next page  
   Eric T.Moore Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Bridge Street, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 2DF, England
booksales@erictmoore.co.uk

History - North America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  An Atlantic-Democratic Revolution ?
UK, Open University. 1976. (ISBN: 0335005608) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 151 pp. some wear to covers, some underlining/notes in text. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 28481
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

  Thomas Jefferson
UK, Open University. 1976. (ISBN: 0335005640) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pp. some wear to covers, some underlining/notes in text. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 28482
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ALDEN, JOHN R. (J.H.PLUMB ED.)  The History of Human Society : Pioneer America
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 309 pp. foredge sl. foxed, o/w vg clean copy; d/w some small tears/edgewear, sl. tanned spine/rear. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 042641
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

AUDUBON, JOHN W.  Audubon's Western Journal, 1849-1850
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. University of Arizona Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0816508410) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 249 pp. b/w illus. Spine faded. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 28354
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BICHENO, HUGH  Rebels and Redcoats - the American Revolutionary War
London, HarperCollins. 2003. (ISBN: 0007156251) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310 pp. Excellent copy. The story of America's first civil war. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 078162
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BLACK ELK, DESERSA ESTHER; BLACK ELK, POURIER OLIVIA; ETC.  Black Elk Lives: Conversations with the Black Elk Family
Lincoln, NE, University of Nebraska Press. 2000. (ISBN: 080323340x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 168 pp. Very little wear to d/j on the back, price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 059057
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BLISHEN, B.R. & OTHERS  Canadian Society: Sociological Perspectives
Canada, Macmillan. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 622 pp. edges sl. rubbed, corners sl. bumped; inscrip. fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 28155
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BROKAW, TOM  The Greatest Generation
New York, Random House. 1998. (ISBN: 0375502025) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxx + 412pp. B/w plts. Excellent condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11591
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRONSON, WILLIAM  The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned.
New York, Doubleday. 1959. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. b/w illus. scratch marks to covers; front hinge weak. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 20916
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRYSON, BILL  Made in America
London, Minerva. 1995. (ISBN: 074939739x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 478 pp. Paperback, pages browned, spine creased. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 077753
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CAJUN, ANDRE  Basin Street
New Orleans, Harmanson. 1954. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 68 pp. The story of Basin Street, its rise and fall, in New Orleans. Cover scuffed and worn. Drawings in b/w by Zamb. Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 040612
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CARTER, JIMMY  The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter : Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
New York, Three Rivers Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1400050383) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213 pp. Page edges browned. Excellent copy, winner of the Nobel peace prize. Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 078246
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CHILDS, MARQUIS  Eisenhower; Captive Hero
London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285 pp. Spine creased, corners little dented, d/j worn and torn, esp. on spine head. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 064154
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM  The Chomsky Reader
Serpent's Tail. 1988. (ISBN: 1852421177) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 492 pp. very sl. shelfwear, interior very clean. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 075265
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CLARK, WILLIAM  Less Than Kin; A Study of Anglo-American Relations
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 168 pp. vg clean copy, d/w sl. grubby but no visible tears. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 28448
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM  Living History
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0747255156) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 562 pp. b/w illus. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 038465
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM  Living History
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 0747255245) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 570 pp. Spine sl. creased. Memoirs. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 043243
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM  Living History
London, Headline. 2004. (ISBN: 0747255245) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 576 pp. Pages sl. browned, spine creased. Edgewear. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 076310
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CODY, WILLIAM F.  Life of Buffalo Bill
Indian Head Books. 1991. (ISBN: 088029650x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 365 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy in vg dw. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 074591
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

COLEMAN, TERRY  Passage to America : A History of Emigrants from Great Britain and Ireland to America in the Mid-Nineteenth Century
London, Hutchinson. 1972. (ISBN: 0091104009) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 317 pp. Covers and d/j damp affected, d/j badly creased and worn, torn in places. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 077755
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

COOKE, ALISTAIR  The Patient Has the Floor
London, The Bodley Head. 1986. (ISBN: 0370301641) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 203 pp. D/j worn and marked by light, price clipped. Pages tanned. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 078680
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

COWLEY, ROBERT L.S.:  What If? America
London, United Kingdom, Macmillan. 2004. (ISBN: 1405041692) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 pp. Pages sl. browned. Eminent historians imagine what might have been. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 056682
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CRITSER, GREG  Fat Land : How Americans Became the Fattest People in the World
London, Penguin. 2004. (ISBN: 0141015403) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pp. Excellent copy. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 075191
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DE WOLFE, BARBARA (ED.)  Discoveries of America: Personal Accounts of British Emigrants to North America during the Revolutionary Era
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0521386942) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 228 pp. vg clean copy. Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 058365
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DOBIE, J FRANK  The Longhorns
London, Nicholson and Watson. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 300 pp. Bound in pink cloth boards, faded and worn, spine bumped, edgewear. Spine edges faded. Line drawings, photography at the back, col. frontis. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 052736
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eric T.Moore Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005