| next page |
| Eric T.Moore Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER: Life of Thomas More, The London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1998. (ISBN: 1856197115) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 435 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 050471 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER: Life of Thomas More, The London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1998. (ISBN: 1856197115) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 435 pp. colour illus. small nick lower spine ow vg clean copy, dw sl. edge creases. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 078178 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BULLEN, A H Elizabethans London, Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 226 pp. Bound in black boards, edges rubbed, spine bumped. Page edges rough cut, browned. Name, date, on ffep. Endpapers browned. Spine hinge weak in centre. Text clean and good. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 077838 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BYRNE, MURIEL ST.CLARE The Lisle Letters an Abridgement London, Secker & Warburg. 1983. (ISBN: 0436079054) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp. D/j sl. worn and creased. Small tear. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 24940 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| COOTE, S. Play of Passion Macmillan. 1993. (ISBN: 0333557417) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 420 pp. b/w illus. spine sl. creased, ow clean copy. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 066954 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CUMMINS, JOHN Francis Drake : The Lives of a Hero London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1995. (ISBN: 0297815660) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 348 pp. Excellent copy. Plates in b/w. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 066701 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DERRY, T.K.; BLAKEWAY, MICHAEL G. The Making of Pre-Industrial Britain: Life and Work between the Renaissance and the Industrial Revolution London, J. Murray. 1973. (ISBN: 0719528356) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 360 pp. Name written on ffep. little wear. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 052124 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DRUMMOND, HUMPHREY Our Man in Scotland : Sir Ralph Sadleir, 1507-1587 London, Leslie Frewin. 1969. (ISBN: 0090965108) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 253 pp. Cover faded, esp. on the spine. Name in ink on endpapers, inside cover. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077847 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DUNN, JANE Elizabeth and Mary : Cousins, Rivals, Queens Harper. 2004. (ISBN: 000653192x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 538 pp. colour illus. small nick lower corner of front cover ow vg clean copy. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 073584 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ELTON G. R. The Tudor Constitution Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 495 pp. covers sl. soiled, edges bumped/sl.worn. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24366 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ELTON G. R. Tudor Constitution Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1960. (ISBN: 0521091209) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 496 pp. prev.owners name ifc, spine sl. creased/tanned, rear cover sl. creased, text clean. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 054645 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ERICKSON, CAROLLY: The First Elizabeth London, Macmillan. 1983. (ISBN: 0333361687) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 447 pp. edges sl. rubbed, ex label mark on end paper, o/w vg clean, tight copy; d/w spine sl. faded. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 25098 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA (ED.) Mary Queen of Scots London, United Kingdom, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1969. (ISBN: 0297177737) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 613 pp. edges sl. rubbed, small tear lower spine edge; page edges sl. grubby, browned. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25014 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots New York, Delacorte Press. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 613 pp. edges sl. rubbed, small tear lower edge; inscrip. opp. title page. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 25015 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA Mary Queen of Scots London, Arrow. 1989. (ISBN: 0749301082) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 713 pp. b/w illus. sl. creasing to spine/covers. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 066916 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| HURSTFIELD, JOEL The Elizabethan Nation London, BBC. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112 pp. Shelfwear. Good copy. Good +. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 077824 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| IRWIN, MARGARET Elizabeth, Captive Princess London, The Reprint Society. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, spine sl. bumped. Spotted on the endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 077833 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| JENKINS, ELIZABETH.: Elizabeth the Great London, Phoenix. 2000. (ISBN: 1898799709) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pp. Page edges browned. Very good copy. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 076315 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| JENKINS, ELIZABETH.: Elizabeth the Great London, Book Club Associates. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pp. Little shelfwear. Very Good +/Good +. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 077828 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| KENDALL, PAUL MURRAY Richard the Third London, Book Club Associates. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 513 pp. Bound in brown faded boards, d/j worn and creased. Torn on back edge. Good copy. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 077848 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| KERRIDGE, ERIC Agrarian Problems in the Sixteenth Century and After London, George Allen. 1969. (ISBN: 0049000136) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. Shelfwear. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 065339 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| LACEY, ROBERT Sir Walter Raleigh London, Phoenix. 2000. (ISBN: 1842120891) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 415 pp. Little shelfwear. B/w plates. Page edges a little tanned. Very Good +. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 072385 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| LISLE, ARTHUR PLANTAGENET; BYRNE, MURIEL ST. CLARE The Lisle Letters : An Abridgement London, Secker & Warburg. 1983. (ISBN: 0436079054) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards with red spine, corners sl. dented, d/j a little loose and worn along the edges. Price clipped. Page edges stained. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 059263 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| LITVINOFF, BARNET 1492: The Year and the Era London, United Kingdom, Constable & Co Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 0094691606) Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 pp. D/j shows faint signs of wear and the spine is a little faded. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 27156 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| MARTIENSSEN, ANTHONY Queen Katherine Parr London, Cardiff. 1975. (ISBN: 0351173226) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pp. Shelfwear, spine faded, good reading copy. Good +. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 077857 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. |
| next page | |
| Eric T.Moore Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005