Eric T.Moore Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Bridge Street, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 2DF, England
booksales@erictmoore.co.uk

History - Medieval

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  Social Attitudes and Political Structures in the Fifteenth Century
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, Sutton Publishing Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0750927054) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 246 pp. as new. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 046490
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BALARD, ADOLPHUS  The Domesday Inquest
London, Methuen. 1906. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 283 pp. b/w illus.red cloth, boards, spine sl. soiled, edges sl. rubbed; inscrip. fep; minor foxing in margins. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 032690
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BERESFORD, M W  Medieval England - An aerial Survey
London, Cambridge Univ Press. 1958. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 274 pp. Spine faded, spotting on some pages. Endpapers browned. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 065049
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR:  The Medieval Foundation
London, United Kingdom, Collins. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. spine + edges faded/tanned; inscrip. fep. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24939
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CLIVE, MARY  This Sun of York : A Biography of Edward IV
London, Cardinal. 1975. (ISBN: 0351155368) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 299 pp. Spine creased, shelfwear, edges rubbed. Good +.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 077764
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CORYN  The Black Prince
London, Barker. 1934. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of the black Prince, Prince Edward. 262 pp. Spine coming sl. loose from book in one place. Red cloth binding with embossing on the front. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 16775
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

COULTON, G G  Medieval Panorama - the English Scene from Conquest to Reformation
Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 795 pp. Bound in green cloth boards, spine sl. bumped, home - made d/j. Plastic wrapped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 077762
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DANZIGER, DANNY; GILLINGHAM, JOHN  1215: The Year of Magna Carta
London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0340824743) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323 pp. outer page edges sl. tanned ow excellent clean copy in similar dw. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 076411
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DAVIS, R H C:  The early Middle Ages
London, The Historical Ass. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 plates, some in colour. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 063303
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DICKINSON, J.C  Monastic Life in Medieval England
London, A & C Black. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. b/w illus. green cloth, vg clean copy; dw some wear/tears top edge, rear inner flap creased. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 062911
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DONCASTER, ISLAY  The Medieval Church
London, Longmans. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 61 pp. B/w photog. Bookplate on front paste down. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 063301
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

GANSHOF, F L  Feudalism
London, Longman. 1977. (ISBN: 058248216x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 170 pp. Name on ffep, little shelfwear. Very Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 077978
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

GREAVES, M  The Blazon of Honour
London, Methodist Publishing House. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 142 pp. Endpapers and page edges spotted, d/j worn, scuffed and marked. Good +/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 050021
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

HAMMOND, P.W.; SUTTON, ANNE  Richard III : The Road to Bosworth Field
Constable. 1985. (ISBN: 009466160x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238 pp. colour + b/w illus. vg clean copy; dw some small edge tears/creases. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 075547
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

JENKINS, ELIZABETH.:  The Princes in the Tower
London, H. Hamilton. 1978. (ISBN: 0241898757) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 237 pp. Bound in blue boards with gilt lettering, spine bumped. D/j worn and scuffed, edgewear, sl. creased. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 045102
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

JUSSERAND, JJ  English Wayfaring Life In the Middle Ages
London, Methuen. 1961. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 315 pp. Spine creased, front hinge showing glue mark. Edgewear, Text clean and good. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 059538
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

MORRALL, JOHN B  Political Thought in Medieval Times
London, Hutchinson. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 154 pp. D/j worn and marked, good reading copy. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 077766
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

PHILLIPS, KIM  Medieval Maidens: Young Women and Gender in England, 1270-1540
Manchester, United Kingdom, Manchester University Press. 2003. (ISBN: 071905964x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 246 pp. Excellent condition. Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 056306
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

RICHES, SAMANTHA  St. George : Hero, Martyr and Myth
Sutton. 2000. (ISBN: 0750924527) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 236 pp. colour illus. as new copy, dw edges sl. curled. Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 067288
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

SHARP, MARGARET  The Later Middle Ages
London, The Historical Ass. 1955. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 plates. 7 in colour. Spine hinge weak. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 063302
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

STEELE, ROBERT  Mediaeval Lore
London, De La More Press. 1905. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 195 pp. Bound in grey boards, scuffed and worn, spine browned. Edgewear, spine bumped. Corners dented. Endpaper missing at the front. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 059143
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

WARNER, PHILIP  The Medieval Castle : Life in a Fortress in Peace and War
London, Arthur Barker. 1971. (ISBN: 0213764458) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 261 pp. D/j sl. scuffed along the edges, corners chipped. Life in the Middle Ages. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 077348
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

WARNER, PHILIP  Sieges of the Middle Ages
Pen & Sword. 2004. (ISBN: 1844152154) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 214 pp. new unread copy. New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 072981
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Eric T.Moore Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005