next page  
   Eric T.Moore Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Bridge Street, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 2DF, England
booksales@erictmoore.co.uk

History - Stuart

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASHLEY, MAURICE  The English Civil War
London, Book Club Associates. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. Little edgewear to d/j, spine scuffed. A concise illustrated history. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 062284
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ASHLEY, MAURICE  Rupert of the Rhine
Uk, Purnell. 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 199 pp. b/w illus. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 24233
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

AUBREY, PHILIP  The Defeat of James Stuart's Armada, 1692
Leicester, Leicester University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0718511689) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. Spine bumped, price clipped from d/j. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 066097
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BEVAN, BRYAN  Nell Gwyn
London, Robert Hale. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pp. Sl. bow/lean to boards, ex-tape mark front pastedown. small mark top page edges, sl. shelfwear D/j has faint scratches on the back. Good +/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 27934
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BLACK, JEREMY:  Culloden and the '45
London, Guild. 1990. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 217 pp. Very good copy. B/w photog. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 066694
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR:  King Charles II
London, Collins. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 367 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, shelfwear, spine bumped. Pages sl. tanned, revised edition, b/w plates. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077874
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR:  Samuel Pepys the Years of Peril
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 466 pp. b/w illus. boards soiled, edges rubbed, bumped; inside text v. clean; d/w some small tears, worn + foxed on rear. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25216
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR:  Samuel Pepys - the Years of Peril
London, The Reprint Society. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 333 pp. Bound in cream cloth boards, little shelfwear. Endpapers sl. stained. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077862
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR:  Samuel Pepys - The Man in the Making
London, Collins. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, bookplate on endpaper, shelfwear. Spine bumped and browned. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 077884
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR:  Samuel Pepys - The Man in the Making
London, Collins. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, little wear, pages tanned. D/j worjn and scuffed, spine browned and chipped on top. Price clipped. Good +/Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077885
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BUTLER, IRIS  RULE OF THREE Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough and her Companions in Power by Iris Butler
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379 pp. b/w illus. inscrip fep. d/w torn/creased. Price clipped. Good+/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25283
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CHAPMAN, STANLEY D.  The Cotton Industry in the Industrial Revolution
United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1972. (ISBN: 0333135849) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 79 pp. Cover sl. browned. Studies in economic and social history. Very Good +.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 050001
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CHAPMAN, STANLEY D.  The Cotton Industry in the Industrial Revolution
United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1972. (ISBN: 0333135849) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 79 pp. Cover sl. browned. Studies in economic and social history. Very Good +.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 077892
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CLARENDON, EARL OF  Selections from the History of the Rebellion and the Life by Himself
London, OUP. 1978. (ISBN: 0192850792) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 492 pp. Spine faded, page edges stained. With an introduction by Hugh Trevor - Roper. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 077869
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

COLEMAN, D. C.  The Economy of England, 1450-1750
Oxford, OUP. 1977. (ISBN: 0192890700) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. Pages browned, cover worn. Good reading copy. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 077871
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

COOTE, STEPHEN  Royal Survivor : The Life of Charles II
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1999. (ISBN: 0340696184) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 396 pp. Very good copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 078518
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DEANE JONES, I  The English Revolution - an Introduction to English History, 1603 - 1714
London, Heinemann. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 361 pp. cellophane wrapped. Name on title page, inside cover. Little wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077855
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FALKUS CHRISTOPHER  The Life and Times of Charles II
London, BCA. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. Col. and b/w illus. Bound in purple boards, gilt lettering on the spine and design on the front. D/j shows signs of wear, and spotting on the inside. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 035777
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FALKUS, CHRISTOPHER  The Life and Times of Charles II
London, Book Club Associates. 1972. (ISBN: 0297994271) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. colour + b/w illus. D/j worn, chipped. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 030969
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FALKUS, CHRISTOPHER  The Life and Times of Charles II
London, Book Club Associates. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. colour + b/w illus. D/j worn, chipped. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 077873
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FORSTER, MARGARET  The Rash Adventurer - the Rise and Fall of Charles Edward Stuart
London, Book Club Associates. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 331 pp. D/j creased along the top edge. Very good copy. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 077863
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FRASER, ANTONIA  Cromwell, Our Chief of Men
London, Book Club Associates. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 774 pp. sl. shelfwear, outer page edges sl.tanned, dw edges sl. rubbed, spine sl. faded. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 082388
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FRASER, ANTONIA  Gunpowder Plot, The: Terror and Faith in 1605
London, United Kingdom, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 029781348x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 347 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy, dw sl. chipped/creased at edges. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 061626
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FRASER, ANTONIA  King Charles II
London, Macdonald Futura. 1980. (ISBN: 0708819338) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 524 pp. Spine faded, endpapers sl. marked. Little wear, good reading copy. Good +.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 077882
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FRASER, ANTONIA  Royal Charles : Charles II and the Restoration
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1979. (ISBN: 039449721x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 524 pp. Pages uncut, navy blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine, decorated endpapers. D/j slight wear. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 050090
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eric T.Moore Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005