| next page |
| Eric T.Moore Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHLEY, MAURICE The English Civil War London, Book Club Associates. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. Little edgewear to d/j, spine scuffed. A concise illustrated history. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 062284 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, MAURICE Rupert of the Rhine Uk, Purnell. 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 199 pp. b/w illus. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 24233 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| AUBREY, PHILIP The Defeat of James Stuart's Armada, 1692 Leicester, Leicester University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0718511689) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. Spine bumped, price clipped from d/j. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 066097 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BEVAN, BRYAN Nell Gwyn London, Robert Hale. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pp. Sl. bow/lean to boards, ex-tape mark front pastedown. small mark top page edges, sl. shelfwear D/j has faint scratches on the back. Good +/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 27934 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BLACK, JEREMY: Culloden and the '45 London, Guild. 1990. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 217 pp. Very good copy. B/w photog. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 066694 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR: King Charles II London, Collins. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 367 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, shelfwear, spine bumped. Pages sl. tanned, revised edition, b/w plates. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077874 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR: Samuel Pepys the Years of Peril Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 466 pp. b/w illus. boards soiled, edges rubbed, bumped; inside text v. clean; d/w some small tears, worn + foxed on rear. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25216 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR: Samuel Pepys - the Years of Peril London, The Reprint Society. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 333 pp. Bound in cream cloth boards, little shelfwear. Endpapers sl. stained. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077862 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR: Samuel Pepys - The Man in the Making London, Collins. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, bookplate on endpaper, shelfwear. Spine bumped and browned. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 077884 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR: Samuel Pepys - The Man in the Making London, Collins. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, little wear, pages tanned. D/j worjn and scuffed, spine browned and chipped on top. Price clipped. Good +/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077885 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BUTLER, IRIS RULE OF THREE Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough and her Companions in Power by Iris Butler London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379 pp. b/w illus. inscrip fep. d/w torn/creased. Price clipped. Good+/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25283 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, STANLEY D. The Cotton Industry in the Industrial Revolution United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1972. (ISBN: 0333135849) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 79 pp. Cover sl. browned. Studies in economic and social history. Very Good +. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 050001 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, STANLEY D. The Cotton Industry in the Industrial Revolution United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1972. (ISBN: 0333135849) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 79 pp. Cover sl. browned. Studies in economic and social history. Very Good +. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 077892 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CLARENDON, EARL OF Selections from the History of the Rebellion and the Life by Himself London, OUP. 1978. (ISBN: 0192850792) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 492 pp. Spine faded, page edges stained. With an introduction by Hugh Trevor - Roper. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 077869 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, D. C. The Economy of England, 1450-1750 Oxford, OUP. 1977. (ISBN: 0192890700) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. Pages browned, cover worn. Good reading copy. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 077871 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| COOTE, STEPHEN Royal Survivor : The Life of Charles II London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1999. (ISBN: 0340696184) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 396 pp. Very good copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 078518 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DEANE JONES, I The English Revolution - an Introduction to English History, 1603 - 1714 London, Heinemann. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 361 pp. cellophane wrapped. Name on title page, inside cover. Little wear. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077855 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FALKUS CHRISTOPHER The Life and Times of Charles II London, BCA. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. Col. and b/w illus. Bound in purple boards, gilt lettering on the spine and design on the front. D/j shows signs of wear, and spotting on the inside. Very Good/Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 035777 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FALKUS, CHRISTOPHER The Life and Times of Charles II London, Book Club Associates. 1972. (ISBN: 0297994271) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. colour + b/w illus. D/j worn, chipped. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 030969 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FALKUS, CHRISTOPHER The Life and Times of Charles II London, Book Club Associates. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. colour + b/w illus. D/j worn, chipped. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 077873 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FORSTER, MARGARET The Rash Adventurer - the Rise and Fall of Charles Edward Stuart London, Book Club Associates. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 331 pp. D/j creased along the top edge. Very good copy. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 077863 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA Cromwell, Our Chief of Men London, Book Club Associates. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 774 pp. sl. shelfwear, outer page edges sl.tanned, dw edges sl. rubbed, spine sl. faded. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 082388 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA Gunpowder Plot, The: Terror and Faith in 1605 London, United Kingdom, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 029781348x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 347 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy, dw sl. chipped/creased at edges. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 061626 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA King Charles II London, Macdonald Futura. 1980. (ISBN: 0708819338) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 524 pp. Spine faded, endpapers sl. marked. Little wear, good reading copy. Good +. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077882 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA Royal Charles : Charles II and the Restoration New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1979. (ISBN: 039449721x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 524 pp. Pages uncut, navy blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine, decorated endpapers. D/j slight wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 050090 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. |
| next page | |
| Eric T.Moore Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005