Mountain House Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
418 Broad St., Nevada City, CA 95959, USA. Tel.: +1 530 265 0241. Fax.: +1 530 265 2647
mounthse@telis.org

American History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
  America's Historylands. Touring our Landmarks of Liberty.
Washington, D.C National Geographic Society [1962] . Fold-out map; index . Very good/good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1911
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

ALBRIGHT, HORACE M.  Birth of the National Park Service. The Founding Years, 1913-33.
Salt Lake City Howe Brothers 1985 . 340pp. with index . Very Good in paperwraps.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 5500
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

BARNOUW, ERIK.  Golden Web: A History of Broadcasting in the United States 1933-1953, The Image Empire:...From 1953.
NY Oxford University Press 1968, 1970 . Volumes II and III. Very Good in dust jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 5868
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

BURNAP, WILLARD A.  What Happened During One Man's Lifetime.
Minnesota Burnap Estate 1923 . A review of some great, near great and little events during the course of one man's lifetime. (Signed by family member) . red cloth soiled on cover, otherwise very good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 664
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

DAVIS, J.C. BANCROFT (ED.) U.S. CONGRESS.  Treaties and Conventions concluded Between The United States Of America And Other Powers, since July 4, 1776.
Washington, D.C. U.S.Printing 1873 Revised. 1167 pp., errata, From the library of Horace Davis. Contents in very good condition, binding needs restoration . Original 3/4 leather and boards chipped at spine. Text fine.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 3349
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

JAMES N. GREGORY.  American Exodus.
New York Oxford University Press 1989 . vg/vg.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 345
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

HITCHCOCK, CHARLES B. (EDIT.).  These United States. Our Nations Geography, History, and People.
NY Reader's Digest [1968] 2nd printing. maps and photographs . VG.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2219
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

HOGAN, RT. REV. JOHN JOSEPH.  On the Mission in Missouri. 1857-1868.
Kansas City, MO John A. Heilmann 1892 . Index. Howes #573 . Corners bumped o/w very good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 1880
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, 59TH CONGRESS, 2ND SESSION.  House Documents. Volume 72.
Washington Government printing office 1907 . very good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 616
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

JOHNSTON, WILLIAM DAWSON.  History of the Library of Congress. Volume 1 1800-1864.
Washington Government Printing Office 1904 . From the library of Horace Davis. 29 plates . Some slight scuffing and staining to red cloth binding o/w vg.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4270
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

MAYER, FRANK BLACKWELL.  With Pen and Pencil on the Frontier in 1851. The Diary and Sketches of Frank Blackwell Mayer.
Saint Paul Minnesota Historical Society 1932 First edition. 214pp. Illus., with index Cloth. Very Good with some fading to the spine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5511
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

MENCKEN, H. L.  The American Language: An Inquiry into the Dvelopment of English in the United States. Supplement I.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1945 1st BCE. Another copy blue cloth available for $25. Very Good black cloth, no dustjacket, top front board faded.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2176
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

PETTENGILL, SAMUEL B.  Smoke Screen.
New York Southern Publishers, Inc. 1940 . vg in blue cloth with box.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4399
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

PHILLIPS, ULRICH BONNELL, A.M., PH. D.  Georgia and State Rights Study of the Political History of Georgia from the Revolution to the Civil War, with particular regard to Federal Relations
Georgia American Historical Association 1902 First edition. 224 pp., Fold-out maps . Boards missing, otherwise very good text condition. Maps fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2459
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

SMITH, PAGE.  John Adams. 2 vols.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1962 First edition. Very Good in dust jackets, encased.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 5613
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

WILSON, EDMUND.  Thirties.
NY Farrar,Straus, Giroux 1980 1st edition, 1st printing. 753pp. VG/VG.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4966
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

NEW YORK.  Journal of the Assembly of the State of New York at their Fifty-Second Session...in the City of Albany...1829.
Albany, New York E. Croswell, State Printer 1829 . Valuable source material for the state of New York. Many fold-outs. In original half leather binding, deckled edge text . Foxing throughout, o/w very good. Calf binding worn at extrems.
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 3081
    Click here to order or inquire at Mountain House Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Mountain House Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mountain House Books 2005