next page  
   Eric T.Moore Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Bridge Street, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 2DF, England
booksales@erictmoore.co.uk

History - Tudor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD, PETER:  Life of Thomas More, The
London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1998. (ISBN: 1856197115) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 435 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 050471
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ACKROYD, PETER:  Life of Thomas More, The
London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1998. (ISBN: 1856197115) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 435 pp. colour illus. small nick lower spine ow vg clean copy, dw sl. edge creases. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 078178
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BULLEN, A H  Elizabethans
London, Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 226 pp. Bound in black boards, edges rubbed, spine bumped. Page edges rough cut, browned. Name, date, on ffep. Endpapers browned. Spine hinge weak in centre. Text clean and good. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 077838
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BYRNE, MURIEL ST.CLARE  The Lisle Letters an Abridgement
London, Secker & Warburg. 1983. (ISBN: 0436079054) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp. D/j sl. worn and creased. Small tear. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 24940
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

COOTE, S.  Play of Passion
Macmillan. 1993. (ISBN: 0333557417) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 420 pp. b/w illus. spine sl. creased, ow clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 066954
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CUMMINS, JOHN  Francis Drake : The Lives of a Hero
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1995. (ISBN: 0297815660) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 348 pp. Excellent copy. Plates in b/w. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 066701
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DERRY, T.K.; BLAKEWAY, MICHAEL G.  The Making of Pre-Industrial Britain: Life and Work between the Renaissance and the Industrial Revolution
London, J. Murray. 1973. (ISBN: 0719528356) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 360 pp. Name written on ffep. little wear. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 052124
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DRUMMOND, HUMPHREY  Our Man in Scotland : Sir Ralph Sadleir, 1507-1587
London, Leslie Frewin. 1969. (ISBN: 0090965108) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 253 pp. Cover faded, esp. on the spine. Name in ink on endpapers, inside cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077847
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DUNN, JANE  Elizabeth and Mary : Cousins, Rivals, Queens
Harper. 2004. (ISBN: 000653192x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 538 pp. colour illus. small nick lower corner of front cover ow vg clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 073584
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ELTON G. R.  The Tudor Constitution
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 495 pp. covers sl. soiled, edges bumped/sl.worn. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24366
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ELTON G. R.  Tudor Constitution
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1960. (ISBN: 0521091209) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 496 pp. prev.owners name ifc, spine sl. creased/tanned, rear cover sl. creased, text clean. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 054645
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ERICKSON, CAROLLY:  The First Elizabeth
London, Macmillan. 1983. (ISBN: 0333361687) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 447 pp. edges sl. rubbed, ex label mark on end paper, o/w vg clean, tight copy; d/w spine sl. faded. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 25098
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FRASER, ANTONIA (ED.)  Mary Queen of Scots
London, United Kingdom, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1969. (ISBN: 0297177737) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 613 pp. edges sl. rubbed, small tear lower spine edge; page edges sl. grubby, browned. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25014
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FRASER, ANTONIA  Mary Queen of Scots
New York, Delacorte Press. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 613 pp. edges sl. rubbed, small tear lower edge; inscrip. opp. title page. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 25015
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FRASER, ANTONIA  Mary Queen of Scots
London, Arrow. 1989. (ISBN: 0749301082) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 713 pp. b/w illus. sl. creasing to spine/covers. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 066916
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

HURSTFIELD, JOEL  The Elizabethan Nation
London, BBC. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112 pp. Shelfwear. Good copy. Good +.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 077824
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

IRWIN, MARGARET  Elizabeth, Captive Princess
London, The Reprint Society. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, spine sl. bumped. Spotted on the endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 077833
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

JENKINS, ELIZABETH.:  Elizabeth the Great
London, Phoenix. 2000. (ISBN: 1898799709) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pp. Page edges browned. Very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 076315
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

JENKINS, ELIZABETH.:  Elizabeth the Great
London, Book Club Associates. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pp. Little shelfwear. Very Good +/Good +.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 077828
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

KENDALL, PAUL MURRAY  Richard the Third
London, Book Club Associates. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 513 pp. Bound in brown faded boards, d/j worn and creased. Torn on back edge. Good copy. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 077848
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

KERRIDGE, ERIC  Agrarian Problems in the Sixteenth Century and After
London, George Allen. 1969. (ISBN: 0049000136) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. Shelfwear. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 065339
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

LACEY, ROBERT  Sir Walter Raleigh
London, Phoenix. 2000. (ISBN: 1842120891) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 415 pp. Little shelfwear. B/w plates. Page edges a little tanned. Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 072385
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

LISLE, ARTHUR PLANTAGENET; BYRNE, MURIEL ST. CLARE  The Lisle Letters : An Abridgement
London, Secker & Warburg. 1983. (ISBN: 0436079054) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards with red spine, corners sl. dented, d/j a little loose and worn along the edges. Price clipped. Page edges stained. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 059263
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

LITVINOFF, BARNET  1492: The Year and the Era
London, United Kingdom, Constable & Co Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 0094691606) Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 pp. D/j shows faint signs of wear and the spine is a little faded. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 27156
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

MARTIENSSEN, ANTHONY  Queen Katherine Parr
London, Cardiff. 1975. (ISBN: 0351173226) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pp. Shelfwear, spine faded, good reading copy. Good +.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 077857
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eric T.Moore Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005