next page  
   Eric T.Moore Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Bridge Street, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 2DF, England
booksales@erictmoore.co.uk

Fishing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAILEY, JOHN  Tales from the River Bank
London, BBC Books. 1997. (ISBN: 056338798x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. D/j marked / stained on the back, o/w very good clean copy. Illustrated throughout in colour. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 078550
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRENNAND, G  The Fishermans Handbook - Trout, Salmon and Sea Trout
London, Ward Lock & Co. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. Bound in brown cloth boards, spine bumped, edgewear. Name on ffep. B/w illustrations. Good copy. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 078598
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BRIDGETT, R C  Tight Lines
Uk No Date, BPC Publishers. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pp. Angling sketches, Trout and Salmon - forgotten gems series. Good copy. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 078414
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BUCKLAND, JOHN  The Flyfisher's Companion
London, Pyramid Books. 1990. (ISBN: 1855100304) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Landscape. 125 pp. Little shelfwear, illustrated throughout. Very good copy. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 078546
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

DAWES, JOHN A.  Freshwater Aquarium Fishes: A Practical Guide to Keeping
Twickenham, Hamlyn. 1987. (ISBN: 0600551830) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Small inscription no fep, small tear at top of d/w spine, colour illus, 156pp. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18185
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FOSTER, MURIEL  Days on Sea, Loch and River : A Fishing Diary
London, Michael Joseph. 1979. (ISBN: 0718117883) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square. Name on inside cover. A fishing diary compiled and illustrated by Muriel Foster between 1913 and 1928. Very good copy. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 078581
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

FOSTER, MURIEL  Days on Sea, Loch and River : A Fishing Diary
London, Michael Joseph. 1979. (ISBN: 0718117883) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square. Inscription on ffep. A fishing diary compiled and illustrated by Muriel Foster between 1913 and 1928. Very good copy. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 078582
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

GAMMON, CLIVE  I Know a Good Place
Shrewsbury, Swan Hill Press. 1990. (ISBN: 1853101524) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239 pp. Bound in green boards spine bumped, very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 078562
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

GARNER, LEWIS-ANN  The Best Fishing in Scotland
Scotland, Lochar. 1991. (ISBN: 0948403292) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Landscape. 159 pp. Pages a little damp affected. Price clipped from d/j, name on inside cover. Good +/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 078579
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

HAINES, ALLAN  The Angling Times Book of Coarse Fishing
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1987. (ISBN: 0715390929) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. colour illus. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 046959
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

HEAD, L.  River Fishing
Wiltshire, The Crowood Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0946284717) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 120 pp. Bound in glosyy pictorial boards, little shelfwear. Illustrated throughout. Very Good +.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 078548
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

HOUSBY, TREVOR  The Complete Book of Fishing : a Guide to Freshwater, Saltwater & Big-Game Fishing
London, Octopus for WH Smith. 1987. (ISBN: 0706430271) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. colour illus. dw sl. rubbed/small tears at edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 046957
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

LAWTON, TERRY  Nymph Fishing a History
Swan Hill Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1904057659) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 194 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy in vg dw. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 074008
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

LUCAS, JEREMY  Fly-Fisher
London, Jonathan Cape. 1986. (ISBN: 0224024027) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 145 pp. D/j worn and scuffed, page edges sl. grubby. Shelfwear. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 042917
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

MARSHALL, MICHAEL  Fishing : The Coastal Tradition
London, B T Batsford. 1987. (ISBN: 0713454105) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp.D/j a little worn and grubby on inside back cover and price clipped. Illustrated with b/w photography. Very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 078551
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

MAUNSELL, G W  The Fisherman's Vade Mecum
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1948. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 515 pp. Cover scuffed, name on front paste down. Spine bumped and corners dented. Good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 078560
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

OGBORNE, CHRIS  Advanced Stillwater Flyfishing
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1993. (ISBN: 0715399829) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 167 pp. Little shelfwear, illustrated in b/w throughout. Very good copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 078547
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

PULLEN, GRAEME  Go Fishing for Trout
Somerset, The Oxford Illustrated Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0946609802) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 92 pp. Shelfwear, d/j sl. worn. Col. photog. Very good copy. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 078549
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

PULLEN, GRAEME  Go Fishing for Tench
Somerset, The Oxford Illustrated Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0946609713) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 92 pp. Bound in glosssy pictorial boards, d/j scuffed, worn, creased on the front. Illustrated with colour photography. Good copy. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 078553
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

RICE, FREDDIE  Fly Tying Illustrated : For Nymphs and Lures
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1979. (ISBN: 0715369520) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. small marking on back cover and bumping at bottom of spine, b/w illus, 112pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18059
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

RICHARDS, COOMBE  Salmon and How to Catch Them
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1956. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 94 pp. Small volume bound in blue boards, spine faded. Very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 078576
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

WALKER, RICHARD  Dick Walker's Trout Fishing : On Rivers and Stillwaters
Shrewsbury, Swan Hill Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1853108367) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 151 pp. Page edges tanned. Good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 078662
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

WILSON J  Go Fishing
London, United Kingdom, Boxtree, Limited. 1991. (ISBN: 1852831073) Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. d/w bumped along edges, col illus, 176pp. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 18085
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

WILSON, JOHN DOVER  Go Fishing with John Wilson
London, United Kingdom, Boxtree, Limited. 1989. (ISBN: 1852832436) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Turvey, Raymond. 134 pp. colour illus.inscrip. fep. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 27586
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

WILSON, JOHN DOVER  "Go Fishing" Year
London, United Kingdom, Boxtree Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 1852831820) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pp. colour illus.front cover - film just becoming detached from paper lower corner. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27689
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eric T.Moore Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005