next page  
   Eric T.Moore Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Bridge Street, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 2DF, England
booksales@erictmoore.co.uk

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 320 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Infantry Officer
London, Batsford. 1943. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. War Economy Standard. 80 pp. Recollections of an officer. Bound in pale blue cloth, d/j worn and torn. Good +/Fair.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 21360
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

  Lord Roberts Memorial Fund for Disabled Soldiers and Sailors. War Portrait Stamp Album.
Fawcett & Co. 1915. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Not complete some stamps missing. Brown cloth with gilt title. Spine faded. Gilt title and vignette on front cover. Cloth a little rubbed. Corners scuffed one with loss. Bevelled edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 064097
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

  Royal Air Force En Route Supplement; Africa and Southern Asia (including Middle East0
1 Aid Unit RAF. 1974. Paper Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239 pp. A manual of flight information for the RAF, includes details of navigation aids,aerodromes, ground and in-flight aeronautical facilities. covers sl. faded. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 22469
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ALLEN, BERRY AND POLMAR  War in the Gulf
London, Maxwell MacMillan. 1991. (ISBN: 0708853366) Glossy p/bk, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pp. C.N.N. coverage and photog. From the invasion of Kuwait to the day of victory and beyond. Book v. sl. warped. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 27164
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Wild Blue, The: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0743450620) Glossy p/bk, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 299 pp. Spine sl. creased. Very Good +.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 030749
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ANDERSON, R. C.  Devils, Not Men : The History of the French Foreign Legion
Robert Hale. 1987. (ISBN: 0709029462) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pp. b/w illus , small mark lower page edges ow clean copy , dw sl. edgewear enclosed in protective wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 068764
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ANDERSON, DUNCAN  Fall of the Reich, The: D-day to the Fall of Berlin
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom, David & Charles PLC. 2000. (ISBN: 0715310992) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp. colour + b/w illus. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 038678
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ARCT, SQUADRON LEADER B.  Prisoner of War : My Secret Journal
Devon, Webb & Bower. 1995. (ISBN: 0863502296) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140 pp. colour illus. Little shelfwear. Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 057423
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ATTERIDGE, CAPT.  The British Army of Today
London C.1917, T C & E C Jack. 0000. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 92 pp. Small book, bound in green cloth covered boards, spine faded, endpapers sl. browned. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 036013
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BADSEY, STEPHEN  Normandy 1944
Osprey. 1990. (ISBN: 9780850459210) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pp. col.+ b/w illus. sl. crease front cover ow vg clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 078484
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BARKER, LT.COL.A.J  Okinawa
London, Bison Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0861240359) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64 pp. colour + b/w illus. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 22846
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BARTHORP, MICHAEL  The Armies of Britain, 1485-1980
Uk, National Army Museum. 1980. (ISBN: 0905353021) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 296 pp. Bound in red cloth boards, one corner badly bumped. Spine bumped head and foot. B/w photog. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 051949
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BASTIN, JEREMY  The History of the 15th/19th the King's Royal Hussars 1945-1980
Uk, Keats House. 1981. (ISBN: 0950814709) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 165 pp. b/w illus.d/w sl. edgewear. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 033403
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BATTISTELLI, PIER PAOLO  Panzer Divisions : The Eastern Front 1941-43
Osprey. 2008. (ISBN: 9781846033384) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pp. b/w illus. lsl. crease front cover ow vg clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 078494
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BECKETT, I. F. W.  The Victorians at War
Hambledon. 2003. (ISBN: 1852852755) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 pp. b/w illus. new unread copy. New/New.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 075674
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BEKKER, CAJUS  The German Navy 1939-1945
London, Hamlyn. 1972. (ISBN: 0600370593) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. b/w illus.sl.wear to extremities; leading edges bumped.d/w has a few small tears/nicks. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 15484
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BELL, F W  Preoccupied Country
London, Lutterworth Press. 1945. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. War Economy Standard. 92 pp. Bound in red cloth boards, d/j sl. chipped and scuffed. Conversation between the Padre and his friends in wartime. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 050389
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BENNETT, RICHARD  Fighting Forces
Uk, Silverdale. 2003. (ISBN: 1856057720) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 189 pp. colour illus. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 037068
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BISHOP, CHRIS  The Rise of Hitler's Third Reich : Germany's Victory in Europe 1939-42
Staplehurst, Kent, United Kingdom, Spellmount Publishers Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1862272603) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. b/w illus. minor bump to lower front corner, ow as new. Near Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 058578
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BLACK, JEREMY:  The Cambridge Illustrated Atlas of Warfare : Renaissance to Revolution, 1492-1792
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0521470331) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. Illustrated throughout. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 066110
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BLACK, JEREMY  The Cambridge Illustrated Atlas of Warfare : Renaissance to Revolution, 1492-1792
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0521470331) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. Name on endpaper. Illustrated throughout. Very good copy. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 073058
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BOYCE, FREDRIC  Soe's Ultimate Deception : Operation Periwig
Sutton. 2005. (ISBN: 0750940271) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244 pp. b/w illus. new unread copy. New/New.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 072951
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BOYD, NEIL  An Englishman's Peace and War
Edinburgh, The Pentland Press. 1994. (ISBN: 1858212154) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. The story of a Hiroshima victim. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 078261
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRANDER, M (ED.)  Sword and the Pen, The
Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, Leo Cooper Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0850521106) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. dw sl. creased. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 036042
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRAYBROOK, ROY  Battle for the Falklands (3) Air Forces
Oxford, United Kingdom, Osprey Publishing Ltd. 1982. (ISBN: 085045493x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 40 pp. b/w illus. No. 135. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 051556
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

320 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eric T.Moore Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005