemens of Hannibal.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1952 1st edition. Very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2543
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Mountain House Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mountain House Books 2005