| next page |
| Eric T.Moore Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMERY, THE RT. HON. L.S. In The Rain and The Sun London, Hutchinson. 1946. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth binding vg, end papers slightly patchy, b/w illus and photos, 251pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17877 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICK Foxed or Life in the Country London, Chatto & Windus. 1972. (ISBN: 070111827x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 184pp. vg clean copy, D/w price clipped and scuffed at edges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12219 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BARR, DAVID Eighteen to One Against: The Story of a Fenland House Wisbech, Cambs. United Kingdom, Charles N Veal & Co. 1994. (ISBN: 0907005187) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Pearson, Rosa (illustrator). , Signed by Author. 70pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Bottom corner font and back cover bumped. D/J also. ow vg clean copy. Signed by the author. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 12451 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BEEDELL, SUZANNE MOLLIE; HARGREAVES, BARBARA The Complete Guide to Country Living: A Discursive Dictionary United Kingdom, David & Charles. 1979. (ISBN: 0715376659) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp. b/w illus. sl. indent top edge, o/w vg clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 046942 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BLUNDEN, JOHN; TURNER, GRAHAM Critical Countryside London, BBC. 1985. (ISBN: 0563203188) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. b/w and colour illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 050304 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BRIGHAM, RICHARD The Countryside Diary London, Blandford Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 071372109x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 191 pp. Illustrated in b/w. The sights and sounds of a rural year. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 049917 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CHALLACOMBE, JESSIE Jottings From a Farnborough Notebook Hampshire, Abbey Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0907077005) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 85 pp. Bound in brown imitation leather boards, first published in 1922. The story of an old world village. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 048447 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| COMPILED BY THE MAIN STREET PRESS The Compleat Farmer New York, Mayflower Books. 1979. (ISBN: 083171607x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 173 pp. b/w illus. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 032062 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CUTCLIFFE - HYNE Ben Watson London, Country Life. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 146 pp. Bound in green boards, faded. Spine joint a little weak. Spotted and foxed on endpapers and page edges. Name in ink on ffep. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 036430 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FEDDEN, ROBIN, JOEKES, ROSEMARY The National Trust Guide London, Book Club Associates. 1974. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w slightly torn top corner. 688pp. Very Good/Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17857 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, RONALD: In a Country Churchyard London, Batsford. 1978. (ISBN: 071341216x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 167 pp. D/j scuffed, sl. worn, price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 047635 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| GOODERS, JOHN. A Day in the Country London, Andre Deutsch. 1979. (ISBN: 0233970827) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thelwell, David. d/w bumped at edges with marking on inside cover, 255pp, b/w illus. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17897 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| GRANT, DAVID: Just Practising - early days as a country vet. London, Simon & Schuster. 1998. (ISBN: 0684860635) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8628 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| HALPERN, DANIEL On Nature USA, North Point Press. 1987. (ISBN: 086547284x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 319 pp. vg clean copy. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 14161 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| HUDSON, W.H.: Far Away and Long Ago. A History of My Early Life. With Wood Engravings by Eric Fitch Daglish. Dent. 1931. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo. xxiii + 335pp. Frontis. and 11 other plts. numerous tailpiece vignettes and oother engravings. Intro. by R.B.Cunninghame Graham. Blue cloth covers gilt. Sl. wear to hd. and ft. of spine and corn ers. Overall VG. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 11095 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| HUDSON, W. H. The Illustrated Shepherd's Life London, The Bodley Head. 1987. (ISBN: 0370311019) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Perkins B, Clarke A. 224pp, slight creasing of d/w at front, col and b/w illus. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17910 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| HUXLEY, ELSPETH: Gallipot Eyes: A Wiltshire Diary London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson in association with Channel Four Television Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0297770780) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198 pp. vg clean copy; d/w some tears/scuffs at edges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 045269 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| JACKSON, TONY Legitimate Pursuit Leatherhead, Surrey, United Kingdom, Ashford,Buchan & Enright. 1988. (ISBN: 1852531045) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 100 pp. vg clean copy, d/w spine sl. faded. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 038673 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| JENKINS, ALAN C. A Village Year Exeter, Webb & Bower. 1981. (ISBN: 0906671388) Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. Illustrated with b/w photog. Spine sl. bumped and cover sl. creased at the corners. Very Good/Good +. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 26196 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| JONES, DEREK Derek Jones' Country Book Newton Abbot, United Kingdom, David & Charles Publishers. 1975. (ISBN: 0715369636) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hickin, Norman (illustrator). 143 pp. prev.owners name fep, d/w marked on inside flap. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 13697 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| MERCER, DAVID & PUTTNAM, DAVID Rural England London, Queen Anne Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0356127613) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pp. Mostly b/w photog, some col. Photography by Derry Brabbs. Slight crease along the top of d/j, and price clipped. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 033275 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| MOSSMAN, KEITH The Shell Book of Rural Britain London, Book Club Associates. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. d/w scuffed at edges, 299pp, green cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17895 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| MUIR, RICHARD; DUFFEY, ERIC The Shell Countryside Book United Kingdom, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1985. (ISBN: 0460046268) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 318 pp. colour + b/w illus. vg clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 049246 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| PACKHAM, CHRIS Deciduous Woodlands London, Collins. 1989. (ISBN: 0002198673) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128 pp. Col. photog throughout. Slight wear to d/j. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 035245 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| PAGE, JEANETTE A Country Diary London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Classic House. 1994. (ISBN: 1857022548) Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. Anthology. Slight wear to d/j. B/w line drawings. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 052019 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. |
| next page | |
| Eric T.Moore Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005