| next page |
| Eric T.Moore Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BRIDGES-ADAMS, W.: The Irresistible Theatre. London, Secker & Warburg. 1957. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 446 pp. Vol. I; from the conquest to the Commonwealth. No more volumes published in this series.boards sl. scratched, spine sl. faded, interior clean. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 1021 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BROOKDONALD: The Romance of the English Theatre London, Rockliff 1946. 1946, 3rd. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208 pp. Illus. with b/w photog. Bound in red cloth, slightly faded on the spine, war economy standard. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 716 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN RUSSELL AND HARRIS, BERNARD (GEN. EDS.) Contemporary Theatre (Stratford-upon-Avon Studies 4 ) London, Edward Arnold. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208pp. Inscrip. ffep. D/w price clipped; scuffed at edges with v. small loss at head and foot of spine. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 12834 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CARROLL SYDNEY W.: Acting for the Stage London, Sir Isaac Pitman. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, spine bumped. D/j worn and scuffed, edges chipped. Bookplate on front paste down. Very Good/Fair. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 710 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CLIFFORD TURNER Voice and Speech in the Theatre London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 146 pp. Bound in blue boards, name in ink on ffep. D/j worn and scuffed, tear at spine. Foreword by Dame Peggy Ashcroft. Very Good/Good +. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 037618 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| COURTENEIDGE, CICELY Cicely London, Hutchinson. 1953. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. D/j taped along the edges. Edgewear, good copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 078018 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, MARGUERITE Laurette : The Intimate Biography of Laurette Taylor New York, Limelight. 1984. (ISBN: 087910015x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 444 pp. Little shelfwear, name on ffep. Excellent copy. Very Good +. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 078252 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DELFONT BERNARD: East End, West End. London, Macmillan. 1990. (ISBN: 0333511905) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pp. B/w photg. Delfont's career as a professional dancer.vg clean copy. Slight creasing along top edge of d/j. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 722 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DENT, ALAN Nocturnes and Rhapsodies London, Hamish Hamilton. 1950, 2nd Impression. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 289 pp. Bound in red cloth, faded on the spine. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 17705 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DENT EDWARD J.: A Theatre for Everybody London, T.V. Boardman & Co. 1945, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ambrose, Kay. 151 pp. Bound in cream cloth boards, ink inscription on ffep, b/w photog. Edgewear, spine sl. bumped. The story of The Old Vic and Sadlers Wells. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 725 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DOWNS, HAROLD: The Critic in the Theatre Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164 pp. Bound in red cloth, spine sl. faded. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 731 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DUNBAR, JANET Flora Robson London, George G Harrap. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 276 pp. Spine bumped, edgewear, d/j frayed and scuffed esp on spine ends. Name on ffep. Very Good/Good +. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 078498 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FFRENCH, Y.: Mrs Siddons. London, Derek Verschoyle. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255 pp. Bound in orange boards, stained on the front. Pencil notes on front inside cover. B/w photog. Edgewear. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1058 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FINDLATER, R.: These Our Actors. London, United Kingdom, Elm Tree Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0241111358) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pp. Cover worn, small crease on the back cover. Peggy Ashcroft, John Gielgud, Laurence Olivier, Ralph Richardson. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1078 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FORBES, BRYAN.: That Despicable Race : a History of the British Acting Tradition. London, Elm Tree books, 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0241101646) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 326pp. Plts. in b/w and col. vg clean copy in similar dw. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 058801 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| GIELGUD, JOHN.: Distiguished Company London, Heinemann. 1972. (ISBN: 0435183532) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 123 pp. B/w photog. Bound in blue cloth boards, sl. scuffed and worn. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 037280 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| HACKFORTH, NORMAN.: And the Next Object ...: Norman Hackforth, Radio's Famous Mystery Voice, Remembers U.S.A. Angus & Robertson. 1975. (ISBN: 0207956286) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. Bound in white boards, spine bumped, shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1128 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| LEGAT Putting on a Play London, Hale. 0000. (ISBN: 0709017383) Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208 pp. Everything you need to know about putting on a play. Near Very Good/Good+. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 17713 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| LERNER The Street Where I Live London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1978. (ISBN: 0340228385) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 303 pp. D/j worn, small tears. The story of My Fair Lady, Gigi, and Camelot. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 078317 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| MACCARTHY DESMOND: Drama London, Putnam & Co. 1940, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 376 pp. Bound in brown cloth boards, scuffed, worn with creasing on spine, bumped. Name on ffep; endpapers spotted. General wear. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 726 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| MANDER, RAYMOND AND MITCHENSON, JOE. Hamlet Through the Ages. A Pictorial Record from 1709 London, Rockliff. 1952. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi + 156pp. Frontis. B/W photo illus. Pictorial endpapers. Name in ink on half title page. D/J shows signs of use and some rubbing and loss. Cellophane wrapped. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26249 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| MATTHEWS, A. E.: Matty. London, Hutchinson. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pp. Bound in maroon cloth boards, edgewear, spine bumped. Gilt lettering on the spine faded. Edgewear. Autobiography, with a foreword by Noel Coward. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1048 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| MEYER, MICHAEL.: Not Prince Hamlet London, Secker & Warburg. 1989. (ISBN: 0436270900) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 292pp. B/w illus. Literary and theatrical memories.vg clean copy. Near Fine/Very Good +. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 700 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| MORLEY, S.: Theatre 73. London, Hutchinson. 1973. (ISBN: 0091179203) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 205 pp. B/w photog. Little shelfwear. Plays, playwrights, theatres, opera and ballet. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1043 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| NICOLL A: British Drama London, George G. Harrap. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War Economy Standard. 531 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, scuffed edges, spine and corners bumped. Label torn from front paste down, general wear. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 707 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. |
| next page | |
| Eric T.Moore Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005