| next page |
| Eric T.Moore Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Birds at the Zoo. Glasgow, Gowans & Gray Ltd. 1907. Paper Covers. with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square. 70pp. 60 B/W photos. Text pages discoloured. D/J present but with loss. Main picture almost intact. Cowan's Nature Books No. 13. Good/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 048526 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| Norfolk Bird and Mammal Report 1996 Norway. Norfolk & Norwich Naturalist's Society. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 265 pp. Col. photog. Slight wear. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 050333 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| Suffolk Birds Ipswich,, Suffolk Naturalists Society. 1998. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 185 pp. Incorporating a review of birds in Suffolk in 1997. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 047787 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| Suffolk Birds Vol. 48 Ipswich,, Suffolk Naturalists Society. 1999. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pp. Slight wear, pen mark on the back. Very Good +. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 049792 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| Working Bibliography of the Bald Eagle Reston, VA, U.S.A. National Wildlife Federation. 1979. (ISBN: 0912186291) Paper Covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 219 pp. + Appendix. Covers are a little grubby as are page edges. o/w vg copy. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 14227 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ALDERTON, DAVID You and Your Pet Bird London, United Kingdom, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0751301574) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. colour illus. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15390 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ALLEN, GLOVER MORRILL Birds and Their Attributes New York, Dover Publications. 1962. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 338 pp. b/w illus. spine sl. creased. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039039 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ARTHUR A.: Ornithology Laboratory Notebook USA, Comstock Publishing Co. 1951. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to. 256pp. B/w illus. Grey cl. sl. marked and rubbed. Bk.plt. ffep. Corners sl. bumped. VG-. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 1645 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ARTHUR Stalking Birds with Color Camera Washington, National Geographic Society. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 351 pp. Bound in pale green cloth covered boards, d/j quite worn and scuffed. Name in ink on ffep. Col. and b/w photog. Revised edition. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 039049 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, MICHAEL ALFORD The Flight of the Condor ; a Wildlife Exploration of the Andes London, Collins. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002195453) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 158 pp. colour illus.Name in ink on ffep, d/j sl. creased, shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 042424 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, MICHAEL ALFORD The Flight of the Condor ; a Wildlife Exploration of the Andes London, Collins. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002195453) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 158 pp. colour illus d/j sl. creased at top. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 073042 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, DES & JEN The Flight of the Snow Geese London, Collins. 1975. (ISBN: 0002622335) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pp. colour illus. d/w has 1inch tear at top and has some nicks at top also. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14106 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR Life Histories of North American Petrels and Pelicans and Their Allies New York, Dover Publications. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, spine sl. browned, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039058 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR Life Histories of North American Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers and Their Allies New York, Dover Publications. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, spine sl. browned, name in ink on inside cover. Some b/w photog at back of book. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039061 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR Life Histories of North American Cuckoos, Goatsuckers, Hummingbirds and Their Allies. New York, Dover Publications. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, edgewear, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book. Set of two volumes. Spine joints sl weak on inside front. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039063 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR Life Histories of North American Gulls and Terns New York, Dover Publications. 1963. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book.Slight wear. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039067 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR Life Histories of North American Diving Birds New York, Dover Publications. 1963. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book.Slight wear. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039068 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR Life Histories of North American Gallinaceous Birds New York, Dover Publications. 1963. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book.Slight wear. Spine a little faded. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039070 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BERG, BENGT To Africa with the Migratory Birds London, G.P. Putnam,s Sons. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 274 pp. 75 b/w illustrations. uncut pages. some foxing to end papers. shelf wear to top/bottom spine. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 14234 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BERGER, ANDREW J. Bird Study New York, John Wiley. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 389 pp. b/w illus. d/w has a few nicks at top and is faded. Very Good/Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14108 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BOSWALL, JEFFERY (ED.) Birds for All Seasons London, United Kingdom, BBC Book Publishing. 1988. (ISBN: 0563204532) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. Colour illus. Very Good+/Very Good +. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 14114 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BOSWALL, JEFFERY (ED.) Birds for All Seasons London, United Kingdom, BBC Book Publishing. 1988. (ISBN: 0563204532) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159 pp. A celebration of birds and the bird life on the planet. Illus with col. photog. Good+/Fair. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 17037 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BUCKNILL, JOHN; CHASEN, F.N. Birds of Singapore and South-East Asia Scotland, Tynron Press Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 1871948630) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247 pp. Spine faded, little wear. Very Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 049796 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BURTON, ROBERT.: Bird Behaviour London, Granada. 1985. (ISBN: 0246124407) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp. colour illus.sl. bump leading edge, scratch marks to boards, o/w vg clean copy. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 051097 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, MARGARET (EDITOR); CAMPBELL, BRUCE (EDITOR) The Countryman Bird Book (Countryman Ser.) Newton Abbot, United Kingdom, David & Charles Publishers. 1974. (ISBN: 0715364189) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 194 pp. b/w illus, clean copy. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 14064 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. |
| next page | |
| Eric T.Moore Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005