next page  
   Mountain House Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
418 Broad St., Nevada City, CA 95959, USA. Tel.: +1 530 265 0241. Fax.: +1 530 265 2647
mounthse@telis.org

Gold Rush

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARKER, CHARLES ALBRO (EDITOR).  Memoirs of Elisha Oscar Crosby: Reminiscences of California and Guatemala From 1849 to 1864.
San Marino, CA Huntington Library 1945 1st edition. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 4173
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

O'BRIEN, ROBERT.  California Called Them. A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps.
NY/London/Toronto McGraw-Hill Book Co [1951] 1st edition. Index. Signed Another copy $20 . VG.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 1328
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

BUNJE, EMIL T. H. PH.D. AND KEAN, JAMES C.  Volume II (Discoveries and Near-Discoveries, 1840.
Sacramento, CA Historic California Press 1983 . Fair in paper wraps.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 4395
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CALHOON, F.D.  49er Irish. One Irish Family in the California Mines.
Sacramento F.D. Calhoun 1990 . 194 pp., In as new condition Glossy Pictorial Cover. As New in stiff pictorial binding.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2779
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CALHOON, F.D. AND EATON, JAMES.  The Lassen Trail.
Sacramento Cal-Con Press l987 First edition. 178 pp., Illustrated. Glossy Pictorial Cover. As New in paperwraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1752
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CANFIELD, CHAUNCEY L., WITH INTRO. BY OSCAR LEWIS.  Diary of a Forty-Niner.
Stanford, California James Ladd Delkin 1947 . (193) pp., frontis map., California Centennial Classic Cloth. Fine in dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 4157
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CAUGHEY, JOHN WALTON (EDITED BY).  Rushing for Gold.
Berkeley, CA University of California 1949 1st. Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Assoc. Special Publication #1, Reprinted Vol. XVIII. No. 1, Feb. 1949 . Red cloth, spine faded very good.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 1755
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CENDRARS, BLAISE.  Sutter's Gold.
NY/London Harper & Brothers 1926 1st edition. Woodcuts by Harry Cimino . Cover rubbed; title page & frontis detached.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1337
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

CLARKE, DWIGHT L.  William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker.
San Francisco California Historical Society 1969 . 446pp. with map endsheets. Out of print. VG/VG.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 4340
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

COMSTOCK, DAVID ALLAN.  Brides of the Gold Rush.
Grass Valley Comstock Bonanza Press 1987 1st edition. limited to 2000 copies . as new in dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2677
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

COY, OWEN C.  In the Diggings in 'Forty-Nine.
Los Angeles CA State Historical Assoc. 1948 . Near Fine in blue cloth.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1542
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

COY, OWEN C.  In the Diggings in '49: An Authentic Account of the Gold Region.
Los Angeles CA State Historical Assoc. 1948 . NF/VG (DJ with chipped edges, in Brodart).
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 2474
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

DELANO, ALONZO.  Across the Plains and Among the Diggings.
NY Wilson-Erickson, Inc. 1936(1853) Reprint. Near Fine red cloth.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 3328
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

DELANO, ALONZO.  Life on the Plains and Among the Diggings.
New York readex Microprint l966 . Facsimile reprint of the first edition. In as new condition 384 pp. As new.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1950
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

DOWNIE, MAJOR WILLIAM.  Hunting For Gold. Reminisences of Personal Experience and Research...From Alaska to Panama.
San Francisco California Publishing Co 1893 1st. 407 pp., Frontis of William Downie, "founder of Downieville" on the North Fork of the Yuba River. The rich Northern Mines of the Gold Rush. Gilt-stamped beveled green cloth. Extremities rubbed. Gilt bright. Ex-lib, Bibliotheque Francaise.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 235
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

DOWNIE, MAJOR WILLIAM.  Hunting for Gold.
Palo Alto, Ca American West Publishing 1971 . Fine in dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 2832
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

ENGLE, PAUL.  Golden Child.
Kansas City, MO Hallmark Cards 1960 . A Libretto by Paul Engle for an Opera Composed by Paul Benzanson . VG/VG.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 3940
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

FERGUSON, CHARLES D.  California Gold Fields.
Oakland, CA Biobooks 1948 . Limited edition 750 copies printed at the Times-Star Press, Alameda, California . VG in gold boards.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3259
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

GARDINER, HOWARD C.  In Pursuit of the Golden Dream. Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857.
Stoughton, Mass Western Hemisphere, Inc 1970 1st. With fold-out map . As new bound in blue cloth.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 3752
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

GARNER, WILLIAM ROBERT.  Letters from California 1846-1847. Edited, with a Sketch of the Life and Times of Their Author, by Donald Munro Craig.
Berkeley, L.A., & London Univ. of California Press 1970 1st edition. From the library of J.S. Holliday . Very good in very good dustjacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 4374
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

GOODWIN, C. C.  Wedge of Gold.
Salt Lake City, Utah Tribune Job Printing Co. 1893 . Cover & e.ps detached from book, but cover intact w/faded spine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 2938
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

GROH, GEORGE W.  Gold Fever: Being a True Account, Both Horrifying and Hilarious, of the Art of Healing (so-called) During the Calif...
NY William Morrow & Company 1966(1963) . G/G.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 4577
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

HAMMOND, GEORGE P. (EDIT.).  Digging For Gold Without a Shovel. The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit: From Mexico City to San Francisco, 1848-1851.
Denver, CO Old West Publishing Company 1967 . Limited edition 1250 copies . Faint odor o/w VG in red cloth.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 4140
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

HARRIS, BENJAMIN BUTLER.  The Gila Trail. The Texas Argonauts and the California Gold Rush.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press [1960c] 1st edition. Index . VG/VG.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 368
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

HOLLIDAY, J.S.  RUSH FOR RICHES. Gold Fever And The Making Of California. Signed.
Berkeley Univ. California Press 1999 1st edition, 1st printing. This book was issued in a limited edition in hardback, and is sure to become a major work in the literature of the Gold Rush. Illustrated with maps, 100 color plates, and 145 black & white photos and printed on high quality, matte-coated paper stock. Bound in rich brown cloth. Gilt-stamped on front cover and spine. The author's first book,"The World Rushed In: The California Gold Rush Experience", has been continuously in print since 1981. Many plates are printed here for the first time. THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST EDITION PUBLISHED BY U.C. PRESS . As new in dustjacket. First. SIGNED. The transition of California and the West from the pastoral period of the 1840's to the end of hydraulic mining.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 2492
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mountain House Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mountain House Books 2005