| next page |
| Mountain House Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Acceptance and Unveiling of the Statues of Junipero Serra and Thomas Starr King. Washington U.S. Government Printing 1932 . 72d Congress, 1st Session, Senate Document No. 102 . Very good in blue cloth. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 270 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Annual Report of the Attorney-General. Session of 1855. Document No. 6. Sacramento, CA State Printer 1855 . Rebound w/marble boards, very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1674 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| CALIFORNIA STATE TREASURY - 1855. Annual Report of the State Treasurer. Session of 1855. Document No. 3. Sacramento, CA State Printer 1855 . In marbled boards, very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1682 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| CALIFORNIA STATE CONROLLER - 1855. Annual Report of the State Controller. Session of 1855. Document No. 2. Sacramento, CA State Printer 1855 . Rebound w/marble boards, good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1683 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| California Academy of Sciences: Constitution and By-Laws, Trustees, Officers, Museum Staff, and Members. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences 1915 . Very Good Paper wraps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3004 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| California Story Book. Berkeley, California English Club of Univ. of Ca. 1909 . Spine faded, extremeties rubbed o/w very good in tan cloth. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 3018 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Celebration of the 39th Anniversary of the Admission of California Into the Union, Sept.9th, 1850. San Francisco Society of CA Pioneers 1889 . VG paperwraps. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3741 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Celebration of the 27th Anniversary of the Admission of California Into the Union, By the Society of CA Pioneers. San Francisco Society of CA Pioneers 1877 . 23 pp., San Jose . Soiling to printed wraps. Text very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3739 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Celebration of the 38th Anniversary of the Admission of California Into the Union, Sept.9th, 1850. San Francisco Society of CA Pioneers 1888 . 30 pp., Camp Taylor, Marin County September 10 1888 . VG paperwraps. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3740 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| (CALIFORNIA). First Biennial Report of the Industrial Welfare Commission of the State of California 1913-1914. Sacramento State Printing Office 1915 . Includes: Minimum Wage Laws in U.S.; Mercantile Establishments; Laundries; Manufacturing Industries; Cost of Living; and Appendix. Frank J. Murasky, Chairman, Industiral Welfare Commission. Very good in tan cloth. Below title on title page, written in pencil is "Written, all save where L.A. & S.D. reports & bad grammar appear by C.F. Kett. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1186 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Gallery of Notable Californians. . Rare. Only 100 copies issued. very good in paper wraps. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 958 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| G.P.H. An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and His Era in The Bancroft Library. Berkeley Friends of the Bancroft Lib 1965 lst. Morgan contributed an article to the Pacific Historian in 1963, Contemporary Biography: George P. Hammond. This book is an expansion of that article. Hammond was director of the Bancroft Library at the University of California, Berkeley, from 1946 to 1965. Limitation unknown. Designed and printed letterpress . Uncut pages. Fine. Illustrated. Keepsake No.13. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 715 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library. U.C. Berkeley Friends of the Bancroft Lib. 1965 . A many-sided account of Geo. P. Hammond and his labors for the Bancroft Library. Numerous writings from friends of GPH. fine in rust colored cloth. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1015 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Inventory of Federal Archives in the States. Series IX. Dept. of Agriculture No.5 California. Part II. National Forests of California San Francisco Survey of Federal Archives 1940 WPA edition. 266 pp., Works Progress Administration. Includes Nevada City. National Forests of California. Map. Wraps. VG paperwraps. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4595 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| THE LEGACY OF THE EXPOSITION INTERPRETATION OF THE INTELLECTUAL AND MORAL HERITAGE LIFE TO MANKIND BY THE WORLD CELEBRATION ETC. San Francisco John Henry Nash 1916 lst. (188) pp., One of the first titles published by this private press . Near Fine paperwraps. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 792 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Official Guide Book of the San Diego Zoo. Balboa Park, San Diego, California. San Diego Zoological Society San Diego [1944] 1st edition. Index . Very good in pictorial paper wraps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1387 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| The Pacific Coast Fifth Reader. San Francisco, California A. L. Bancroft & Company 1874 . Pacific Coast Series. Revised Edition . Black cloth/leather spine, rubbed edges/spine, inside tight/Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 203 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Pengopian Anthology. Santa Clara, CA Petersen Engineering Co. 1960 . Early California History, Ancient History, Survival, Religion, Philosophy, Natural History, Taxes . VG/with some edge chipping o/w VG. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3878 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| (CALIFORNIA). Report of the Attorney-General for the Years 1876 and 1877. Sacramento State Printing 1877 . Copy of Attorney-General's Docket. Jo Hamilton, Attorney-General . Very good in green paper wraps. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1184 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| (CALIFORNIA). Report of the Attorney General the Years 1874 and 1875. Sacramento State Printing Office 1875 . Includes transcript of docket - John L. Love, Attorney General . Good in lavender paper wraps. Spine paper missing. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1185 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| (CALIFORNIA STATUTES). The Statutes of California passed at the Extra Session of the Forty-first Legislature 1916.... Sacramento, CA State Printing Office 1916 . Tan cloth, very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1688 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Tales of Paradise Ridge. Vol.10 #1. Paradise, CA Paradise Fact & Folklore June 1969 . VG paperwraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3053 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| Toyon Tidbits. 1974 . Recipes of the Toyon Unit of Marin Foundation-Friends of Arequipa . Near Fine/corners slightly bumped. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2561 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| TRANSACTIONS OF THE SOCIETY OF CALIFORNIA PIONEERS. January 1st to May 7th, 1863. Part I, Volume II. San Francisco Society of CA Pioneers 1863 . In paperwraps with chipped spine o/w VG. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 3735 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. | ||
| ALLEN, BENJAMIN SHANNON (ED.). California from 1769 to 1909. An Illustrated History issued in Commemoration of the Portola Festival. 2 vols. San Francisco Portola Festival Committee 1910 First edition. 102 pp and 90 pp., 11" x 14", Illustrated throughout with portraits, scenes, photographs. Complete with all tissue guards. Decorated endpapers. Very scarce Full Leather. Some rubbing to extremities, otherwise very good +. Text fine. In October 1909 a five day festival was held in San Francisco to celebrate the rebuilding of the City. It was held for those that cared, those that survived, and those that were proud of the new City that arose from the destruction and ashes. This two volume set commemorates that party, offering a graphically beautiful history of the City by the Bay. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 3809 Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books. |
| next page | |
| Mountain House Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mountain House Books 2005