next page  
   Eric T.Moore Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Bridge Street, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 2DF, England
booksales@erictmoore.co.uk

Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Birds at the Zoo.
Glasgow, Gowans & Gray Ltd. 1907. Paper Covers. with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square. 70pp. 60 B/W photos. Text pages discoloured. D/J present but with loss. Main picture almost intact. Cowan's Nature Books No. 13. Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 048526
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

  Norfolk Bird and Mammal Report 1996
Norway. Norfolk & Norwich Naturalist's Society. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 265 pp. Col. photog. Slight wear. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 050333
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

  Suffolk Birds
Ipswich,, Suffolk Naturalists Society. 1998. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 185 pp. Incorporating a review of birds in Suffolk in 1997. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 047787
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

  Suffolk Birds Vol. 48
Ipswich,, Suffolk Naturalists Society. 1999. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pp. Slight wear, pen mark on the back. Very Good +.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 049792
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

  Working Bibliography of the Bald Eagle
Reston, VA, U.S.A. National Wildlife Federation. 1979. (ISBN: 0912186291) Paper Covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 219 pp. + Appendix. Covers are a little grubby as are page edges. o/w vg copy. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 14227
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ALDERTON, DAVID  You and Your Pet Bird
London, United Kingdom, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0751301574) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. colour illus. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15390
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ALLEN, GLOVER MORRILL  Birds and Their Attributes
New York, Dover Publications. 1962. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 338 pp. b/w illus. spine sl. creased. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039039
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ALLEN, ARTHUR A.:  Ornithology Laboratory Notebook
USA, Comstock Publishing Co. 1951. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to. 256pp. B/w illus. Grey cl. sl. marked and rubbed. Bk.plt. ffep. Corners sl. bumped. VG-. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 1645
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ALLEN, ARTHUR  Stalking Birds with Color Camera
Washington, National Geographic Society. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 351 pp. Bound in pale green cloth covered boards, d/j quite worn and scuffed. Name in ink on ffep. Col. and b/w photog. Revised edition. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 039049
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ANDREWS, MICHAEL ALFORD  The Flight of the Condor ; a Wildlife Exploration of the Andes
London, Collins. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002195453) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 158 pp. colour illus.Name in ink on ffep, d/j sl. creased, shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 042424
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

ANDREWS, MICHAEL ALFORD  The Flight of the Condor ; a Wildlife Exploration of the Andes
London, Collins. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002195453) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 158 pp. colour illus d/j sl. creased at top. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 073042
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BARTLETT, DES & JEN  The Flight of the Snow Geese
London, Collins. 1975. (ISBN: 0002622335) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pp. colour illus. d/w has 1inch tear at top and has some nicks at top also. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14106
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BENT, ARTHUR  Life Histories of North American Petrels and Pelicans and Their Allies
New York, Dover Publications. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, spine sl. browned, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039058
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BENT, ARTHUR  Life Histories of North American Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers and Their Allies
New York, Dover Publications. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, spine sl. browned, name in ink on inside cover. Some b/w photog at back of book. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039061
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BENT, ARTHUR  Life Histories of North American Cuckoos, Goatsuckers, Hummingbirds and Their Allies.
New York, Dover Publications. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, edgewear, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book. Set of two volumes. Spine joints sl weak on inside front. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039063
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BENT, ARTHUR  Life Histories of North American Gulls and Terns
New York, Dover Publications. 1963. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book.Slight wear. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039067
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BENT, ARTHUR  Life Histories of North American Diving Birds
New York, Dover Publications. 1963. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book.Slight wear. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039068
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BENT, ARTHUR  Life Histories of North American Gallinaceous Birds
New York, Dover Publications. 1963. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback, name in ink on ffep. Some b/w photog at back of book.Slight wear. Spine a little faded. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039070
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BERG, BENGT  To Africa with the Migratory Birds
London, G.P. Putnam,s Sons. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 274 pp. 75 b/w illustrations. uncut pages. some foxing to end papers. shelf wear to top/bottom spine. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 14234
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BERGER, ANDREW J.  Bird Study
New York, John Wiley. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 389 pp. b/w illus. d/w has a few nicks at top and is faded. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14108
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BOSWALL, JEFFERY (ED.)  Birds for All Seasons
London, United Kingdom, BBC Book Publishing. 1988. (ISBN: 0563204532) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. Colour illus. Very Good+/Very Good +.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 14114
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BOSWALL, JEFFERY (ED.)  Birds for All Seasons
London, United Kingdom, BBC Book Publishing. 1988. (ISBN: 0563204532) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159 pp. A celebration of birds and the bird life on the planet. Illus with col. photog. Good+/Fair.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 17037
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BUCKNILL, JOHN; CHASEN, F.N.  Birds of Singapore and South-East Asia
Scotland, Tynron Press Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 1871948630) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247 pp. Spine faded, little wear. Very Good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 049796
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

BURTON, ROBERT.:  Bird Behaviour
London, Granada. 1985. (ISBN: 0246124407) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp. colour illus.sl. bump leading edge, scratch marks to boards, o/w vg clean copy. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 051097
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

CAMPBELL, MARGARET (EDITOR); CAMPBELL, BRUCE (EDITOR)  The Countryman Bird Book (Countryman Ser.)
Newton Abbot, United Kingdom, David & Charles Publishers. 1974. (ISBN: 0715364189) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 194 pp. b/w illus, clean copy. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 14064
    Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eric T.Moore Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005