| Mountain House Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| (EARLY CALIFORNIA LAW). The Practice Act of California. Entitled An Act to Regulate Pro ceedings in Civil Cases in the Courts of Justice In This State.. Sacramento State Journal Office 1854 1st edition, 1st printing. First edition. Very rare. The first attempt to regulate civil matters in the courts. Includes the Act, Amendments, and Index . Original full sheep worn but still intact, some soiling to text. USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 1364 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| BARROWS, S.J. Prison Systems of the United States. Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1900 1st edition. Report Prepared for the International Prison Commission . VG in brown cloth. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3500 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| BIGELOW, MELVILLE M. Elements of the Law of Bills, Notes, and cheques and the English Bills of Exchange Act for Students. Boston Little, Brown, and Co 1893 . Index, Cases Cited . Worn leather boards, bright spine label. Interior very good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1426 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| BURN, JOHN AND BURN, RICHARD. The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. In Four Volumes. Volume IV only. London Strahan and W. Woodfall 1793 . Very Good 3/4 red leather and red cloth. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 648 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| CALIFORNIA STATE LANDS COMMISSION. Land Title Law of State of California. State of California 1953 . Very good in paper wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 571 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| CURRY, C. F., SECRETARY OF STATE. The Election Laws of California with citations governing primary, city, county, state, and presidential elections.. Sacramento Supt. of State Printing 1903 First edition. 382 pp., with fold-out charts. Boards. Extremities rubbed o/w very good -fine. Includes Naturalization Laws of the United States, and Proposed Amendments to the Constitution to be Voted Upon by the People in November, 1904. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2818 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| LAW. Law Quibbles...Treatise on the Evasions, Tricks, Turns, and Quibbles...Essay on the Amendment and Reduction of the Laws. London E. & R. Nutt,and R. Gosling 1724 1st. Law Quibbles.Necessary to be perused by all Attornies, and those who are, or may be concerned in Law-Suits, Pleadings, Motions, Trials, etc. To avoid the many Abuses, Vexations, Delays and Expences, introduced into Practice.Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling (Assigns of Edward Sayer, Esq.) for Tho. Corbett at Addison's Head without Temple-Bar; and Sold at the Bookseller's Shop at the Corner of Searle-Street, Lincoln-Inn Fields, MDCCXXIV. With a unique 9 page Index of Heads following 109 pages of text, and preceding " An Essay on the Amendment and Reduction of the Laws of England, for the ease of the Subject, the Advancement of Justice, and Regulating the Prifession of the Law," this 18th century expose of the practice of law, is followed by various suggestions of reform. Full calf binding is worn but boards still intact. Text printed on laid paper, in fine condition with the exception of a 1" piece missing from title page and ex-lib markings to frontis matter. Very scarce . Binding worn but untact. Top title page missing 1". Text fine. First edition. Ex-lib with some markings to frontis matter.Very scarce 18th cent. treatise and criticism on the practice of law. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 2865 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| LONG, PERCY V. [CITY ATTORNEY]. Official Opinions of Percy V. Long City Attorney of the City and County of San Francisco, State of California 1910-11-12. San Francisco, California City/County of San Francisco 1913 . Contents are very good, previous owners name/bookplate on ffep . Tan Cloth boards, red/black spine labels sl/worn, corners bumped. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1917 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| LONG, PERCY V. [CITY ATTORNEY]. Official Opinions of Percy V. Long City Attorney of the City and County of San Francisco, State of California 1908-09. San Francisco, California City/County of San Francisco 1910 . Tan cloth, red/black spine labels rubbed, contents very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1918 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| MCGUIRE, E. PATRICK. Forgers. Bernardsville, N.J. Padric Publishing Company 1969 . VG/VG. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3077 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| ROBERT, GENERAL HENRY M. Robert's Rules of Order Revised for Deliberative Assemblies. Chicago, Atlanta, NY Scott, Foresman and Company 1921 . 323 pp. VG in brown cloth. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1766 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| SHUCK, OSCAR T. Bench and Bar in California History, Anecdotes, Reminiscences. San Francisco Occidental Printing House 1888 . With biographical sketches of Stephen J. Field, S.C. Hastings, Joseph G. Baldwin, Davis S. Terry, and numerous others . Extremities of original cloth binding worn, text very good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 508 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| SIMPSON, LESLEY BYRD [TRANSLATED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES, BY]. The Laws of Burgos of 1512-1513: Royal Ordinances for the Good Government and Treatment of the Indians. Presentation copy. San Francisco, California John Howell Books 1960 Limited. 57 pp., One of 750 Copies. Designed and printed b y Lawton Kennedy. Signed. Gilt-stamped cloth. Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3147 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| SMITH-HUGHES, JACK. Nine Verdicts on Violence. London Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1956 1st. vg in dj. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3166 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| VANDERBOSCH, CHARLES G. Criminal Investigation. Washington, D.C. Assoc.of Chiefs of Police 1968 . VG/VG. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3080 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. |
| Mountain House Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mountain House Books 2005