| next page |
| Eric T.Moore Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| An Atlantic-Democratic Revolution ? UK, Open University. 1976. (ISBN: 0335005608) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 151 pp. some wear to covers, some underlining/notes in text. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 28481 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| Thomas Jefferson UK, Open University. 1976. (ISBN: 0335005640) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pp. some wear to covers, some underlining/notes in text. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 28482 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ALDEN, JOHN R. (J.H.PLUMB ED.) The History of Human Society : Pioneer America New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 309 pp. foredge sl. foxed, o/w vg clean copy; d/w some small tears/edgewear, sl. tanned spine/rear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 042641 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| AUDUBON, JOHN W. Audubon's Western Journal, 1849-1850 Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. University of Arizona Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0816508410) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 249 pp. b/w illus. Spine faded. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 28354 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BICHENO, HUGH Rebels and Redcoats - the American Revolutionary War London, HarperCollins. 2003. (ISBN: 0007156251) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310 pp. Excellent copy. The story of America's first civil war. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 078162 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BLACK ELK, DESERSA ESTHER; BLACK ELK, POURIER OLIVIA; ETC. Black Elk Lives: Conversations with the Black Elk Family Lincoln, NE, University of Nebraska Press. 2000. (ISBN: 080323340x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 168 pp. Very little wear to d/j on the back, price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 059057 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BLISHEN, B.R. & OTHERS Canadian Society: Sociological Perspectives Canada, Macmillan. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 622 pp. edges sl. rubbed, corners sl. bumped; inscrip. fep. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 28155 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BROKAW, TOM The Greatest Generation New York, Random House. 1998. (ISBN: 0375502025) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxx + 412pp. B/w plts. Excellent condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11591 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BRONSON, WILLIAM The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned. New York, Doubleday. 1959. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. b/w illus. scratch marks to covers; front hinge weak. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 20916 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL Made in America London, Minerva. 1995. (ISBN: 074939739x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 478 pp. Paperback, pages browned, spine creased. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 077753 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CAJUN, ANDRE Basin Street New Orleans, Harmanson. 1954. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 68 pp. The story of Basin Street, its rise and fall, in New Orleans. Cover scuffed and worn. Drawings in b/w by Zamb. Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 040612 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CARTER, JIMMY The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter : Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize New York, Three Rivers Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1400050383) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213 pp. Page edges browned. Excellent copy, winner of the Nobel peace prize. Near Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 078246 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CHILDS, MARQUIS Eisenhower; Captive Hero London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285 pp. Spine creased, corners little dented, d/j worn and torn, esp. on spine head. Very Good/Good +. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 064154 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM The Chomsky Reader Serpent's Tail. 1988. (ISBN: 1852421177) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 492 pp. very sl. shelfwear, interior very clean. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 075265 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CLARK, WILLIAM Less Than Kin; A Study of Anglo-American Relations London, Hamish Hamilton. 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 168 pp. vg clean copy, d/w sl. grubby but no visible tears. Very Good/Good +. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 28448 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM Living History London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0747255156) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 562 pp. b/w illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 038465 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM Living History London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 0747255245) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 570 pp. Spine sl. creased. Memoirs. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 043243 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM Living History London, Headline. 2004. (ISBN: 0747255245) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 576 pp. Pages sl. browned, spine creased. Edgewear. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 076310 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CODY, WILLIAM F. Life of Buffalo Bill Indian Head Books. 1991. (ISBN: 088029650x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 365 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy in vg dw. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 074591 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, TERRY Passage to America : A History of Emigrants from Great Britain and Ireland to America in the Mid-Nineteenth Century London, Hutchinson. 1972. (ISBN: 0091104009) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 317 pp. Covers and d/j damp affected, d/j badly creased and worn, torn in places. Very Good/Fair. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 077755 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| COOKE, ALISTAIR The Patient Has the Floor London, The Bodley Head. 1986. (ISBN: 0370301641) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 203 pp. D/j worn and marked by light, price clipped. Pages tanned. Very Good/Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 078680 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| COWLEY, ROBERT L.S.: What If? America London, United Kingdom, Macmillan. 2004. (ISBN: 1405041692) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 pp. Pages sl. browned. Eminent historians imagine what might have been. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 056682 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CRITSER, GREG Fat Land : How Americans Became the Fattest People in the World London, Penguin. 2004. (ISBN: 0141015403) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pp. Excellent copy. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 075191 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DE WOLFE, BARBARA (ED.) Discoveries of America: Personal Accounts of British Emigrants to North America during the Revolutionary Era Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0521386942) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 228 pp. vg clean copy. Very Good +. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 058365 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DOBIE, J FRANK The Longhorns London, Nicholson and Watson. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 300 pp. Bound in pink cloth boards, faded and worn, spine bumped, edgewear. Spine edges faded. Line drawings, photography at the back, col. frontis. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 052736 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. |
| next page | |
| Eric T.Moore Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005