Eric T.Moore Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Bridge Street, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 2DF, England
booksales@erictmoore.co.uk

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
AUDEN, W.H.:  Nones
London, Faber & Faber. 1952, First. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 72 pp. blue cloth, sl. wear top edge near top spine, edges sl. rubbed, endpapers yellowed, text clean, rear pastedown has small Times Library stamp + some pencil markings; dw sl. shelfwear, spine sl. faded. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 060629
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BARKER, GEORGE  Dreams of a Summer Night
London, Faber & Faber. 1946, First. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 71 pp. excellent clean copy in vg dw, appears unused. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 060617
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BARKER, GEORGE  The Golden Chains
London, Faber & Faber. 1968, First. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 60 pp. vg clean copy, dw sl. shelfwear. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 060623
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRIDGES, ROBERT:  A Testament of Beauty - a poem in four books.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175pp. Illus. frontis. Cream vellum spine, marbled boards and rough cut pages. Tabbed in publishers note at end of volume. Wear to extremities especially corners. Text clean and clear. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4388
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRIDGES, ROBERT:  The Testament of Beauty - a poem in four books.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp. Cream coloured boards show use esp. on spine. Sl. foxing on eps. Tabbed in publishers note at end of volume. Small neat bookplate ffep. Clean clear text. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6472
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CHURCH, RICHARD.:  The Glance Backwards : New Poems
London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1930. Hard with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Austin, Robert. 90 pp. b/w illus. limited edition of 750. vg clean copy, dw sl. nick top spine edge. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 048695
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CHURCH, RICHARD.:  Mood Without Measure
London, Faber & Gwyer. 1927. Hard, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 52 pp. sl. yellowing of endpapers, o/w vg clean, tight copy. Very Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 048696
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

KISHKAN, THERESA  Ikons of the Hunt
Winlaw, BC, Canada, Sono Nis Press. 1978. (ISBN: 091946260x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 97 pp. Shelfwear, cover marked. Inscription opposite contents page. Very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 078573
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

LOWELL, ROBERT  For the Union Dead
London, Faber & Faber. 1965, First. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 72 pp. blue cloth sl. rubbed lower edge, endpapers sl. yellowed ow vg clean copy; dw sl. shelfwear, no visible tears. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 060632
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

MACNEICE, LOUIS.  Poems
London, Faber & Faber. 1941, Third Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 66 pp. red cloth, boards clean, internally some moderate foxing throughout ; dw small tears top edge. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 060631
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

SERVICE, ROBERT  The Best of Robert Service
London, Ernest Benn. 1978. (ISBN: 0510324029) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. Little wear to cover. Very good copy. More than 100 of his poems from the Yukon ballads to the World War. Very Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 078258
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

SERVICE, ROBERT W  Rhymes of a Red Cross Man
New York, Barse & Hopkins. 1916. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. Bound in dark green boards, scuffed and worn, spine bumped. Inscription on inside cover and ffep. Good reading copy. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 078396
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

SPENDER STEPHEN:  Ruins & Visions Poems
London, Faber & Faber. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 84 pp. Name on fep. Boards sl. soiled, edges sl. rubbed; A few small marks front board. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 26649
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS:  A Lowden Sabbath Morn
London, Chatto & Windus. 1898. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Boyd, A.S. 124 + (4)pp. B/w illus. from drawings by A.S.Boyd. Black cl. with title and front cover design in gilt. V.light foxing. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 8482
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

WHISTLER, LAURENCE  The Emperor Heart
London, William Heinemann. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Whistler, Rex. 54 pp. Volume of poetry bound in purple cloth boards, faded along the spine and on the edges, worn. Decorations by Rex Whistler. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 078392
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Eric T.Moore Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005